Close

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    DF Rookie 1qay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default ITV ``no signal`` when I add channels?

    Hi, I`ve just bought an Amstrad 200 Dodgybox for use here in Germany it works fine with BBC, Channel 4+5 but refuses to
    update to any of the ITV regionals - ``no signal found``

    I was told by the EBAY vendor that the system would automaticaly update witin 1 - 24 hours to allow me to ``add channels`` and get ITV.

    There doesnt seem to be a problem with the box since it finds all the channels broadcast on other frequencies when I do the add channels sequence.

    I have full ``signal strength`` and 3/4 ``signal quality``.

    I noticed some of you seem to be getting Coronation street so is the problem with my card?

    Thanks for any help or advice

    1qay

  2. #2
    DF Admin 4me2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    33,078
    Thanks
    1,867
    Thanked:        2,026
    Karma Level
    2234

    Default

    where abouts in Germany are you and what size dish are you using ?

    ITV is transmitted in a weaker signal and has a smaller footprint. Im in NRW inbetween Dortmund and Bielefeld and have an 80cm dish ,a mate of mine about 5 km away though can get everything on his minidish.
    There are 3 types of people in the world - those who make things happen, those who watch things happen; and those who wondered what happened.

    http://newsarse.com/

    Conservatives. Putting the 'N' into Cuts.


  3. #3
    DF Rookie 1qay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Hi, I`m in Berlin using a 70cm dish.

    I have just checked the signal using a Kathrein receiver and it shows no signal for the ITV frequencies so I think you must be right about the dish size.

    I have another old 90 cm Kathrein dish with analog LNB which I will have to change, if this works I`ll post it.

    Thanks again

    1qay

Similar Threads

  1. asian channels
    By wadgey in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd September 2002, 10:31 AM
  2. asian channels
    By wadgey in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th September 2002, 12:11 AM
  3. Some Help with Channels for ONdigital FTA
    By area51_for_psx in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 16th September 2002, 11:19 AM
  4. Need Help Channels Temp Disconecting
    By Koolio in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th September 2002, 03:44 PM
  5. Xbox irc channels
    By coogy in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th August 2002, 03:07 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •