Close

Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    DF PiMP slain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    345
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked:        38
    Karma Level
    251

    Default Problems flashing 7110e

    I've just flahsed my 7110e with 7110_0501_D.fls (3,735,552 bytes) and am running into problems.

    The reason I did this is that some little prick at work locked it into "Line 2" somehow, and without a menu option to switch it back to line one, it was useless as my Orange contract doesn't have two numbers. Whatever sim I used, it'd be locked. It had the small icon in the top left indicating that it's locked to line two, and it showed this permanantly. Of course, I tattooed his face.

    Anyways, I've stuck a fresh flash of 5.01 (it was running that before anyway) with my Dejan cable and Rolis DCT3, and now it's throwing up a "Sim Not accepted" message up. I've tried an Orange contract sim and an old BT Cellnet (now o2) sim in, no luck.

    I've also tried a different flash, 7110_501_3lock.fls (4,194,304 bytes) AND the accompanying partial file that came with it for unlocking (7110_501rep_3A0000start.fls - 65,536 bytes).

    Before anyone suggests it, yes I've been using 00200000 - 00600000 for fulls and 003A0000 for unlock partials.

    I've also tried using Jethro 6.11 (it does 7110 v5.01) at all points, to no avail.

    What am I doing wrong? Am I forgetting something?

  2. #2
    banned RudeYute's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Hi,

    Flash MCU and PPM, and then corrwect FAID, and unlock using mbus, and Rolis NokTool or similar.

    Regards

  3. #3
    DF PiMP slain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    345
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked:        38
    Karma Level
    251

    Default

    Is there no way to do all of this with a Dejan Cable?

    I've heard about calculating the FAID, although I don't know how to do it. Shouldn't the full flash I used have done the MCU and PPM?

  4. #4
    DF Wh0re Furgo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Wolverhampton - Willenhall
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    U need MBUS Cables ( data cable from 51\61xx ) dejan flasher cable some time and patience.

    and also read the txt file in this zip file [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  5. #5
    DF PiMP slain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    345
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked:        38
    Karma Level
    251

    Default

    Will this do the trick?

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  6. #6
    DF PiMP slain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    345
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked:        38
    Karma Level
    251

    Default

    Scrub that, what about using this?

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Nokia Flasher - Datacable Converter

    Do you already have a flasher kit but now want to use it as a datacable set as well, then this is what you need. It can be used with the ps2 heads from the flasher kit to make autoswitching f/m bus cables.

    Price: £6.95

    As I said, I already have a Dejan set.

  7. #7
    banned RudeYute's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Yes, that will be fine.
    There's plenty of tuts online on how to upgrade the software of a phone - just follow them.

    Regards

  8. #8
    DF PiMP slain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    345
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked:        38
    Karma Level
    251

    Default

    Thanks for that Rute!

    Which combination of software do you recommend for the job?

    Also, which of the flashes that I have should I use? Or should I use a totally different one?

    7110_0501_D.fls (3.56 MB) Defaults to English
    Flash V 05.01.08-12-00.NSE-5.(c) NMP. scan results
    ------------------------------------------------------
    MCU SW CHK test ............................ Ok.
    MCU PPM CHK test ........................... Too less flash dump.
    Tune EEPROM test ........................... Too less flash dump.
    Security EEPROM test ....................... Too less flash dump.
    ------------------------------------------------------

    7110_501_3lock.fls (4.00 MB) Defaults to Swedish/Finnish (?)
    Flash V 05.01.08-12-00.NSE-5.(c) NMP. scan results
    ------------------------------------------------------
    MCU SW CHK test ............................ Ok.
    LPCS [0x31002C..0x31025F]= 0x75EC9772 ... Ok.
    GSMC [0x310260..0x310413]= 0xF92116ED ... Ok.
    FONT [0x310414..0x317A63]= 0x6AD14C2E ... Ok.
    TEXT [0x317A64..0x346AFB]= 0x4C8FEC3C ... Ok.
    AORD [0x346AFC..0x3470E7]= 0x275A7552 ... Ok.
    TONE [0x3470E8..0x349D0F]= 0xA59B62A2 ... Ok.
    PLMN [0x349D10..0x34B27B]= 0x975A47AF ... Ok.
    LDB [0x34B27C..0x36B1AF]= 0xBB158486 ... Ok.
    DUMFILE [0x36B1B0..0x36B1D3] ............... skipped
    Area after DUMFILE ......................... Suspicious.(<>0xFF)
    Tune CHK test .............................. Ok.(0x6C67)
    Security CHK test .......................... Ok.(0x1B87)
    ------------------------------------------------------

    Finally, it's proving quite difficult to find any comprehensive tutorials via Google.

  9. #9
    banned RudeYute's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Hi,

    Go to [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] and download the 7110 flash from there, as I know it works 100%. Also download Rolis Flasher v4.78 and B-Phreaks Eeprom Tools.
    There is a step by step to upgrade the phone's software on there, follow that and it's simple.

    Regards

  10. #10
    DF PiMP slain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    345
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked:        38
    Karma Level
    251

    Default

    Sounds like a plan. I've ordered my F/Mbus cable now, so I should be able to get it done before the end of the week.

    Thanks Rude, you're a star.

  11. #11
    DF PiMP slain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    345
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked:        38
    Karma Level
    251

    Default

    Right.

    The phone now boots with my Orange contract sim in it. It finds the Orange network, because it shows 'Orange' on the screen. There is no signal.

    After about 30 seconds the screen flashes, as in all display dissappears, but the backlight remains on. Then the message 'SIM neprijata' appears.

    What's going wrong?

  12. #12
    DF PiMP slain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    345
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked:        38
    Karma Level
    251

    Default

    Managed to change the language of the phone to English, and the message that is coming up is 'SIM card not accepted'.

    When I bought an "upgrade" phone from Orange (a T100) they replaced my SIM with a brand new one, same number and all. Could this be the reason I'm not having much luck at this point?
    Last edited by slain; 3rd October 2002 at 12:22 PM.

  13. #13
    DF PiMP slain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    345
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked:        38
    Karma Level
    251

    Default

    I've just noticed something VERY strange. The IMEI number under the battery, on the label, is VERY different to the one stored in the phones hardware. I bought this phone from eBay second hand. Chances of it being stolen goods?

  14. #14
    banned RudeYute's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Hi,

    The phone could well be stolen or barred due to an 'insurance job'. Use Rolis NokTool to unlock it and repair the IMEI to the one on the back label, and see.... it is likely that it won't work on Orange as it's barred.

    It could also be a hardware problem, but this isn't too common on 7110's as it is on say 8210's.

    Regards

  15. #15
    DF PiMP slain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    345
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked:        38
    Karma Level
    251

    Default

    I bought a Nokia 7110 in February from you.

    The problem is, the IMEI number under the battery doesn't match the IMEI number in the phones hardware. None of the networks are connecting me when I insert any brand SIM.

    To cut a long question short, is this phone stolen?
    That's the mail I sent to him.

    No it's not stolen, the phone was supplied as a
    replacement handset under an insurance claim. The
    replacement was made by Orange....hence the phone
    being sold as a new phone and used battery, Orange
    only replace the damaged handset!

    I'm not too sure how the IMEI system works and can't
    offer an explanation for the discrepancy. From past
    dealings with phones, I think Orange phones are locked
    to other network SIMs so it may only work with an
    Orange SIM card anyway(Don't take my word on this
    though). Though why it now won't work with an Orange
    SIM I'm not sure!
    That's what he said.
    Last edited by slain; 3rd October 2002 at 05:44 PM.

  16. #16
    DF PiMP slain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    345
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked:        38
    Karma Level
    251

    Default

    Changed the IMEI number to the one on the label. Still no luck.

    Are Orange contract sims locked to the phone the sim was bought with?

    I remember having to wait for a couple of text messages when I got my T100 and new sim.

  17. #17
    DF PiMP slain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    345
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked:        38
    Karma Level
    251

    Default

    Just tried a brand-new Orange PAYG sim in there, no signal, no service.

  18. #18
    DF PiMP slain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    345
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked:        38
    Karma Level
    251

    Default

    Had a bit of a mess with it, and hey presto, it works!

    Thanks for all your help guys.

Similar Threads

  1. problems flashing a new rom (desire)
    By {{909}} in forum Android Phones & Tablets
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 4th May 2011, 09:28 PM
  2. [HELP] Problems since flashing
    By Tattooed Freak in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 15th May 2009, 03:34 PM
  3. Liteon / CK3 pro and Probe flashing problems
    By {{909}} in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 7th January 2009, 11:34 PM
  4. Via 8237 problems flashing.
    By OrangeJuicey in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st September 2006, 04:06 PM
  5. Problems flashing matrix mod
    By marf in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th October 2002, 12:38 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •