Close

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: No ATR on Card

  1. #1
    DF Member tonycrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    No ATR on Card

    My Mosc now has no ATR, Is there anyway of fixing this..?
    Card is MUTE..

    The card was AC3 and i didn't have a backup as i bought it all like that 10 months ago and got ripped off.. as the guy won't give me the BK and wants more money off me 150 for a new box and he wants to take my old box back.

    If not it looks like i will have to find someone to read my chips..?

    I have tried Libby and DB with no luck as the box is a 2000 with CR3.
    Last edited by tonycrew; 30th January 2004 at 07:42 AM.

  2. #2
    DF Member mystere's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: No ATR on Card

    Quote Originally Posted by tonycrew
    My Mosc now has no ATR, Is there anyway of fixing this..?
    Card is MUTE..

    The card was AC3 and i didn't have a backup as i bought it all like that 10 months ago and got ripped off.. as the guy won't give me the BK and wants more money off me 150 for a new box and he wants to take my old box back.

    If not it looks like i will have to find someone to read my chips..?

    I have tried Libby and DB with no luck as the box is a 2000 with CR3.
    time to get ur atmels out m8 card has been hit so u need chips reading n funcard makin

  3. #3
    DF Member tonycrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: No ATR on Card

    Oh well i guess i will have to find someone to do this. i'm no good with soldering etc and i don't have a willem.

    If anyone knows where i can get this done PM me please...

  4. #4
    R.I.P. the_wizzard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    in the outside
    Posts
    5,297
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        2
    Karma Level
    587

    Default Re: No ATR on Card

    why not take the lid off bk may be under it?? and why won't he give you your bk?? if what you say is right you payed for it demand it.

  5. #5
    DF VIP Member theone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    space or going
    Posts
    133
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: No ATR on Card

    i go with what wizzard said demand it....what model is box

  6. #6
    DF VIP Member helmsman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    South of Watford
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked:        4
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: No ATR on Card

    The trader got more to lose if he upsets his customers.

  7. #7
    DF VIP Member WideOn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    England Near t
    Posts
    333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    281

    Default Re: No ATR on Card

    no atr

    bin it

    only way
    i'll suck you off, if you ask nicely.

    please sir, will you suck my................

  8. #8
    DF MaSter igoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    U K
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    239

    Default Re: No ATR on Card

    I'm using a funcard so no problems here,so I dont know if this works on no ATR

  9. #9
    DF Member tonycrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: No ATR on Card

    Thanx for the ATR file i tried that but no joy. The box is a 2000 on CR3.

    Ok what i did was buy a box off him when they were 1st available 250 OUCH i know.
    Then it went AC3 and i lost all channels he replaced the box as i had only had it 2 months. I then found out about AC3 and went to buy a programmer, But the card went AC3 before i got the programmer
    After that i was praying for another way apart from atmel reading. Then just before Xmas the PPV was full, i spoke to the guy again and he then wanted 60 to ghet it back, i think he was gonna downgrade the CR3 to CR2 anhd give me a Fun Card. I said no thanx. Can you give me the BK, he then said no as it's not him really and a load of cock and bull came out of him.
    Now my box has gone off i don't have a willem, and if i did i can't solder very well as i tend to shake alot lol

    So i reckon i would rather pay someone to read my box and give me the BK than pay him for a new box. Cause all he will do is part Ex the box for one with a Fun Card but i reckon he will password the Backdoors so i can get on it. So either way i can't win.

    As for demanding it well after now getting to know the guy i reckon it's not worth it to me.

  10. #10
    DF Member MovieStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    The shed
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: No ATR on Card

    I have same problem with card 'no atr' have tried 'atr resureccion.zip' but didn't work.
    Even had to translate it. The proggy is in Spanish!!

  11. #11
    DF MaSter gadgetfiend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    In Orbit
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: No ATR on Card

    get the guy to bring you another box, have some mates hide in the kitchen with baseball bats. When he's finished give him the ****ed box and tell him to **** right off or he'll get a tanking for being a rip off *******.

    thats what i would do anyway...
    Last edited by gadgetfiend; 31st January 2004 at 09:00 PM.

  12. #12
    DF Member slap-head's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    West Midlands...
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: No ATR on Card

    Name and shame mate....:grr:

  13. #13
    R.I.P. the_wizzard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    in the outside
    Posts
    5,297
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        2
    Karma Level
    587

    Default Re: No ATR on Card

    CLOSED.


    due to the fact this has fook all to do with no atr,and has more to do with "can anyone do my bk" :nono

Similar Threads

  1. O2 free sims card for M8's
    By malcyd in forum Cheapskates Corner
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 27th September 2002, 07:48 PM
  2. Sky Card:Ne use 2 ne1?
    By Danger Mouse in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th September 2002, 04:05 PM
  3. Sim Card
    By dondee in forum Unlocking Questions & Solutions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd September 2002, 10:23 PM
  4. New flash card and programmer
    By lemaru in forum Old Skool Gaming & Retro
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th August 2002, 09:41 AM
  5. use card in two boxes ?
    By Gunnzie in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 28th August 2002, 01:41 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •