Close

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Newbie question

  1. #1
    DF Rookie bharuchi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Newbie question

    I am moving to a new house whre there is NTL available and the old owener has telephone/tv and broadband with them. Obviously he will end his contract with NTL.

    I would like to go broadband at the new house. My question is:

    Should I go with BT or NTL?

    And what adaptations do I need to make to my machine. I already have a NIC installed)

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    DF Wh0re Macca_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    144
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    249

    Default

    No adaptions at all if u got a NIC. NTL runs on CAT5 cable using the NIC and BT ADSL uses a USB based modem

    Both supply the modems

    In my experience Cable is much better than ADSL, esp for games (im on BY 1mbit and can get pings sub 20 on good UK servers)

    Macca

  3. #3
    DF Demi God marcode's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Satriale's
    Posts
    11,819
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked:        113
    Karma Level
    1287

    Default

    i dont have adsl or anything, but id say go with NTL m8, cos i think BT may in the future set download limit policies on their ADSL customers as the have recently done to the 56k customers except that was a time constraint policy.... plus BT suck ass...

    take a looky at this:

    BTo to cap ADSL?
    By Tim Richardson
    Posted: 01/10/2002 at 14:26 GMT


    The Register has received a number of emails from worried customers of BTopenworld asking if the ISP's decision to cap its unmetered dial-up service could have an impact on its broadband service.

    It seems they're concerned that if BTopenworld caps its dial-up service, what is stopping it from capping its broadband service? The answer, of course, is nothing.

    Let's look at the state of play.

    BT Broadband - the new no-frills service launched by BT Retail - has a daily download limit of 1GB and the monster telco says it may introduce "further charges in the future for customers whose use exceeds this figure".

    Earlier this month BTopenworld set out letters to its broadband satellite users warning them that it would impose restrictions if people used the service too much.

    And now BTopenworld has capped the use of its supposedly unmetered dial-up service.

    Insiders have already told The Register that BTopenworld intends to start restricting its ADSL service for its heaviest users.

    Anyone spot a pattern developing here? ®

  4. #4
    DF Jedi {film_man}'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    1,003
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    265

    Default

    also you can only D/L 1 GiG on bt ADSL

  5. #5
    DF Jedi hxbro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Behind a wall
    Posts
    2,731
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked:        18
    Karma Level
    439

    Default

    Originally posted by {film_man}
    also you can only D/L 1 GiG on bt ADSL
    BT ADSL doesn't mean you are going to use BTOpenworld as your ISP. The ISP you use will dictate if you have a download limit.

    As for the original question, I'd go with cable, you can get a 1mbit connection for a lot less than the adsl 1mbit service, and the 512kbit (600 for ntl - faster than the 512 adsl connection) connection is good value as you get the cable modem in the 24.99 cost (some people miss this when working out how much is it going to cost them). As you already have the points in the house, I'm sure a free install shouldn't be too hard to get too

    Hx

  6. #6
    DF Rookie bharuchi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Cable v ADSL

    Thanks guys. I will go for cable.

    While I have your attention I also have to fit statalite dish........perhaps not!!!

  7. #7
    DF Rookie Prince@lbert's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    N West UK
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    When you move in... hook up to his existing connection.
    Contracts run for twelve months usually, moving house is a pain unless you time it right, so just hook up to the remainder of his contract.

  8. #8
    DF Rookie Vextor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Been using the Swedish "Telia ADSL Broadband" for a while now, basicaly it sucks, so I am moving up to 11 Mbit/s Wireless connection (no I don't get a high ping at any games), it costs 10$ a month AND no d/l limit! I am so lucky!!!!

  9. #9
    DF Jedi Gavin M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    newcastle
    Posts
    1,831
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    323

    Default

    i recon bt caped the 56k users to get them to shift onto broadband

Similar Threads

  1. Newbie question
    By Nathz29 in forum Digital & Cable TV
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th February 2008, 03:01 PM
  2. Newbie Question.....
    By Sh|t hot in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th October 2004, 02:07 AM
  3. newbie question
    By pizzaman27 in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th January 2004, 04:52 PM
  4. Newbie Question
    By xboxNY in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th February 2003, 08:31 PM
  5. X-Box Newbie question
    By dcookie in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th January 2003, 01:24 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •