Close

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 31

Thread: hitman 2

  1. #1
    DF Jedi Gavin M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    newcastle
    Posts
    1,831
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    323

    Default hitman 2

    why does it keep going back into windows before the game starts? only game that does this btw!

  2. #2
    DF Jedi {film_man}'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    1,003
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    265

    Default

    you got the full game or a rip
    Last edited by {film_man}; 3rd October 2002 at 05:14 PM.

  3. #3
    DF Jedi fe_man2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    St Albans
    Posts
    2,511
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        1
    Karma Level
    368

    Default

    Is this the full version or the Beta ? I had a lot of trouble with the beta a few weeks ago.

    Cheers
    Ironman

  4. #4
    DF Member Tyhe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    It's probably something to do with your drivers....
    Especially with Hitman 2, since it's brand new, you need to make sure you have the latest drivers.
    Videocard, DirectX, Sound, etc.

    GreetZ!

  5. #5
    DF Jedi Gavin M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    newcastle
    Posts
    1,831
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    323

    Default

    Hitman_2-Razor1911

    got the latest drivers on, running windows xp and go a geforce 3 ti200

    been told if i reboot my machine it will work, to busy tho so i'll do that later, no1 else having probs with it?

  6. #6
    DF Jedi ZX7R's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    3,976
    Thanks
    507
    Thanked:        799
    Karma Level
    605

    Default

    I know that the NForce website has that release down as nuked.

  7. #7
    DF PlaYa Arcolite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    776
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    277

    Default

    It has a bad crack, there might be a fix out now, not had a chance to see if one of our updaters has uploaded the nfo yet (still at work)

    If you hold your mouse over the NUKE icon on NFOrce it will tell you the nuke reason

  8. #8
    DF Jedi Gavin M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    newcastle
    Posts
    1,831
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    323

    Default

    HOW TO FIX]

    open up hitman2.ini and change the first line to DefaultScene=MainMenu.gms

    NOTE: someone said game will work but ->

    "game works but without rendering models and playing sound"

    but we got someone to test it and it works for them. So lets just

    hope it works for you too

  9. #9
    DF Jedi Gavin M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    newcastle
    Posts
    1,831
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    323

    Default

    no sound on it now lol i'll get it sorted no worrys

  10. #10
    DF MaSter Sarge69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Yemen
    Posts
    93
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    241

    LMAO

    I downloaded a so called fix... had all tags an sheite on it, even the file size was ok, lol...

    But when unrarred it had a goddam mp3 in it... what a bad joke... And the song was bad too, lmfao.. a kiddie song called Kalimero or summat... but made me laff instead of trashin the place upside down...

    Still waiting for the fix.. if there ever will be one, lol...

    Yerkov69
    "fooked..."

  11. #11
    DF Member Tyhe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    You don't know Kalimero?!
    Had this aswell yesterday.... it was nuked...

    Will come out soon, though, I'm sure...

    GreetZ!

  12. #12
    DF MaSter Sarge69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Yemen
    Posts
    93
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    241

    Default

    Originally posted by Gavin M
    HOW TO FIX]

    open up hitman2.ini and change the first line to DefaultScene=MainMenu.gms

    NOTE: someone said game will work but ->

    "game works but without rendering models and playing sound"

    but we got someone to test it and it works for them. So lets just

    hope it works for you too
    DONE!!!

    No sounds, no movement... fooked... so this fix is next to worthless, lol...

    Well, I could turn 360 degrees with the bald get b4 it crashed to desktop...

    No news on a fix as yet, but still on the lookout, lol... goddam ballache this one, lol...

    Yerkov69
    "Thank fook theres UT and No One Lives Forever to toy with..."

  13. #13
    DF Jedi Gavin M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    newcastle
    Posts
    1,831
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    323

    Default

    games a nuke mate as spike said

  14. #14
    DF Jedi Gavin M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    newcastle
    Posts
    1,831
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    323

    Default

    new crack does **** all aswell

  15. #15
    DF PlaYa Arcolite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    776
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    277

    Default

    There'll be a new crack out at some point this weekend (so my sources tell me).

  16. #16
    DF PwNagE Freaky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    6,938
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    617

    Default

    weird i wondered why the game just went back to the desktop instead of starting

    menu.ini thing didnt work for me, hope crack comes out soon, been playing it on xbox superb game
    Last edited by Freaky; 5th October 2002 at 09:34 PM.

  17. #17
    DF MaSter Sarge69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Yemen
    Posts
    93
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    241

    Yupp

    FLT released their crack that did fookall, lol...

    Very amusing... just waitin for a 3rd real fix, lmao... it must be hard to bypass the security these days

    Nice one...

    Yerkov69
    "pffft, another wasted install..."

  18. #18
    DF Jedi Gavin M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    newcastle
    Posts
    1,831
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    323

    Default

    got it very nice indeed far superior to hitman 1 !!!
    won't be playing much of it as unreal 2003 is got me daft, got me ut 2003 background on me desktop lol maybe some collectable figures coming in soon if my mate gets his finger out and gets something sorted... u know who u r shaun! lol

  19. #19
    DF PwNagE Freaky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    6,938
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    617

    Default

    gavin how did you get it going m8, some of us cant even load the game as it crashes back to the desktop

  20. #20
    DF MaSter Sarge69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Yemen
    Posts
    93
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    241

    Well...

    Fairlight released their "version" yesterday and bein nice guys, they also put out a fix for the game... either use the ppf patch, that patches the exe inside the bin, or then use the exe that comes within the pack... nice one...

    Now I can see if its worth to buy this one, lol...

    Yerkov69
    "Hitman, I show you hits, goddamit, lol..."

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. hitman
    By Hangman in forum The Comedy Club
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th October 2003, 06:40 AM
  2. hitman rip and eax.dll
    By cdburner3 in forum PC Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th October 2002, 11:54 PM
  3. About Hitman 2
    By BuBBeN in forum Forum Suggestions & Feedback
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 8th October 2002, 06:31 PM
  4. hitman 2 rip is out
    By bigal30 in forum PC Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th October 2002, 10:18 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •