Close

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    DF MaSter beaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Stroggos
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Image tags vanish

    I'm not sure if this is a coding bug or a browser setting query

    I have written a new page for my web site with a nested table. The page displays fine in Dreamweaver and when viewing the file off my hard drive using IE6. However once I load it to my server and try to view it the source code has the image tags stripped out. The rest of the page is fine and other nested tables are OK, but this new page won't show the images in the nested table

    I don't think there's anything wrong with the code 'cos other people can see the graphics. I'm no HTML guru though so it might be my code or a browser setting.

    Here's the URL
    http://www.bcsr.org.uk/fotocomp/sponsors.shtml

    I'm running Windows XP Pro SP1 in case it's relevant

    Any ideas gratefully accepted
    Last edited by beaker; 12th February 2003 at 09:22 PM.

  2. #2
    DF VIP Member molacka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    251
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    304

    Default

    I could only see one picture missing on your site, 'the otter house' but it is reporting an error on line 122, 'missing ;' looks like a javascript error, I would start looking there.

  3. #3
    DF VIP Member graham.edmon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Posts
    263
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    290

    Default

    you haven't terminated your lines correctly in JavaScript.. After each command you should terminate the line with a semicolon... i.e.

    PHP Code:
      <A HREF=result98.shtml
    onMouseOver
    ="98paw.src='../images/lpawon.gif'" 
    onMouseOut="98paw.src='../images/lpaw.gif'">

    should be

      
    <A HREF=result98.shtml
    onMouseOver
    ="98paw.src='../images/lpawon.gif';" 
    onMouseOut="98paw.src='../images/lpaw.gif';">

    and


    <
    SCRIPT TYPE "text/javascript">
    <!--
    // Image preload script
    img1=new Image ()
    img1.src="../images/lpaw.gif"
    img2=new Image ()
    img2.src="../images/lpawon.gif"
    img3=new Image ()
    img3.src="../images/rpaw.gif"
    img4=new Image ()
    img4.src="../images/rpawon.gif"
    //-->
    </SCRIPT>

    should be


    <SCRIPT TYPE "text/javascript">
    <!--
    // Image preload script
    img1=new Image ();
    img1.src="../images/lpaw.gif";
    img2=new Image ();
    img2.src="../images/lpawon.gif";
    img3=new Image ();
    img3.src="../images/rpaw.gif";
    img4=new Image ();
    img4.src="../images/rpawon.gif";
    //-->
    </SCRIPT

  4. #4
    DF MaSter beaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Stroggos
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Thanks for pointing out the omission
    I have amended it, now 2 of the 10 roll overs don't work :-) see my sig :-)
    However that wasn't the problem.......

    If I load the page from the server then view the source code, The image tag is completely stripped out
    The table tags are there along with the links but no code at all for the images.
    I know other people can see them, that's what I can't understand
    Grrrrr

  5. #5
    DF VIP Member graham.edmon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Posts
    263
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    290

    Default

    i notice you are using shtml extension... what server side processing are you doing?

    i looked at your link, but can see no change? Can you post the original file up on here, and also the one that you say has the IMG tags stripped out....

  6. #6
    DF MaSter beaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Stroggos
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    I am using SSI to include a footer and a navigation bar

    You'll notice that the code is missing from the source code local file, I'm not running a server on my PC.

    I can only attach one file so here is the source code when viewing the file from my hard drive

  7. #7
    DF MaSter beaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Stroggos
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Here is the second file when I view the page from the server

    Thanks for your continued help

  8. #8
    DF MaSter beaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Stroggos
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    As a favour will you look at this java script
    I modified it as you suggeseted to include a semi colon after every command, now the rollovers don't work on Results 97 & Results 98.
    I've looked 'till I'm cross eyed and can't see my error
    Ta

    EDIT: FIXED IT SEE POST BELOW
    Ta
    Last edited by beaker; 19th February 2003 at 11:24 AM.

  9. #9
    DF VIP Member molacka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    251
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    304

    Default

    Here's the include file I use for roll-overs, reloads, messages, etc:

    function MM_swapImgRestore() {
    var i,x,a=document.MM_sr; for(i=0;a&&i<a.length&&(x=a[i])&&x.oSrc;i++) x.src=x.oSrc;
    }

    function MM_preloadImages() {
    var d=document; if(d.images){ if(!d.MM_p) d.MM_p=new Array();
    var i,j=d.MM_p.length,a=MM_preloadImages.arguments; for(i=0; i<a.length; i++)
    if (a[i].indexOf("#")!=0){ d.MM_p[j]=new Image; d.MM_p[j++].src=a[i];}}
    }

    function MM_swapImage() {
    var i,j=0,x,a=MM_swapImage.arguments; document.MM_sr=new Array; for(i=0;i<(a.length-2);i+=3)
    if ((x=MM_findObj(a[i]))!=null){document.MM_sr[j++]=x; if(!x.oSrc) x.oSrc=x.src; x.src=a[i+2];}
    }

    function MM_displayStatusMsg(msgStr) {
    status=msgStr;
    document.MM_returnValue = true;
    }

    Bang the above into a text file save it (I use images_functions.js) then include the file onto you page with:

    #include file="images_functions.js"

    Now when I want an image to have a roll over I call it via:

    a href="http://www.address.htm" onMouseOut="MM_swapImgRestore()" onMouseOver="MM_swapImage('Image2','','images/b_main_f2.gif',1)"> img name="Image2" border="0" src="images/b_main.gif" width="85" height="17"></a

    Just a thought about your rollover not working, you have given each rollover on your page a unique name for each rollover?, i.e. img name="Image2", img name="Image3", etc.
    Multiple instances of an image object tend to stop the rollover working.

    Edit: had to change the code so it would display (some tags missing)
    Last edited by molacka; 18th February 2003 at 01:34 PM.

  10. #10
    DF MaSter beaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Stroggos
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Cheers for that
    I've sorted the rollover thanks
    It was to do with names, I'd called them 97paw & 98paw
    I guess you can't have a number first 'cos I've renamed them to paw97 & paw98 and now they work fine
    Still can't figure out why the table wont show the graphics on my PC though
    Last edited by beaker; 19th February 2003 at 11:25 AM.

  11. #11
    DF VIP Member graham.edmon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Posts
    263
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    290

    Default

    not had time to look at the files, since I am in the process of moving house...

    is it only the local site *(on your hard drive) when you can't see the pictures? you could try clearing your IE cache and reloading using CTRL+F5

  12. #12
    DF MaSter beaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Stroggos
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    No problem Graham, just whenever

    It's the opposite problem, everything looks fine using the local copy. When I view from the server on my PC I'm not getting any images. I've looked on other PC's and everything is OK :!:

    It must be my machine, it's more annoying than anything. I've tried Ctl+F5 and clearing the cache, even the off line content with no joy

    A fresh install seems favourite, drastic, but favourite

    Cheers
    Steve

Similar Threads

  1. extracting an image
    By spankytown in forum Introduce Yourself (New Members)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd October 2002, 03:20 AM
  2. How do I burn an ISO image with CDRWIN?
    By help1 in forum Sony Consoles
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th September 2002, 12:00 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th September 2002, 01:09 AM
  4. Has anyone really managed to get an image of a GC game?
    By sanjuro in forum Nintendo Consoles
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd September 2002, 04:43 AM
  5. PrimoDVD patched image
    By JBravo2k2 in forum Sony Consoles
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th September 2002, 03:16 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •