Close

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    DF Jedi theodotcom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,304
    Thanks
    242
    Thanked:        153
    Karma Level
    417

    Default Broadband showing 28.8Kbps

    I finally got my broadband connected but for some reason in the connection status box at the bottom it shows connected at 28.8Kbps, it is connected at broadband speed but i was wondering why it was showing this,

    Any help appreciated

  2. #2
    DF Jedi hxbro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Behind a wall
    Posts
    2,731
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked:        18
    Karma Level
    437

    Default

    Do you have a dial up modem connected to the computer ? It might be dialing up still.

    Hx

  3. #3
    DF Jedi theodotcom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,304
    Thanks
    242
    Thanked:        153
    Karma Level
    417

    Default

    No dial up modem, but after rebooting the computer a few times it came up with 288.0Kbps,

    what speed should it be showing?

  4. #4
    DF Jedi BFG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    3,684
    Thanks
    514
    Thanked:        138
    Karma Level
    462

    Default

    ADSL should show 576.0 kbps


    Time Flies when you're having fun! A decade of DF - April 2002-2012.

  5. #5
    DF Jedi theodotcom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,304
    Thanks
    242
    Thanked:        153
    Karma Level
    417

    Default

    576? so mine is running at half?

    The actual modem (zoom adsl modem) has a link status box of its own with info in it. it shows transmit 288 recieve 576 but these never change,

    the connection properties is either 28Kbps or 288 Kbps.

    Whats going on? Im confused

  6. #6
    DF PlaYa GavDF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Aohell land
    Posts
    509
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    267

    Default

    im on bt that always show 576
    what speeds u getting for downloading? about 60ish and 30 up?
    i know one windows update in xp a few months back messed up what it shows,always said was connected about 300,but the downloading speeds were still good

  7. #7
    DF Jedi theodotcom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,304
    Thanks
    242
    Thanked:        153
    Karma Level
    417

    Default

    How can i actually test the connection speeds?

  8. #8
    DF Jedi Gavin M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    newcastle
    Posts
    1,831
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    321

    Default

    just downloading something from anywhere it it will tell u in the status box while its downloading what speed u r getting

  9. #9
    DF Jedi theodotcom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,304
    Thanks
    242
    Thanked:        153
    Karma Level
    417

    Default

    It starts downloads at about 150 KB/sec and then goes down to about 60, thats downloading Office service pack 2 from microsofts web site, is that normal?

  10. #10
    DF PlaYa GavDF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Aohell land
    Posts
    509
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    267

    Default

    if your o 512 broardband it should always be around 60ish
    forget the ones in the hundreds,the first few seconds nearly always does that

  11. #11
    DF Jedi theodotcom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,304
    Thanks
    242
    Thanked:        153
    Karma Level
    417

    Default

    Ok cheers, I guess it's working ok then!

  12. #12
    DF Rookie clac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    yeah you may as well ignore what it says there its never right mine says im connected at 2.8mbps i wish i was

  13. #13
    DF Rookie anne marie's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    gt manchester
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Hi are you sure you have installed the correct driver for your zoom ? try downloading from the zoom site and then you should get the correct speed shown...Regards..Anne

Similar Threads

  1. Showing Off
    By Tommy J in forum Hall Of Shame
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st November 2006, 12:10 PM
  2. Now showing on Taquilla
    By Dean131 in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th February 2005, 12:58 PM
  3. Now showing on Kiosk
    By Dean131 in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th February 2005, 12:53 PM
  4. Cablebox not showing showing all channels anymore.
    By cucu007 in forum Digital & Cable TV
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th October 2004, 08:31 AM
  5. HD icon showing as CD?!?
    By CaptainRizla in forum Microsoft Windows XP & Vista
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th September 2004, 05:37 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •