Close

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    DF Wh0re craig99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    151
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    257

    Default Processor Question

    I currently have a intel P2 300mhx running on a intel RC440BX motherboard and have came into posession of a Intel P3 600mhz (bare processor only).

    According to the intel website this P3 should work on the board providing the bios has been updated and the board version is still high enough(Still to check).

    Before I try the swap can anybody confirm that this will work fine?

    Cheers.

    PS I've never did this before!!!

  2. #2
    DF Jedi wizer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    daan saaf
    Posts
    2,588
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked:        8
    Karma Level
    366

    Default

    if intel say it will work, and assuming the cpu will fit.. then go for it

Similar Threads

  1. processor question
    By ThePigDog in forum PC Hardware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th May 2007, 09:10 PM
  2. 32 or 64 bit processor?
    By Argyll in forum PC Hardware
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd May 2007, 10:02 PM
  3. processor Help
    By Ryan5262 in forum PC Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd June 2006, 10:57 PM
  4. £10 off new processor
    By neo2810 in forum Cheapskates Corner
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th May 2003, 02:12 PM
  5. Processor question
    By zipper440 in forum PC Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd May 2003, 03:41 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •