Close

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    DF PiMP josweet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked:        281
    Karma Level
    208

    Default Router for SuperHub 3

    VirminSuper hub 3 is just utter shit in everyway. HOW the fuck it passed quality control is anyones guess !
    Had enough so looking to put it into Modem mode & use a 3rd party router instead.

    Is anyone else doing the same, & if so which router did you choose ?

    After doing a lot of reading of reviews, im down to the following three make's so far.


    Asus RT-AX58U AX3000 ?165 (I have bought many Asus Products for many years, this is my first choice.)
    ROUTEUR TP-LINK Archer AX50 ?167 (very popular and good reviews, but can run hot and the QOS looks kinda shit)
    NETGEAR Nighthawk 8-Stream AX8 ?280 (Fuckin' insane price, but love the O's on this)

    All of the above all support Wifi 6, which if i can gona buy one, i may aswell get one that supports this (apparently) new standard.

    DumaOs, will hopefully be eventually ported over to support other makes. Not be the makers i doubt, but probably via other means.


    Links>

    Asus >
    Spoiler:
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Tp link>
    Spoiler:
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Netgear>
    Spoiler:
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    DumaOS for Netgear >
    Spoiler:
    Last edited by josweet; 2 Weeks Ago at 02:32 AM.

  2. #2
    DF PlaYa Nathz29's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    814
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked:        108
    Karma Level
    196

    Default Re: Router for SuperHub 3

    I use an Asus n900 flashed with tomato, its been excellent for years now, new have to faf and the range is excellent

    Sent from my POCOPHONE F1 using Tapatalk

    Thanks to Nathz29

    josweet (1 Week Ago) 


  3. #3
    DF PlaYa grrrd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    portsmouth
    Posts
    902
    Thanks
    332
    Thanked:        271
    Karma Level
    235

    Default Re: Router for SuperHub 3

    I cant offer any support on what to buy, but my god is the Super HuB 3 Crap!!

    I thought i was going absolutely mad when my Sonos just would not work, alexa wouldn't group anything and despite anything i did it would not play ball. Apparently its all down to the radio chip in the router which have know bugs which are not be addressed.

    Dumped into modem mode and put a cheap ?45 TP Link router on it, all issues disappear straight away. Signal strength almost doubled and stability is now spot on.

    Only thing i am pissed about now is powering the big box as well as the working router!

    Thanks to grrrd

    josweet (1 Week Ago) 


  4. #4
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    20,396
    Thanks
    1,201
    Thanked:        3,456
    Karma Level
    1596

    Default Re: Router for SuperHub 3

    I’d go for a mesh setup, I’ve had good experiences with all the kits I’ve tried ranging from the budget Tenda to the mid-range Ubiquiti. What will change is the features, range, throughout etc.

    I have a Cisco Meraki setup and my virgin hub in modem mode but I only have this because it was free kit for internal use/training. I wouldn’t buy it for domestic as there’s a subscription cost to the platform.

    Thanks to evilsatan

    josweet (1 Week Ago) 


  5. #5
    DF PiMP Copex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    the net
    Posts
    448
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked:        78
    Karma Level
    290

    Default Re: Router for SuperHub 3

    my hub is connected it to a MicroTik router and use unify APs for Wi-Fi

    works for me....... BTW WiFi 6E is the latest slandered, maybe wait for 6E

    Thanks to Copex

    josweet (1 Week Ago) 


  6. #6
    DF PwNagE dpSparhawk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    7,046
    Thanks
    1,840
    Thanked:        2,624
    Karma Level
    821

    Default Re: Router for SuperHub 3

    I have a Superhub 4 on the 1Gb connection and Wireless performance is problematic to say the least. Lucky to get 5Mbps around the house. Wired, absolutely spot on.

    However, I purchased an Asus RT-AC86U and getup to 600Mbps depending on where I am in the house. It's also MESH compatible. So much better than the S-HUB 4 which sadly, hasn't improved the Wifi capability.

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Thanks to dpSparhawk

    josweet (1 Week Ago) 


  7. #7
    DF PiMP josweet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked:        281
    Karma Level
    208

    Default Re: Router for SuperHub 3

    I found a good deal on an ASUS RT-AX88U router, so placed an order today. How the fook Virg can supply such unsuitable junk is beyond understanding.
    Finally, ill be able to port forward & itll actually work.

    Thanks to josweet

    dpSparhawk (1 Week Ago) 


  8. #8
    DF MaSter amstrad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Rotherham, Uni
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked:        11
    Karma Level
    244

    Default Re: Router for SuperHub 3

    I have the ASUS RT-AX88U and its pretty good ! get a full 350 all around the house on wifi now ! but the hub3 even in modem only mode still drops out multiple times a day for in between minutes to hours ! sick of trying to get hold of someone from virgin so i`ve lodged a complaint with them to see if i get anywhere that way

    Thanks to amstrad

    josweet (1 Week Ago) 


  9. #9
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    20,396
    Thanks
    1,201
    Thanked:        3,456
    Karma Level
    1596

    Default Re: Router for SuperHub 3

    Quote Originally Posted by amstrad View Post
    I have the ASUS RT-AX88U and its pretty good ! get a full 350 all around the house on wifi now ! but the hub3 even in modem only mode still drops out multiple times a day for in between minutes to hours ! sick of trying to get hold of someone from virgin so i`ve lodged a complaint with them to see if i get anywhere that way
    Good luck, I think the complaints just end up going to an unmonitored account, I opened some with them weeks ago and have heard nothing back and have messages I sent them throughout the past year still unanswered. Such a terrible company but there is no other service in my area with these speeds.

    I get dropouts too in modem mode, they are usually quite short in length so I don't have enough time to properly diagnose what is causing the issue. When I look at my Meraki logs they show 100% uptime which made me wonder if it was the Virgin hub or not, but that's the most likely cause based on what other Virgin customers say.


  10. #10
    DF PiMP josweet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked:        281
    Karma Level
    208

    Default Re: Router for SuperHub 3

    You can report issue's over at the VM forums. It takes a few days for a VM Tech to get involved as some issue's are resolved by members.
    Spoiler:
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  11. #11
    DF PiMP josweet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked:        281
    Karma Level
    208

    Default Re: Router for SuperHub 3

    New router is in, & i now understand what everyone meant by all the issues disappeared.
    Pages loading as they should in full, and buffering is gone. Everything has i proved.

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •