Close

Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Atmel swap

  1. #1
    DF Rookie Beatle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Atmel swap

    Can anybody help, My 4001N which has a working card has developed a fault where there is no picture and it hangs on tune, the engineers menu displays ok.<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /><o></o>

    I have another box that is exactly the same and works perfectly apart from having an A3C card and me not knowing the Boxkey, My question is if I move the atmels from my faulty box into the new one will the boxkey transfer and allow my fun card to pair with it? The network Id is set correctly already, Is there any other box specific settings that matter?<o></o>

    <o></o>

    Thanks....<o></o>

  2. #2
    DF Member akhee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: Atmel swap

    My question is if I move the atmels from my faulty box into the new one will the boxkey transfer

    yes the boxkey is stored on the atmels m8 shoudnt be a prob

  3. #3
    DF Rookie blackcloud64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: Atmel swap

    m8
    your first box which is stuck in tune, did you use force boot up? if so what happens

  4. #4
    DF Rookie Beatle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: Atmel swap

    I haven't tried anything yet, I can't understand whats happened to it as it was working. It shows the engineer menu and has no error numbers.

    How do i do a force boot up?

    Thanks

  5. #5
    DF Rookie blackcloud64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: Atmel swap

    hi m8
    Switch off power supply, press services and ch. down wait until you get ntl sign and leave the buttons and it should boot up it self, or wait until one light on top shows. Press on from your remot control and it should boot up.

  6. #6
    DF Rookie Beatle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: Atmel swap

    Quote Originally Posted by blackcloud64
    hi m8
    Switch off power supply, press services and ch. down wait until you get ntl sign and leave the buttons and it should boot up it self, or wait until one light on top shows. Press on from your remot control and it should boot up.
    Thankyou!!

    The Box is indeed ok! wish i had known about that sooner!

    The thing is the net id is set to ***** when i though the box was dead i tried connecting it to Libdeug using a telewest config file, i dont even know what box it was for. I thought it might help!

    Please could someone tell me how to put this right, Its a Di4001N

    Thanks.....

  7. #7
    DF VIP Member shagx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    bristol
    Posts
    186
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: Atmel swap

    just leave the 4001 in stream and it will set its self up with netid

  8. #8
    DF Rookie Beatle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: Atmel swap

    Quote Originally Posted by shagx
    just leave the 4001 in stream and it will set its self up with netid
    Thanks! Iive put the box on now, just waiting.

    Also whatever i have done to it with the Libdebug software has set the time back to 1980, will it update its date and time as well?

    Thanks for all your help

  9. #9
    DF Rookie Beatle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: Atmel swap

    Argh! 4 Hours now and still says "tune" I've set the frequency correctly, I must have mucked up all its config, I need to know how to put its settings back to how they were and what software to use.

    Thanks

  10. #10
    DF VIP Member bigtrevster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    belfast
    Posts
    607
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked:        17
    Karma Level
    264

    Default Re: Atmel swap

    sounds to me like a feed problem,try replacing the wire or/and make sure your still receiving a signal ,do you have b/b??

  11. #11
    DF Rookie Beatle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: Atmel swap

    Quote Originally Posted by bigtrevster
    sounds to me like a feed problem,try replacing the wire or/and make sure your still receiving a signal ,do you have b/b??
    Yes I've got broadband. I've tried the box straight to the isolator. It hangs on tune when i power it up, when i do a force bot up it says "cannot find any services". in the eng menu the net id says *****

    Also when the box was seemingly no longer working i tried to reset it by shorting out the battery inside, I've probably screwed it up more.

    I have had a box working on the same cable, in the error log bit it says
    "error 011 no signal on frequency scan>99"

    The date and time are stuck back to 1980.

    Argh!

    Thanks every one.......

  12. #12
    DF VIP Member bigtrevster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    belfast
    Posts
    607
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked:        17
    Karma Level
    264

    Default Re: Atmel swap

    pull the red jumper again and plug it into your b/b line as you know at least that is working,force it to up date and then reboot and look at the net id and see if it has set,if it sets then its your lead if it dosent then it must be the date but i cant see it makeing a real diffrence

  13. #13
    DF Rookie Beatle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: Atmel swap

    Quote Originally Posted by bigtrevster
    pull the red jumper again and plug it into your b/b line as you know at least that is working,force it to up date and then reboot and look at the net id and see if it has set,if it sets then its your lead if it dosent then it must be the date but i cant see it makeing a real diffrence
    Still no good, I've tried it on the broadband feed, I've even tried another tuner module. I was getting bbc channels on the other box so i asume the cable is ok.

    To try and clarify what i did to it: I followed the bit on rizzo.tv about getting ird and bk with libdebug, i downloaded libdebug and a file i assumed was for it called tw.cfg and changed the 'setnet id' to suit my net id. I ran the box up and used quick commands "=" "0" etc. then clicked on the execute command bit, ever since doing this the net id has been *****, i dont know if this is just coincidence or not.

    Now, after removing and replacing the red jumper i loaded the box into eng menu and set default freq to suit and pressed services to retune, i then rebooted the box holding services and down, it displays ntl home and after a minute says "cannot find any services", i notice that the dvb-rc downstream freq is 000.000 and dosent change.

    Do i need to get the correct file for libdebug and do that again or should it update all the settings from the network? or is there anybody in the midlands that could help?

    Thanks everyone

  14. #14
    DF Rookie blackcloud64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: Atmel swap

    m8
    In the engineers manue check your card status. And tell us what does it say?

  15. #15
    DF Rookie ronnie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: Atmel swap

    Not sure you should be advertising your IRD on that image M8

  16. #16
    DF MaSter minimania's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: Atmel swap

    Quote Originally Posted by ronnie
    Not sure you should be advertising your IRD on that image M8
    hes not

    theres no ird number in that image

  17. #17
    R.I.P. the_wizzard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    in the outside
    Posts
    5,297
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        2
    Karma Level
    587

    Default Re: Atmel swap

    Quote Originally Posted by minimania
    hes not

    theres no ird number in that image

    he was in the other 3 img's he posted i removed the post for his own good.

Similar Threads

  1. Lappie wanted Swap for desktop
    By Mad Mark in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 22nd September 2002, 04:47 PM
  2. Swap my Vaio PCG-F807k for a PC
    By Richlau in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 18th September 2002, 06:26 PM
  3. Swap Toshiba laptop for Nokia 7650
    By Scubadude in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th September 2002, 05:32 PM
  4. modded xbox swap for modded gamecube
    By kingdong in forum Hall Of Shame
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 2nd September 2002, 09:21 PM
  5. WTD: nokia 7110/8210 or swap 4 dc + extras
    By Billy_Wiz in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th August 2002, 08:58 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •