Close

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    DF Rookie Panosfg24gr's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default A QUESTION ABOUT PIONEER a04?

    Can i use this dvd recorder with my computer?I have a pentium 2
    with 196 mb ram and 20 gigabyte hard disc.Can i use it or i need a faster cpu?

  2. #2
    DF VIP Member EvilBoB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Bedfordshire
    Posts
    6,341
    Thanks
    583
    Thanked:        618
    Karma Level
    596

    Default

    I have one and it works fine on my P3 500 1gig ram 120gig HD under win2k and my dual p2 400 with 128meg ram and 9 gig HD. I assume it would be okay with a single P2 although they recommend a P3. Drive is burnproof anyway so you should be fine, just don't go ripping movies it'll take an age!!
    DF Moderator
    XBox One | Panasonic 4k | MS Surface Pro 3 | 3DSXL | WiiU | RPi3
    XBL : TheSumOfAllEvil

  3. #3
    DF Rookie villasg's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    GREECE
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default BE CAREFULL NTFS

    For write dvds with IMAGE need NTFS disk system.
    Win 9x and me dont support files >4.0 GB. (dvd image >4.0GB).
    Need windows 2000 or XP.
    XP is my favorites work stable with:
    PRASSI PRIMO DVD
    NERO 55914
    DISCJUGLER 4.01.1002

  4. #4
    DF Rookie psx2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Venezuela
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    I have an Athlon 900 Mhz + 256 MRam + 40 GbHD, running under Windows Millenium and burned XBox DVDs, PS2 DVDs, and movies DVDs using Primo DVD, DiscJuggler and Nero.
    I have not problems until now....

    Cheers

  5. #5
    DF Rookie villasg's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    GREECE
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Maybe dont make image.
    In small pc with low proccersor need to copy with image.
    Image > 4.0 GB dont supported in windows me , 9x .

  6. #6
    DF PwNagE Freaky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    6,938
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    616

    Default

    yep totally true, if you want to do images over 4gig then you HAVE to use the NTFS file system, so use win XP or win 2000

    @psx2001 have you ever used images over 4 gig, i know you have to use ntfs for files over 4gig, but someone on here told me they have win ME and they HAD done images over 4gig, dont know if it was true or not, so have yu done any
    Last edited by Freaky; 3rd October 2002 at 12:25 PM.

  7. #7
    DF Admin maltloaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hereford, Here
    Posts
    16,086
    Thanks
    974
    Thanked:        1,291
    Karma Level
    1391

    Default

    what is this doing in the xbox forum ?? closed.
    PC gamer, steam ID maltloafs
    Xbox gamer, xbox live ID maltyuk

    i5 6600k @ 4.6GHz
    1660Ti OC
    16GB
    Lenovo Explorer VR
    Hyper X Alloy FPS keyboard
    LG Ultrawide IPS monitor
    Corsair Glaive mouse
    Corsair HS60 headset

    Xbox One S (mainly used for 4k bluray)
    Nintendo Switch

Similar Threads

  1. Pioneer HLD X9
    By Digital_Boy27 in forum Hall Of Shame
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th September 2005, 11:16 PM
  2. pioneer 109 dvd £39.99
    By testweight in forum Cheapskates Corner
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 4th April 2005, 08:57 PM
  3. Pioneer DVR-104 £177.41 inc VAT
    By passion4plex in forum Cheapskates Corner
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 13th November 2002, 11:11 AM
  4. Pioneer 105 £199
    By muirlea in forum Cheapskates Corner
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th November 2002, 07:56 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •