Close

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Telewest Box

  1. #1
    DF Rookie tino123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    northumberland
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Telewest Box

    I recently accquired a telewest cable digital box at a car boot sale and tried to connect it via my broadband cable, but as i do not have a smartcard i cannot see any channels, is there anyway i can create my own card thru a programmer, i only want the free channels (bbc1 etc.)

  2. #2
    DF Wh0re THE/ACKSTER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    SUNNY STOKE ON
    Posts
    118
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    204

    Default

    try going to.www.electronics-forums.com they used to be up on this sort of information.

  3. #3
    DF PlaYa gimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    .
    Posts
    734
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    245

    Default

    if you only want the free channelsjust plug the cable line straight into the tv. it will only be the analogue ones but if you only want the free to air its alot less stress

Similar Threads

  1. Will Telewest cap?
    By flumperino in forum Internet Connections & VPNs
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th October 2005, 11:58 AM
  2. telewest n*l
    By tofferson in forum Digital & Cable TV
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th June 2005, 10:33 AM
  3. Telewest off again
    By Fairy in forum Digital & Cable TV
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 29th January 2005, 07:32 PM
  4. Ntl To Telewest?
    By risauk in forum Digital & Cable TV
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th March 2003, 07:21 PM
  5. NTL/Telewest help
    By 1taz in forum Digital & Cable TV
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd February 2003, 11:42 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •