Close

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: cpu or mobo

  1. #1
    DF MaSter stewilky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    258

    cpu or mobo

    Had a thread not long ago about building a new computer.
    done it built it! horah! not so fast.
    Dam thing is knackered, : doh!
    Problem is it just wont boot up.
    Put everything together double checked connections started power and.....
    nothing. No output to the monitor whatsoever.
    All the fans work. dvd drives eject but not when connected to mobo.
    Changed graphix card no joy. tried graphix card in another computer no problems. Changed power supply no joy.
    no beeps from mobo/speaker at startup.
    I reckon mobo or cpu (K8t neo - f1s2r mobo and AMD 64 3200+ cpu)
    But how can I tell which one so as to return to supplier.
    CPU doesn't seem to get warm stays at room temp
    any suggestions please
    cheers
    ste wilky :grr:

  2. #2
    DF VIP Member sniper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    its only relat
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked:        8
    Karma Level
    287

    Default Re: cpu or mobo

    only the obvious , tap up a good mate so you can try your bits in his pc , or go to local comp shop and pay the fee to get them tested
    Cheers

    Sniper

    My Specs
    ---------

    x-ray (i wish) :p

  3. #3
    DF VIP Member easy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    scotland, UK
    Posts
    1,028
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    282

    Default Re: cpu or mobo

    Were you properly grounded when building it??

  4. #4
    DF VIP Member dragon69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Wales (UK)
    Posts
    392
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked:        3
    Karma Level
    278

    Default Re: cpu or mobo

    check the cmos clear down jumper is in the right place ie normal. Some makers ship them in the clear possition. Jumpers near the battery normally.

  5. #5
    DF VIP Member
    jw_2000_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Poole
    Posts
    1,475
    Thanks
    252
    Thanked:        146
    Karma Level
    344

    Default Re: cpu or mobo

    I had the same problem m8, Like u say its hard to know what bit of hardware is knackerd.

    On mine it was the CPU athlon 1800.

    All i did was try the cpu in another machine and it didnt work.so then i put the cpu from my working computer into the computer i was building and it worked.

    Thats the only real way of testing i guess.

    Its easier to send the cpu i guess so im happy about that.

Similar Threads

  1. Help pls: What mobo?
    By brumbino in forum PC Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th November 2002, 05:18 PM
  2. ECS K7S6A mobo wont run Xp2000+
    By RONALDO_9 in forum PC Problems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th November 2002, 12:45 PM
  3. WTD Mobo & Processor
    By Termy in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th September 2002, 01:54 AM
  4. Mobo Prob ?
    By AlanM in forum PC Problems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 16th September 2002, 07:49 AM
  5. Mobo advice for athlon 1900
    By dodgy in forum PC Hardware
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 31st August 2002, 08:19 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •