Close

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    DF Rookie cartdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default can't decrypt private gold!

    hope someone can help me out here, I've only had my system since yesterday, had no trouble using the 6-in-1 hexes on a funcard (all the latest ones including one from about an hour ago) and they do everything they're supposed to (inc Via on hispasat) but they don't work on Private Gold at all - I just get a screen telling me that the channel is encrypted (I'm assuming that the one on Eutelsat W2 is the hackable one, but I've also tried the ones on Astra1 and Thor).

    I'm using an echostar 3600 with a magic cam v1.03.

    Is there any special trick I have to learn to get this channel going, such as editing hex files etc?

  2. #2
    DF Jedi bugnote's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    tut north
    Posts
    1,285
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked:        60
    Karma Level
    373

    Default

    I'm fairly new to programming aswell, but it would seem that the key for that particular provider within your hex file is no longer valid (assuming you can decrypt this channel?)
    use Pic BIN Editor (picbined from duwgati.com) to edit your hex file with the new key. manuals and walkthroughs also on that site.

    Bug

  3. #3
    DF Rookie cartdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Hi, thanks for the tip, I'll give that a go, but I think that there might be some other problem, seeing as the files I grabbed were all very new, and all said PG ok (I've tried just about all the 6in1 files I could find). I definitely will look into this editing stuff though, any idea where I can find new keys?

  4. #4
    DF Rookie topup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    manchester
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    leave the card for a few minutes on pg then remove ..slot back in...then wait....codes are changed 3 times a day.some 6 in 1 files autoupdate on pg..

  5. #5
    DF Rookie faz123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    england
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    turn box off when scrambled channel comes up and turn back on again then wait sometimes takes a couple of minutes. you may have to do this a few times but be patient and allow the card to update
    goodluck


    faz

  6. #6
    DF Rookie cartdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Thanks for the tips guys, I'll try em later on

    Although right now I seem to be getting no signal from Eutelw2 (or Hotbird) Happened the same yesterday evening - anyone else get this problem? Astra, Hispasat etc all perfect

  7. #7
    DF Rookie iano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    england
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Could be the weather (either end). How big's your dish m8?
    Ian O.

  8. #8
    DF Rookie cartdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    well it's only 88cm, and occasionally i get the 'no signal' thingy, but the weather seems fine, just found out that the magic module can't decode PG in my receiver though, so that's the end of that, lol

    looking into maybe getting an irdeto cam from somewhere, can they be patched to do all the same stuff as a magic mod? could get rid of the mm in that case

  9. #9
    DF Jedi Pongo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Cheshire
    Posts
    1,348
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    344

    Default

    Cartdan,
    You doun't need a MM OR a patched Irdeto card with the 3600, Just upgrade to the latest software, and use a standard Irdeto Eurocam for your 6 in 1 files..

    it works for me !!

  10. #10
    DF Rookie cartdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    wow really? damn could've saved myself a few quid there lol
    probably gonna pick up an irdeto cam tomorrow and see how i get on
    cheers

  11. #11
    DF Rookie cartdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Pongo: just picked up an Irdeto cam today, and you're right!!

    Everything I had before, plus Private Gold, but a lot faster with this irdeto cam, I'm well chuffed.

    Looks like I'll be selling this magic cam soon, the irdeto was only 70 quid

Similar Threads

  1. Encrypt and Decrypt - Add to Context Menu
    By Raptor in forum Windows 7 Tutorials
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th January 2010, 10:30 PM
  2. BackupHDDVD, a tool to decrypt AACS protected movies
    By Sanj[UK] in forum PC Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th December 2006, 05:32 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •