Close

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    R.I.P. the_wizzard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    in the outside
    Posts
    5,261
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        2
    Karma Level
    567

    Default battlefeild 1942

    anyone help me out i have this game but its pissing me off cos it runs like im using a p233 really slow and choppy and then speeds up a bit but in general its a pain i am using a p4 1700 512ram pc133 64m ddr g\c i have tryed lowering all the graphics options but its still crap??

    booboo

  2. #2
    DF Wh0re BigBadDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    same here m8 and i got a amd xp2100 256ddr 2700 ram gforce3 64ddr g/c i lowered the settings to almost nothing and it still runs like a dead horse

  3. #3
    DF Jedi ZX7R's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    3,976
    Thanks
    507
    Thanked:        799
    Karma Level
    603

    Default

    Strange that. I don't know what to suggest.

    I know that another patch is soon to be released so hopefully that will fix your problems.

    I have
    Athlon1.4GHz
    512MB
    Geforce 3 Ti200

    And it's fine. Slows down online when there's a lot of people in one place but I put that down to lag. At least that's what I hope it is!

    The only tweak I know you can do is to adjust the refresh rate in game. Use the latest patch, browse to the games dir and open
    :\Battlefield 1942\Settings\VideoDefault.com

    Where it says
    renderer.allowAllRefreshRates 0

    Change that to
    renderer.allowAllRefreshRates 1

    Restart and you should be able to select your refresh rates in the options menu in-game.

    All settings for me are on high apart from Environment Mapping - that is turned off.

  4. #4
    DF Jedi fe_man2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    St Albans
    Posts
    2,511
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        1
    Karma Level
    366

    Default

    Try setting the AI cpu setting lower - its the only thing that helps when I play single player.

    Cheers
    Ironman

  5. #5
    DF Jedi ZX7R's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    3,976
    Thanks
    507
    Thanked:        799
    Karma Level
    603

    Default

    I tried Diable Sounds to see if it ran better for me - it improved loads! Other people have reported problems with Soundblaster Live! cards. Looks like I may need to go and buy a new one. Augidy thiny.

  6. #6
    DF PwNagE Freaky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    6,938
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    616

    Default

    Originally posted by BigBadDog
    same here m8 and i got a amd xp2100 256ddr 2700 ram gforce3 64ddr g/c i lowered the settings to almost nothing and it still runs like a dead horse
    weird m8, i got the same XP2100, 512 PC2700 DDR, and geoforce 2 titanium, and the games runs fine for me m8, so there is no reason it shouldnt work for you as you got the better graphic card

  7. #7
    DF Jedi ZX7R's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    3,976
    Thanks
    507
    Thanked:        799
    Karma Level
    603

    Default

    Originally posted by freaky


    weird m8, i got the same XP2100, 512 PC2700 DDR, and geoforce 2 titanium, and the games runs fine for me m8, so there is no reason it shouldnt work for you as you got the better graphic card
    What soundcard do you have freaky?

  8. #8
    DF PwNagE Freaky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    6,938
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    616

    Default

    i got a soundblaster live m8, and i have no problem with ANY games regarding sound.

    BUT the hitman that came out that was supposed to have a bad crac, looks like it was a soundblaster issue, someone posted this, they said go into dxdiag and lower the sound hardware, i did this and it worked with the fix aswell

  9. #9
    DF Rookie El Hefe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    ?
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    hmmm I got a 1gig intel, 512mb ram, XP , gforce 2pro 64mb ddr and soundblaster live it runs fine at 1024x768 with everything on max. gets a little choppy on the 40 player servers but its fine with 24 players

  10. #10
    DF Jedi ZX7R's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    3,976
    Thanks
    507
    Thanked:        799
    Karma Level
    603

    Default

    Well I went out and bought an SB Audigy (around 55 quid). And all the frame out problems have gone.
    There's a few weird sounds here and there while playing the game but Dice will fix those in the next patch.

    I could tell the sound quality was much better as soon as it started up. I'll need to get better speakers now.

  11. #11
    DF Wh0re BigBadDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    if you've got a s/b card then go to the sound options and click on hardware acceleration and it seems to sort the slowdown problem out.

Similar Threads

  1. 1942
    By H4ss4n in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th March 2008, 08:56 PM
  2. BF 1942 Recording
    By red rock in forum PC Gaming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14th October 2002, 09:22 PM
  3. Battlefield 1942
    By nudiee in forum PC Gaming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st September 2002, 04:31 AM
  4. BF 1942 Fingerprint???
    By Gamer Swe in forum PC Gaming
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 14th September 2002, 07:55 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •