Close

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: astra web

  1. #1
    DF VIP Member hutch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    53
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked:        20
    Karma Level
    275

    Default astra web

    Just decided to try newsgroups out for the first time and am using newsbinpro and astraweb.

    My question is,is it working properly(astraweb)as say something is 40 rars long,they only have about 5 posted.

    Is this normal,or could someone please tell me how to download off a.b.c.d.i.x and get all files for 1 backup game,should they all be together one after another 1-40?

    thanks in advance
    hutch.
    Last edited by hutch; 8th February 2004 at 11:53 AM.

  2. #2
    DF MaSter mick757575's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    yorks
    Posts
    86
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: astra web

    after you've updated the group are you sorting the files by subject or whatever by pressing the bar above the post's. If yes the files may be in the process of being posted and may not be on the server as yet, you could always search for the files you want and it will show all the files. But you need to sort them hutch m8 and then they'll be in order, stick with it, it's worth it

  3. #3
    DF VIP Member syscon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    ?
    Posts
    568
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked:        23
    Karma Level
    271

    Default Re: astra web

    I didnt want to start a new thread because i have recently joined there service on the pay by the download as they are not taking new ul accounts on so please dont have a go at me for asking a question in someone elses thread.

    I have got newsbin set up for the above logs in fine but takes for ever dl headers if i tried to stop it and have a look nothing seems complete, any pointers appreciated.

    Cheers

  4. #4
    DF MaSter mick757575's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    yorks
    Posts
    86
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: astra web

    I'd say it could be one of 2 things, first off I dont know about pay per gigs but the unlimited is capped at 512 a connection and when downloading headers it will only use 1 connection and at times is slow. I'd delete your spool and then download all headers and then after that just an update, or if it's a big group with a million+ headers, ala dvdr you need plenty of memory, check your settings and make sure it isnt keeping records after 5 days. If it is unbearable try newsleecher it's better memory wise but I wouldnt use the latest one, make sure you use beta 9, look in the newsleecher forum for it.

  5. #5
    DF VIP Member syscon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    ?
    Posts
    568
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked:        23
    Karma Level
    271

    Default Re: astra web

    cheers Mick

  6. #6
    DF VIP Member hutch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    53
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked:        20
    Karma Level
    275

    Default Re: astra web

    Thanks also mick.much appreciated

  7. #7
    DF VIP Member hutch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    53
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked:        20
    Karma Level
    275

    Default Re: astra web

    New problem lol.
    Been getting 25k downloads on bt torrent (tiscali 5x) i'm a tightwad,but when using astraweb now i have the knowledge to use it i only get about 4k download.
    can anybody help me with this as you all seem to be able to get maximum download bandwith.
    cheers hutch.

  8. #8
    DF MaSter mick757575's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    yorks
    Posts
    86
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: astra web

    may be astrawebs end hutch, though I havent noticed. How many connections do you have open, goto server options and allow 4 connections. Was it like that before? If nothing improves try some different software it may be that newsbin is killing your machine

  9. #9
    DF VIP Member syscon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    ?
    Posts
    568
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked:        23
    Karma Level
    271

    Default Re: astra web

    Getting 356kbps at moments, doesnt seem to be any problem

  10. #10
    DF VIP Member hutch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    53
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked:        20
    Karma Level
    275

    Default Re: astra web

    Thanks for that,was using 2 connections,will try 4.Also will try news pro.Thanks again.
    I will get there eventually.

Similar Threads

  1. Hallmark & Eurosport s1 astra
    By schematic in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th November 2002, 07:28 PM
  2. Astra 1.7 DTI More power needed !
    By Kryptonite in forum Digital Mileage Correction
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st October 2002, 04:01 PM
  3. Need Help For a Gift (car:Astra)
    By MaFiA_MaN in forum Cars & Motorbikes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th October 2002, 11:45 AM
  4. fox news gone from astra
    By dave.king in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22nd September 2002, 10:27 AM
  5. 2001 Astra
    By zeedy2k in forum Digital Mileage Correction
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th August 2002, 10:32 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •