Close

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24
  1. #1
    DF VIP Member DAVEY26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    UK - in front of thi
    Posts
    505
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default 2000 box updating probs ?!?!

    got a 2000 box in my bedroom
    now i downgraded it to cr1 and did the mod to stop it updating.
    the mod i did was to the pads to the side instead of lifting up the legs.
    the box keeps updating back to cr3 ?!?!?

    any1 else had this prob, and what they do to solve it ?
    did u simply do the lift leg mod ?

    also is there a way to stop the 4000 from updating to cr3 once downgraded ?


    dave
    ______________________________
    disclaimer :- i do not condone or take part in hacking cable co's. i am purely providing info for educational purposes only. what you do with the info is entirely up to you. be warned.
    ______________________________

  2. #2
    DF VIP Member harry592's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    news
    Posts
    106
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: 2000 box updating probs ?!?!

    yes there is the removal of a surface mount cap and resistor

  3. #3
    DF VIP Member theone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    space or going
    Posts
    133
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: 2000 box updating probs ?!?!

    have u got the pix of what rsister and cap pls m8 and does this stop ntl 2000s updating in tw,,,,,,,,do u still have to tie pins 11 to + on bat thanx

  4. #4
    DF Rookie Burnie99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: 2000 box updating probs ?!?!

    Hi m8

    Think harry meant the resister and cap are for the 4000 mod, normally for the 2000 u would just tie pins 11 on left blank pads, to the + on the battery, wrks fine for the ones i have done in past

    regards

    Burnie99

  5. #5
    DF VIP Member theone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    space or going
    Posts
    133
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: 2000 box updating probs ?!?!

    so in theory the 2000 ntl box will never go on tw with mod unless u have tw 2000 dumps.bumer

  6. #6
    DF VIP Member harry592's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    news
    Posts
    106
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: 2000 box updating probs ?!?!

    heres a 2000 update mod
    connect wire to pin 32 of U5700
    connect to bottom 2 left pins of RP6207
    nice and easy one wire
    as per usual all down grading should take place before mod

  7. #7
    DF VIP Member theone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    space or going
    Posts
    133
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: 2000 box updating probs ?!?!

    will this mod work on an ntl2000 box on tw..also thought mod was pin 11 from spare padfs to + on bat

  8. #8
    DF VIP Member harry592's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    news
    Posts
    106
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: 2000 box updating probs ?!?!

    this one also works whoever not to sure if you can carry it to telepest you would'nt want a looping 2000

  9. #9
    DF Rookie dogger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    england
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: 2000 box updating probs ?!?!

    here is the 4000 no update mod as asked for

  10. #10
    DF Rookie dogger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    england
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: 2000 box updating probs ?!?!

    you can put wires on pin 11 on spare pads or on the atmels them selfs does not matter which as long as they get 3v supply:thumbs

  11. #11
    DF MaSter minimania's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: 2000 box updating probs ?!?!

    best way for the 2000 is the way harry592 said (1 wire )
    as for 2000n working in tw the answers no it wont work with or without mod.

  12. #12
    DF VIP Member DAVEY26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    UK - in front of thi
    Posts
    505
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: 2000 box updating probs ?!?!

    dogger, the 2000 method im on about is 2 wires from the spare pads to the left of the chip
    but lately its still been updating to cr3 ?!?!
    not sure y ?!?

    harry, you got a pipc of this mod m8 ?

    thxs

    dave
    ______________________________
    disclaimer :- i do not condone or take part in hacking cable co's. i am purely providing info for educational purposes only. what you do with the info is entirely up to you. be warned.
    ______________________________

  13. #13
    DF VIP Member DAVEY26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    UK - in front of thi
    Posts
    505
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: 2000 box updating probs ?!?!

    ive tried the mod for the 4000 on cr1, but it hardly gets any channels ?!?!?
    ive dont the card correctly.
    ive enven had the chip out a second time to check if ird n bk are ok
    but its a no go
    i read the chip then did the downgrade. then the mod
    then fired up with fun and above results ?!?!?

    dave
    ______________________________
    disclaimer :- i do not condone or take part in hacking cable co's. i am purely providing info for educational purposes only. what you do with the info is entirely up to you. be warned.
    ______________________________

  14. #14
    DF VIP Member theone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    space or going
    Posts
    133
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: 2000 box updating probs ?!?!

    hello m8 hers a pic of the 1wire mod...
    this mod is alot easier then the 2 wire one...does any one want to swap some tw 2000 cr1 or 2 dumps..sorry if this is not meant to b asked

    and davey the 4000 mod works great so must be your box
    Last edited by theone; 17th February 2004 at 03:31 PM.

  15. #15
    DF VIP Member DAVEY26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    UK - in front of thi
    Posts
    505
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: 2000 box updating probs ?!?!

    cheers theone
    now just a good mod for the phase1b

    you have a pm


    dave
    ______________________________
    disclaimer :- i do not condone or take part in hacking cable co's. i am purely providing info for educational purposes only. what you do with the info is entirely up to you. be warned.
    ______________________________

  16. #16
    DF VIP Member DAVEY26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    UK - in front of thi
    Posts
    505
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: 2000 box updating probs ?!?!

    must b
    ill try on another later

    dave
    ______________________________
    disclaimer :- i do not condone or take part in hacking cable co's. i am purely providing info for educational purposes only. what you do with the info is entirely up to you. be warned.
    ______________________________

  17. #17
    DF VIP Member theone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    space or going
    Posts
    133
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: 2000 box updating probs ?!?!

    phase 1bs dont need mod if u program amtels

  18. #18
    DF VIP Member BILKO1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    ENGLAND
    Posts
    346
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked:        5
    Karma Level
    281

    Default Re: 2000 box updating probs ?!?!

    Easier 1b mod borrowed from the shack

  19. #19
    DF VIP Member DAVEY26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    UK - in front of thi
    Posts
    505
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: 2000 box updating probs ?!?!

    haha, how is that easier
    you gotta take out the whole board m8
    pain in the ass job, id sooner lift leg 11 of right one.

    thanks anyways m8y

    and how dont you need to mod the 1b m8 if you re-prog the atmels m8 ?




    dave
    ______________________________
    disclaimer :- i do not condone or take part in hacking cable co's. i am purely providing info for educational purposes only. what you do with the info is entirely up to you. be warned.
    ______________________________

  20. #20
    DF MaSter minimania's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: 2000 box updating probs ?!?!

    reprog them with 1000 dumps

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Win 2000
    By Falcon in forum Unlocking Questions & Solutions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th September 2002, 05:57 PM
  2. Win 2000
    By Westhurst in forum PC Problems
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 3rd September 2002, 09:41 AM
  3. Avatar probs
    By Aware in forum Forum Bug & Error Reports
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st September 2002, 03:08 PM
  4. havin probs booting dvdrs with certain chip
    By tilt in forum Hall Of Shame
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th August 2002, 10:15 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •