Close

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    DF Rookie dave2986's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    200

    Default sorry but i have a stupid question to ask

    ok i dont know a lot about all this unlocking stuff so i have a couple of questions (i did read the board a bit before asknig)

    1- i have a virgin phone, which has credit on so if i unlocked it could i still keep this credit

    2- if i unlocked it and changed the network could i now use SMSC Numbers, on say o2

    3- what kind of data cable do i need to do this or is it eaiser to pay someone to do it

    sorry i am sure that theses questions have been asked beford but i couldnt see them

    thanks for any help

  2. #2
    R.I.P. taff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    cymru
    Posts
    989
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        1
    Karma Level
    327

    Default

    1:- yes u can keep the credit on the phone if it aint been reported lost or stolen.just put the original sim back in.

    2:- if u unlock a phone all it means is u can use it on other networks apart from the 1 u bought the handset off.unlocking a handset means it will work on most other networks.

    3:- depends on what phone u got.

    hope this helps.

    taff.

  3. #3
    ABCMan
    Guest ABCMan's Avatar

    Default

    1- yes (just put your virgin sim in)

    2 - yes but you will need a sim card for the network that you want to use (in the case you give above you'd need an o2 sim)

    3 - as a total newbie, i'd advise you let an expert do it

  4. #4
    DF Rookie dave2986's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    200

    Default

    ok thanks

    one more question if i swop the sim yo an o2 one will i keep my old number

    and i have a 3310

    i do have a data cable that i have for it but i have only ever used it for ringtones/logos, will this work for unlocking

  5. #5
    DF VIP Member coin-op's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    About
    Posts
    2,670
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked:        199
    Karma Level
    392

    Default

    No - the SIM has the number on it.

    SIM = Subscriber Idendity Module

    ie, it tells the phone the number, and network to connect to.
    Cheers - Coin-Op


Similar Threads

  1. Stupid question but...
    By Shotgunjim in forum Sony Consoles
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th September 2007, 08:47 PM
  2. probably a stupid question but...
    By greasemonkey in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29th October 2003, 12:40 AM
  3. I am stupid man,and I have a stupid question
    By TvTycoon in forum Introduce Yourself (New Members)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th September 2002, 05:02 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •