Close

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: help!!

  1. #1
    DF Rookie Kyodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default help!!

    every single gamecube game i play over this boot method is jerky and weird.

    Every few seconds it "slightly pauses" and makes this beeeeep noise!

    How do i remedy this to play a game properly?
    Last edited by Kyodo; 12th February 2004 at 12:53 PM.

  2. #2
    DF PwNagE _Belial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    7,169
    Thanks
    395
    Thanked:        509
    Karma Level
    850

    Default Re: help!!

    Buy the original game, removes any problems you have with loading or jerkyness

  3. #3
    DF Rookie Kyodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: help!!

    i will be as soon as it's available in the UK!

    but meanwhile i have this us version to play, and loading scenes etc are jerky and beeepy. Is there anything i can do?

    I am using psul and EUR-ACL1 to load.

  4. #4
    DF Member drowen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    250

    Default Re: help!!

    which game are you trying to play?
    with some games you need to pause it and wait for the loader to finish streaming the game into the gamecubes memory.

  5. #5
    ABCMan
    Guest ABCMan's Avatar

    Default Re: help!!

    could also be a framrate issue make sure that your cube is set to pal 60 mode

  6. #6
    DF Rookie Kyodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: help!!

    the game is final fantasy crystal chronicals. i am going to buy it as soon as it comes out here. (not that long now, yaaay)

    [EDIT] Changed to 60Hz and that hasn't helped!

    Is there a point when the dots stop filling and it loads the entire game so you can play it without problems?
    Last edited by Kyodo; 13th February 2004 at 02:15 PM.

  7. #7
    DF Wh0re Infinity's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    135
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        2
    Karma Level
    238

    Default Re: help!!

    use the starcube 1.4 loader to load, the 1.1 eurasia one might be the problem.

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •