Close

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    DF VIP Member
    jaygo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    IN A HOUSE
    Posts
    2,270
    Thanks
    288
    Thanked:        362
    Karma Level
    351

    Default Shit range extender

    Right guys
    Iíve got a TP LINK AC 750 range extender and itís been fine until now.
    Moved it into my sons room and all of a sudden itís not picking anything up. Iíve reset it and tried it as a new set up and still nothing.
    When I move it to another room upstairs it works fine.
    So I want advice in the sense is it just not powerful enough to pick up and if thatís the case do you lot reckon I could re purpose a D Link DIR 655 into an extender type access point?

    Thanks in advance


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    DF Super Moderator Teajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    4,641
    Thanks
    2,037
    Thanked:        2,180
    Karma Level
    581

    Default Re: Shit range extender

    I live in a bungalow and I’m not shitting you our bt hub is in the hall and daughters bedroom 15 feet away gets no Wi-fi at all!
    For her wi fi we have had to switch to power line plugs with Wi-fi.

    our bedroom next to if full Wi-fi signal!
    i have tried repeaters and boosters but nothing worked it’s almost like a faraday cage ffs.

    I would recommend the powerline plugs
    Instagram and twitter @mrteajunkie.

  3. #3
    DF MaSter ferarrifeet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked:        62
    Karma Level
    121

    Default Re: Shit range extender

    take extender out of room and place it half way between router and bedroom and see if it improves signal.

  4. #4
    DF VIP Member
    jaygo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    IN A HOUSE
    Posts
    2,270
    Thanks
    288
    Thanked:        362
    Karma Level
    351

    Default Re: Shit range extender

    Quote Originally Posted by Teajunkie View Post
    I live in a bungalow and Iím not shitting you our bt hub is in the hall and daughters bedroom 15 feet away gets no Wi-fi at all!
    For her wi fi we have had to switch to power line plugs with Wi-fi.

    our bedroom next to if full Wi-fi signal!
    i have tried repeaters and boosters but nothing worked itís almost like a faraday cage ffs.

    I would recommend the powerline plugs
    Iíve got a power line plug in already for his Xbox
    However WiFi is for phone & WiFi etc.

    And yes I get the faraday cage thing as his room is exactly the same.

    So if I plug the router in and use this for Xbox would I be able to use for WiFi in there too??


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    DF VIP Member
    jaygo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    IN A HOUSE
    Posts
    2,270
    Thanks
    288
    Thanked:        362
    Karma Level
    351

    Default Re: Shit range extender

    Quote Originally Posted by ferarrifeet View Post
    take extender out of room and place it half way between router and bedroom and see if it improves signal.
    Itís plugged in right outside his room and gets a tiny signal

    Plug it in in his room and the extender doesnít get a signal at all

    Solid old house with proper concrete brick built walls and 3 of his walls are exterior walls!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    DF Super Moderator Teajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    4,641
    Thanks
    2,037
    Thanked:        2,180
    Karma Level
    581

    Default Re: Shit range extender

    These are the ones we use and they work great.
    you can buy them cheaper than that though

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    our walls are the same mate.
    I’m sure they were built to withstand a bomb during the war.
    I have three repeaters in the house one in the bedroom for our tv one in the daughters bedroom and one in the garage for my work machines and printers
    Instagram and twitter @mrteajunkie.

  7. #7
    DF VIP Member
    jaygo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    IN A HOUSE
    Posts
    2,270
    Thanks
    288
    Thanked:        362
    Karma Level
    351

    Default Re: Shit range extender

    Quote Originally Posted by Teajunkie View Post
    These are the ones we use and they work great.
    you can buy them cheaper than that though

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Thatís the ones I have but they only do wired connections and Iím needing WiFi in the room as well.

    Think Iím going to see about using the d link router as an access point if I can


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    DF Super Moderator Over Carl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    13,177
    Thanks
    4,273
    Thanked:        1,764
    Karma Level
    1315

    Default Re: Shit range extender

    You should be able to reuse the D-Link.

    What I would do is make sure it's not plugged to the rest of your network and reset it to factory defaults.

    Also check the IP address of your main router (probably 192.168.0.1, 192.168.0.254 or 192.168.1.1) and also run something like Angry IP Scanner to check which IP addresses are already in use on your network. Also check in your main router the range of IP addresses dished out by DHCP.

    Then plug a LAN cable into the D-Link and connect to that. First setup the Wifi settings to match settings in use on your main router (same authentication type, same SSID, same password), then disable DHCP in this router. Then change the IP address of this router to one that is on the same subnet (e.g. if main router is 192.168.0.1, pick something that is 192.168.0.x), but make sure it doesn't conflict with any IP addresses already in use.

    Now plug a LAN cable from the D-Link to the rest of the house network and you should have now made the old D-Link usable as an Wireless Access Point instead of a router.

    Thanks to Over Carl

    jaygo (15th February 2020) 


  9. #9
    DF VIP Member
    jaygo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    IN A HOUSE
    Posts
    2,270
    Thanks
    288
    Thanked:        362
    Karma Level
    351

    Default Re: Shit range extender

    Quote Originally Posted by Over Carl View Post
    You should be able to reuse the D-Link.

    What I would do is make sure it's not plugged to the rest of your network and reset it to factory defaults.

    Also check the IP address of your main router (probably 192.168.0.1, 192.168.0.254 or 192.168.1.1) and also run something like Angry IP Scanner to check which IP addresses are already in use on your network. Also check in your main router the range of IP addresses dished out by DHCP.

    Then plug a LAN cable into the D-Link and connect to that. First setup the Wifi settings to match settings in use on your main router (same authentication type, same SSID, same password), then disable DHCP in this router. Then change the IP address of this router to one that is on the same subnet (e.g. if main router is 192.168.0.1, pick something that is 192.168.0.x), but make sure it doesn't conflict with any IP addresses already in use.

    Now plug a LAN cable from the D-Link to the rest of the house network and you should have now made the old D-Link usable as an Wireless Access Point instead of a router.


    Iím gonna try and translate this step by step and see how it goes.

    Thanks guys


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    DF Super Moderator Teajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    4,641
    Thanks
    2,037
    Thanked:        2,180
    Karma Level
    581

    Default Re: Shit range extender

    Quote Originally Posted by jaygo View Post
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    That’s the ones I have but they only do wired connections and I’m needing WiFi in the room as well.

    Think I’m going to see about using the d link router as an access point if I can


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Yeah the ones you u have don’t do Wi-fi.
    mine are both cabled and Wi-fi.
    use your router like OC said
    Instagram and twitter @mrteajunkie.

  11. #11
    DF VIP Member
    jaygo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    IN A HOUSE
    Posts
    2,270
    Thanks
    288
    Thanked:        362
    Karma Level
    351

    Default Re: Shit range extender

    All sorted and thanks all guys

    Time to close the thread



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •