Close

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    DF PiMP spookythang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    465
    Karma Level
    197

    Help acekard 2i - help

    I am trying to get me new acekard 2i working on the dsi. I have the AK AIO 1.4 firmware on my sd card but no matter which roms I try the LOADING.. screen comes up and then the colour of the text changes from blue to either red or green and then locks up. I'm a bit stumped , can anyone shed any light on this for me??


    Fight my brute!
    https://mocho-gorro.mybrute.com

  2. #2
    DF Jedi dannyboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Mids
    Posts
    3,648
    Karma Level
    562

    Default Re: acekard 2i - help

    The firmware I used on my lot was 4.16:

    https://www.acekard.com/download.php

    All worked fine after I used that firmware

  3. #3
    DF PiMP spookythang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    465
    Karma Level
    197

    Default Re: acekard 2i - help

    Cheers Dannyboy - works fine with that firmware, tried several others beforehand. Much appreciated.


    Fight my brute!
    https://mocho-gorro.mybrute.com

  4. #4
    DF PiMP face's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    england
    Posts
    383
    Karma Level
    202

    Default Re: acekard 2i - help

    the latest version of AKAIO is v1.4.1
    here is a link https://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php/AKAIO#Links
    I know you tried the 1.4 but maybe this slight update works. Just another option for you don't actually know what the difference is for dsi.

  5. #5
    DF Jedi Clubber Lang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    4,200
    Karma Level
    444

    Default Re: acekard 2i - help

    I have an Acekard and i'm trying it on a DS Lite.

    I have downloaded 4.16 and have it on the SD card. When I insert it into the DS and try to play, the DS says no card inserted. Is it DOA?

  6. #6
    DF PlaYa Geezah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    cyberspace
    Posts
    939
    Karma Level
    270

    Default Re: acekard 2i - help

    Quote Originally Posted by Clubber Lang View Post
    I have an Acekard and i'm trying it on a DS Lite.

    I have downloaded 4.16 and have it on the SD card. When I insert it into the DS and try to play, the DS says no card inserted. Is it DOA?
    Is this file on the Root of the Sd card?

    akmenu4.nds (669kb)

    On a normal DS it doesn't auto boot in to the Acekard menu, you have to select it from the DS menu

  7. #7
    DF PiMP face's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    england
    Posts
    383
    Karma Level
    202

    Default Re: acekard 2i - help

    have you tried the firmware i posted above

  8. #8
    DF Jedi Clubber Lang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    4,200
    Karma Level
    444

    Default Re: acekard 2i - help

    Quote Originally Posted by Geezah View Post
    Is this file on the Root of the Sd card?

    akmenu4.nds (669kb)

    On a normal DS it doesn't auto boot in to the Acekard menu, you have to select it from the DS menu
    Yes

    Quote Originally Posted by face View Post
    have you tried the firmware i posted above
    Yes

  9. #9
    DF PlaYa Geezah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    cyberspace
    Posts
    939
    Karma Level
    270

    Default Re: acekard 2i - help

    Have you tried formatting the MicroSD card in FAT mode?
    If the AK2i doesn't show up here on the DS / DS Light then you have a borked cart


  10. #10
    DF Jedi Clubber Lang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    4,200
    Karma Level
    444

    Default Re: acekard 2i - help

    That is exactly what my DS looks like. The card must be shagged. I have already emailed dealextreme yesterday but I have had no response as of yet.

  11. #11
    DF PlaYa Geezah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    cyberspace
    Posts
    939
    Karma Level
    270

    Default Re: acekard 2i - help

    Their customer support is shite to be honest, and its 1 of the reasons I rarely use them. I'd rather pay the excess postage costs and use Volumerate (As I normally buy in bulk the cost is easily absorbed) and get a good service and good CS if there is a problem.

  12. #12
    DF PlaYa flypitcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    LONDON
    Posts
    745
    Karma Level
    277

    Default Re: acekard 2i - help

    just bought 2 cards for the dsi from deal extreme and fast delivery and cheap.
    As regards their customer support, they work on a very small profit margin and are probably under siege at all times so maybe a bit slow.

Similar Threads

  1. acekard 2
    By morphias in forum Nintendo Consoles
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th November 2017, 01:23 PM
  2. acekard 2i
    By Detector in forum Nintendo Consoles
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 4th June 2013, 04:05 AM
  3. Acekard 2i 1.4 Fix?
    By hitmandk1985 in forum Nintendo Consoles
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 30th September 2009, 10:20 PM
  4. [HELP] Upgrading from Acekard 2 on a DS Lite to Acekard 2i on a DSi
    By Goldberg in forum Nintendo Consoles
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th June 2009, 07:04 AM
  5. ACEKARD 2i
    By skandaluk in forum Nintendo Consoles
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23rd January 2009, 07:37 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •