Close

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    DF Rookie dadarkjedi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    16
    Karma Level
    0

    Default How to connect xbox to pc through a router

    Whats up all, I dont have high speed internet but will in january next year so I went out and purchased a 4 port router and network card for my pc but I have no idea what to do as far as connecting to the xbox, I installed the card no problem but the instructions that come with the router are for hooking up to the internet, which I dont have yet, I just wanna use it for now to hook up my pc to the xbox so I can tranfer file between them. I setup evox on the system using Goldbergs (evox with no pc system ) which I must say worked out great but now I am at a total loss as to what else to do. I was told that I could just buy the network card and a crossover wire but I purchased the router and the cat5 ( not crossover ) cable because it was on sale and I have more than 1 pc so I will hook them all up when I get the cable internet. Please and help is appreciated. thanks

  2. #2
    DF Jedi Aido's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Carioca, Pragu
    Posts
    1,851
    Karma Level
    292

    Default

    to be fair mate you should be able to use it all together now since you'll be just using the routers switch / hub capability for now

    just hook the xbox and pc to up to the router using bog standard (ie not crossover CAT5 cable) - give the PC an IP of say 192.168.0.100 & then give the XBox an IP of 192.168.0.101 using Evo-X

    Make sure they both have a netmask of 255.255.255.0 & you should be sorted.

    once that's all donejust try pinging the xbox IP from the PC and if it replies you're sorted.,

  3. #3
    DF Rookie dadarkjedi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    16
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Ill try what you said, unfortunaltey Im at work but I will give it a shot tonight but I must admit I dont know anything about networking and setting up these thing but I Ill give it a shot, Thanks for the help, I'll let you know how I make out

  4. #4
    DF Jedi Aido's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Carioca, Pragu
    Posts
    1,851
    Karma Level
    292

    Default

    it's easy mate, on the pc end bung the network card in, give it the drivers if it needs em and configure the pc network card like so:

    ip: 192.168.0.100
    subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

    configure the xbox like this:

    ip: 192.168.0.101
    subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

    you don't need to worry about default gateways or dns servers at this point in time, that will come when you get your cable internet sorted..

    just connect both the xbox & pc to the router do the above and you're sorted

    to check its working do ping 192.168.0.101 from the PC

  5. #5
    DF Rookie dadarkjedi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    16
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    what is ping and how do you do it ???

  6. #6
    DF Jedi Aido's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Carioca, Pragu
    Posts
    1,851
    Karma Level
    292

    Default

    dead easy mate, open a command prompt and type

    ping 192.168.0.101

    a ping is basically an icmp echo - it's testing connectivity.

    all that happens is some data is sent to the ip address above, and it waits for the same data to be returned - thats why its called an echo..

    ping packets usually contain the alphabet (in the case of windows) or just ascii characters in the case of other OS's..
    Last edited by Aido; 15th September 2002 at 10:24 PM.

  7. #7
    DF Rookie dadarkjedi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    16
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    ok I did the ping under the msdos prompt and all I got was ( request timed out so what does that mean?? I think that my pc is configured but I really dont know how to configure the xbox I went into network under evox and in there it is set to 192.168.1.101 so what do I do, I really want to thank you in taking the time to help me.

  8. #8
    DF Jedi Aido's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Carioca, Pragu
    Posts
    1,851
    Karma Level
    292

    Default

    is it set to 192.168.1.101 or 192.168.0.101 ??

    if you don't want to change the xbox the easiest way is to set the pc to 192.168.1.100

    that should then work since theyre on the same subnet..

    what version of windows are you using??

    do me a favor and run the following command if it's nt4 / 2000 / xp:

    ipconfig /all

  9. #9
    DF Rookie dadarkjedi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    16
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    I just changed my setting to 192.168.1.100 but I have to rebot my pc so give me a min also Im running winme brb

  10. #10
    DF Jedi Aido's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Carioca, Pragu
    Posts
    1,851
    Karma Level
    292

    Default

    ok mate, in that case just run winipcfg straight from start, run.

  11. #11
    DF Rookie dadarkjedi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    16
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    aidanjpadden I wanna say Thanks m8 I couldnt have done it without you. I did as you said and its all set now so Thanks again, I really appericiate your help U da man in my book. Im not using flashfxp though like everyone else I use cutefxp but it still works so oh well now I have to figure out how to backup some of the files from my xbox but with help from great people like you who take your time and patients with noobs like me I will learn soon enough Thanks again m8

  12. #12
    DF Jedi Aido's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Carioca, Pragu
    Posts
    1,851
    Karma Level
    292

    Default

    no problem mate, time for me to get some sleep now

Similar Threads

  1. [HELP] Vista will not connect to router(wired or wireless)
    By d3xt0r in forum Microsoft Windows XP & Vista
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 31st October 2010, 09:36 PM
  2. How do i connect a WAN port to my router
    By QfanatiQ in forum PC Hardware
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27th July 2008, 04:58 PM
  3. Using a crossover cable to connect PS3 to wired router?
    By The_V_Man in forum Sony Consoles
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 13th April 2008, 12:07 PM
  4. Connect A USB Hard Drive to Router
    By dj_ed in forum PC Hardware
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st December 2006, 11:56 AM
  5. trying to connect using router
    By BLUTO141 in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th June 2004, 12:35 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •