Close

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    DF Rookie manorlodge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    not enough
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default do i need to ajust my pot?

    I know this is probably a last resort but I think I’ve tried everything else.

    The main problem is it’s my mate’s younger brother's Xbox.
    He knew I did my own ps2 so thought I was qualified to do this Xbox.
    Right, I got a cheapmod from a mate for free so took it,
    After reading loads of great info on this forum I started and soldered the mod into the v1.1 Xbox which has a Phillips dvd-rom.
    Then I brunt Slayers auto install onto a cheap dvd-r and stuck it in.
    It worked a treat. I installed the evox dashboard and all the included utils.
    I then linked her to my pc and got flashfxp working. I put in the young boys 2 original games to back them up. The 1st fifa2004 I copied direct to my pc. Then for the 2nd I installed dvd2xbox and copied it to the HD 1st, then to the pc. I then used xiso to create the iso's and burned the backups onto Ritek 4x dvd-r's using the G04 dye at 1x.
    Then just when I said to myself how easy this all was, I stuck in the backups and the booted ok, but take a long time to load the FMV @ the start of CMR04 will pause a bit and I can hear the laser working hard.
    I then come back here and did a bit more searching. I then decided to upgrade the mod bios. So using that great slayer disk I upgraded to the 256k EvoX-m7 Eject Fix bois.
    I then tried them again, but they were more or less the same. I would nearly go as far as saying they worked a bit better.
    ps. I brunt the iso's using Nero and then tried record now max.
    I also tried the cheaper dvd-r's that I used with the slayer auto install but they would not boot at all.
    I tried films which were on traxdata but would not even recognize.
    And dvd2xbox will not read any of them.
    I also made sure that my Xbox time and date was right.

    Sorry for the long winded question but its doing my head in and more so cause the mate's wee brother is doing it in too. =-)

    So do I just need to tweak the dvd-rom pot?

    I see the following link is for Thompson drives but will it be much different for the Phillips drive?

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Any advice would be very much appreciated. :splease

    Thanks in advanced.
    Last edited by manorlodge; 30th January 2004 at 04:23 PM. Reason: I got the version of the console wrrong, sorry

  2. #2
    DF Wh0re Cookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    London
    Posts
    139
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    257

    Default Re: do i need to ajust my pot?

    Can you try the copies in another chipped xbox??

    Also, I cant tell from your post wether you were able to load the games on to the hard disk on the xbox, if yaou can try running them from there. This will prove that the dvd drive is able to read the full dvd.

  3. #3
    DF Rookie manorlodge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    not enough
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: do i need to ajust my pot?

    Quote Originally Posted by Cookie
    Can you try the copies in another chipped xbox??

    Also, I cant tell from your post wether you were able to load the games on to the hard disk on the xbox, if yaou can try running them from there. This will prove that the dvd drive is able to read the full dvd.
    sorry for the confusion cookie,

    i tried to read the backups on to the xbox hd using dvd2xbox but it could'nt read them at all. althought the backups will boot direct but really slow and jumpy.

    thanks for the quick reply.

  4. #4
    DF Rookie manorlodge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    not enough
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: do i need to ajust my pot?

    P.S. after playing around with the xbox for the 1st time i was really impressed and was thinking about buying one. if so i could alway try swaping the dvd drives around could'n i?

    i don't know anyone else with a modded xbox you see.

  5. #5
    DF Rookie manorlodge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    not enough
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: do i need to ajust my pot?

    it seems to be my dvd-rom i think,

    i found this tut:

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    and also alot of threads on the xbox forum about the same probs with the philips drive.

  6. #6
    DF Rookie manorlodge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    not enough
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: do i need to ajust my pot?

    saying i went off on one and talked none stop there for a while i thought i better put an end to all this nagging i was doing.

    This morning i followed the above tutorial and it worked a treat.

    Many thanks to the author: Moe.

    i was aware i was taking a huge risk so i wanted to mention that Moe stated that he truned his pot nearly a 1/4 or a turn clockwise, i bearly moved mine, an 1/8 of a turn if even that. saying that my drive was booting the games but doing it with real trouble.

    Ps. my brother has been playing the machine all day and he tells me she's running sweet so far. fingers crossed.

    Thanks

  7. #7
    DF Wh0re Cookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    London
    Posts
    139
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    257

    Default Re: do i need to ajust my pot?

    Well Done M8

    I know someone who has done it and messed his drive completely!

  8. #8
    DF Admin 4me2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    32,888
    Thanks
    2,038
    Thanked:        2,074
    Karma Level
    2473

    Default Re: do i need to ajust my pot?

    How many times did your heart stop as you were doing it ?

    Ive done two Philips drives and said after both occasions Id never do it again .

    Its such a fiddly bugger of a job and one millimetre makes the difference between reading everything and fu(king up the drive completely that it cant read shit. Trying to get a multimetre on those points and getting a decent reading is a nightmare . Id never encourage anyone to do a pot tune as its so bloody risky and definately not an operation for the weak hearted.

  9. #9
    DF Rookie manorlodge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    not enough
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: do i need to ajust my pot?

    it did take a few flickers alright, i completey agee. i tried to take a meter reading too before i started but found it impossible with the probes i was useing so i went in blind like a fool.

    ps.i have now bought my own xbox, i see there is a thompson drive in it, no luck at all. just order a Xecuter 2.3B Pro off bald bouncer for it there. now tring to locate a download of the latest x-disk dashboard as i have been reading goods thing about it. can only find the german version off their froums:

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]


    the search goes on......

  10. #10
    DF Admin 4me2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    32,888
    Thanks
    2,038
    Thanked:        2,074
    Karma Level
    2473

    Default Re: do i need to ajust my pot?

    Quote Originally Posted by manorlodge
    it did take a few flickers alright, i completey agee. i tried to take a meter reading too before i started but found it impossible with the probes i was useing so i went in blind like a fool.

    ps.i have now bought my own xbox, i see there is a thompson drive in it, no luck at all. just order a Xecuter 2.3B Pro off bald bouncer for it there. now tring to locate a download of the latest x-disk dashboard as i have been reading goods thing about it. can only find the german version off their froums:

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]


    the search goes on......
    It has an English section in it m8.

    ps if you have bit torrrent client then

    cough [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  11. #11
    DF Rookie manorlodge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    not enough
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: do i need to ajust my pot?

    cheers mate, i the process of recieving the bad boy as we speak.
    thanks.

  12. #12
    DF Admin 4me2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    32,888
    Thanks
    2,038
    Thanked:        2,074
    Karma Level
    2473

    Default Re: do i need to ajust my pot?

    these two posts might be of interest to you too :


    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  13. #13
    DF Rookie manorlodge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    not enough
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: do i need to ajust my pot?

    Quote Originally Posted by 4me2
    these two posts might be of interest to you too :


    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    lol. just when i thought everything was\goig to be nice and handy from here on in.

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •