Close

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    DF MaSter smartalec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    tipereri a long way to go
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default di4001n cannot find any services

    i have a 4001n, i have modded card, changed network id and pin and cut the track, but when it tries to update i get this, settop cannot find any services error 1014, i think it is because i cut the track, does anybody know whats the best thing to use to bridge the track temporaraly just to do update and would it update without card in. cheers

  2. #2
    DF PwNagE rIKmAN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Stafford
    Posts
    6,502
    Thanks
    1,061
    Thanked:        645
    Karma Level
    614

    Default

    How did you change the NetworkID, does the 4001 have an rs232 port?

  3. #3
    DF MaSter smartalec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    tipereri a long way to go
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    yes it does , just changed frequency to the same as my subbed box in engineers menu and rebooted

  4. #4
    DF MaSter squig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    belfast
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    did you press tv to save the changes ??

    squig !

  5. #5
    DF MaSter smartalec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    tipereri a long way to go
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    yes, all setting in engineers menu same as subbed box but can only get bbc channels fta and no services.

  6. #6
    DF MaSter jamesnewcomb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    home
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default No channel update on di4001N

    Simular problem here.

    Mod the box, card and all that. Boot the box and change frequencys etc. says locked but won't recieve channel table upadtes so only plays a few channels.

    Any ideas? and how to get into the tune nit settings on this box.

    Cheers Jim

  7. #7
    DF MaSter zultar69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    manchester
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    208

    Default

    if ya gettin fta channels suggest ya try reading ya subbed card and adjusting boxkey/cam and ird..to ya h*cked box key /cam /ird then set o8 provider to this
    Goto your first 08 Standard Tier

    Top one is net id leave alone, should be ok, if card is from local area, or you will need to get from soneone local, I cant help you.

    STATUS BYTE 10
    Rights Identifier FF FF FF
    String ID 00
    Impulse S Price 00 00 00
    Modification Date 12 CD
    Begin Date 11 47
    Expire Date 74 41
    Rights Date 74 41
    Min Channel 00 01
    Max Channel 7F FF
    Component 80 00
    Theme FF
    Theme Extension 00 FF
    Level 00

    Hope this helps, as long as card is from your local area, everything else should be fine.

    Just do the PPV and away you go.


    should work ok ...did for me

  8. #8
    DF MaSter smartalec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    tipereri a long way to go
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    @jamesnewcomb
    does your boxkey start with 6d 56 if so it is a dummy m8.

  9. #9
    DF Member jjl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    falkirk scotland
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default 6d

    so if the box key starts with6d 56 is its back to sqare one

  10. #10
    DF MaSter jamesnewcomb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    home
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    no box isnt duff just the channel line up is fu*ked

    got most channels now, even tried on and unmoded box and still the same. I think its my network or sumthing dunno

  11. #11
    DF Member tr1067's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default 4001

    hi guys,i had a bit of a prob with the 4001,after cutting t\b track the box would not tune,left it for 2 days with the same result,i borrowed my mates 4001 subbed box put his tuner in my box and it updated ok,then put my own tuner back,and everything working fine,cheers

  12. #12
    DF Rookie 16f877's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    lost in cybers
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Originally posted by zultar69
    if ya gettin fta channels suggest ya try reading ya subbed card and adjusting boxkey/cam and ird..to ya h*cked box key /cam /ird then set o8 provider to this
    Goto your first 08 Standard Tier

    Top one is net id leave alone, should be ok, if card is from local area, or you will need to get from soneone local, I cant help you.

    STATUS BYTE 10
    Rights Identifier FF FF FF
    String ID 00
    Impulse S Price 00 00 00
    Modification Date 12 CD
    Begin Date 11 47
    Expire Date 74 41
    Rights Date 74 41
    Min Channel 00 01
    Max Channel 7F FF
    Component 80 00
    Theme FF
    Theme Extension 00 FF
    Level 00

    Hope this helps, as long as card is from your local area, everything else should be fine.

    Just do the PPV and away you go.


    should work ok ...did for me

    I recognise this text from somewhere, hehe

  13. #13
    DF MaSter smartalec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    tipereri a long way to go
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    well its working now, followed this post by rst,
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    The 4001 is as easy as A B C

    A) Power off box and pull red jumper - wait ten seconds and replace. Then pull power plug.

    B) Power on box into engineers menu reset freq for your area and reset pin. Don't forget to store by pressing "services button".

    C) Pull power plug and power up again normally, sit back and watch front panel in amazement.

  14. #14
    DF MaSter DAVE ANGEL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    234

    Default

    the 4001 will only work in a davic area. If on page 1 you have an rc freq box then it will only work in paricular area's that historically used davic.

  15. #15
    DF Rookie ynwa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    I have the same error on my 4001 (1014 error). It was working for one night. The next morning it stopped working and cam up with the 1014. I have removed the red jumper. Went into engineers menu and set default freq and powered up again. Tunes for about an hour then comes up with the error again. Any suggestions?

Similar Threads

  1. di4001n ill help
    By brianfernie in forum Hall Of Shame
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th April 2005, 06:27 AM
  2. Cannot find services di 1000
    By klorel in forum Digital & Cable TV
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th March 2003, 12:52 PM
  3. Your set top box cannot find any services
    By klorel in forum Digital & Cable TV
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 21st February 2003, 01:49 AM
  4. cant find services agian!!!!!!!
    By matt26 in forum Digital & Cable TV
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th February 2003, 03:24 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •