Close

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    DF Wh0re hitmandk1985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire
    Posts
    154
    Karma Level
    205

    Default Acekard 2i 1.4 Fix?

    Hi all,

    Apologies if this has already been covered in another thread...

    I was just wondering if a fix for this has been found where I can update my Acekard 2i so it will work in my DSi which is already 1.4?

    I've had a look about and it seems the only way to do it is use a DS Lite to update it?

    Anyone know of any other alternatives?

    Any help would be great :-)

    Thanks all!

  2. #2
    DF Jedi dannyboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Mids
    Posts
    3,648
    Karma Level
    562

    Default Re: Acekard 2i 1.4 Fix?

    Its on https://www.linfoxdomain.com/nintendo/ds/

    although the site seems to be down at the mo. Filename is: AceKard_2i_firmware_v1.4

    IIRC it had the DSLite and DSi update file in the zip

  3. #3
    DF Wh0re hitmandk1985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire
    Posts
    154
    Karma Level
    205

    Default Re: Acekard 2i 1.4 Fix?

    So I can just add this straight into my Acekard 2i?

    Regardless of me already being on the DSi 1.4 firmware?

  4. #4
    DF Jedi dannyboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Mids
    Posts
    3,648
    Karma Level
    562

    Default Re: Acekard 2i 1.4 Fix?

    You have to run the file, it will then "reflash" your Acekard. Then your regular firmware will work.

  5. #5
    DF Wh0re hitmandk1985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire
    Posts
    154
    Karma Level
    205

    Default Re: Acekard 2i 1.4 Fix?

    Ahh so it flashes it from my PC?

    Sorry for the questions, just don't want to make things worse for myself LOL

  6. #6
    DF PwNagE _Belial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    7,169
    Karma Level
    817

    Default Re: Acekard 2i 1.4 Fix?

    No, you run the flash in your DSi or a regular DSLite (hence 2 versions), it will then flash the card and make it properly compatible with latest DSi firmware.

  7. #7
    DF Wh0re hitmandk1985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire
    Posts
    154
    Karma Level
    205

    Default Re: Acekard 2i 1.4 Fix?

    But I cannot run my Acekard in my DSi as I am already on 1.4


  8. #8
    DF PwNagE _Belial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    7,169
    Karma Level
    817

    Default Re: Acekard 2i 1.4 Fix?

    You need to find someone with a DS and just run it on theirs then, sure you can find someone else with a DS. Just copy the DS version of the firmware flasher to your card, and once run it'll be fine in your DSi

  9. #9
    DF Wh0re hitmandk1985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire
    Posts
    154
    Karma Level
    205

    Default Re: Acekard 2i 1.4 Fix?

    Actually, my brother has the original DS, so I could just plug in the Acekard into that and flash it right?

  10. #10
    DF PwNagE _Belial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    7,169
    Karma Level
    817

    Default Re: Acekard 2i 1.4 Fix?

    Not 100% sure it works in the fat, if that's the one he has. I flashed mine using one of the kids' DSLite's and worked fine.

  11. #11
    DF Wh0re hitmandk1985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire
    Posts
    154
    Karma Level
    205

    Default Re: Acekard 2i 1.4 Fix?

    OK Cool, I'll post back when I get home and let you now how it goes

  12. #12
    DF Jedi tronads's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Blackpool
    Posts
    2,479
    Karma Level
    298

    Default Re: Acekard 2i 1.4 Fix?

    Im pretty sure the DS and DSLite are 100% compatible.

  13. #13
    DF Jedi Greyfox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Colchester
    Posts
    4,112
    Karma Level
    533

    Default Re: Acekard 2i 1.4 Fix?

    Quote Originally Posted by tronads View Post
    Im pretty sure the DS and DSLite are 100% compatible.
    they are indeed

  14. #14
    DF Wh0re hitmandk1985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire
    Posts
    154
    Karma Level
    205

    Default Re: Acekard 2i 1.4 Fix?

    Just to let everyone know you were 100 per cent right. Downloaded the update to my card, put it in my bros old DS and ran the update and now it works great! Bar the strange icon of a game instead of Acekard...o well...nothings perfect lol

    THANKS ALL!!!

Similar Threads

  1. acekard 2
    By morphias in forum Nintendo Consoles
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th November 2017, 01:23 PM
  2. acekard 2i
    By Detector in forum Nintendo Consoles
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 4th June 2013, 04:05 AM
  3. [HELP] Upgrading from Acekard 2 on a DS Lite to Acekard 2i on a DSi
    By Goldberg in forum Nintendo Consoles
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th June 2009, 07:04 AM
  4. acekard 2i - help
    By spookythang in forum Nintendo Consoles
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 19th May 2009, 09:30 PM
  5. ACEKARD 2i
    By skandaluk in forum Nintendo Consoles
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23rd January 2009, 07:37 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •