Close

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    DF Member Plasma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Wireless LAN setup problems

    Right boys & girls thinking caps on please!

    I'm trying to setup a wireless lan connection for my laptop
    and experienceing more than a little frustration!

    I have a D-Link DWL520+ PCI card in the PC, and a DWL650+
    PCMCIA in the laptop. My PC is also conncted to my ADSL Router
    via a normal RJ45 10/100 Network connection. I'm running
    Windows XP on main machine and Windows 2000 on Laptop,
    latest drivers also downloaded & installed from D-Link site!

    Using Windows XP I have "bridged" the wireless connection and
    the normal ethernet connection on the main PC. The wireless link
    is up at 22Mb/sec and the laptop has managed to send a DHCP
    request to the ADSL router via the main PC and successfully got a
    DHCP IP address & gateway. However I cannot get web pages,
    network drives, or even ping the router from the laptop! Also I
    cannot ping the laptop from the main PC or the command line on
    the router. I'm tearing my hair out as the DHCP release / renew
    requests work from the laptop, there's no authentication set at
    the moment while I get it running. Has anybody any ideas?

    Plasma

  2. #2
    DF VIP Member
    unclex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    MARS
    Posts
    2,065
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked:        38
    Karma Level
    365

    Default

    does the D-Link DWL520+ offer a DHCP client? it must do.

    It sounds like your routing table needs to be set up.

    do not run the dhcp on the ADSL router.

    does your route allow you to set up a static lan IP , if so

    192.168.1.1 ? routes to D-Link DWL520+ with static IP's

    So
    192.168.1.1 ADSL Router
    192.168.1.2 D-Link DWL520+
    192.168.1.20 your box

    subnet
    255.255.255.0 or if your ISP has offered you one use that


    DNS - from ISP PRIM/SEC

    put this in all your hardware router, D-Link in the box and laptop

    It sounds as if you have no firewall in ths set up - there maybe one in the ADSL router - use it.




    Got it....



    D-Link DWL520+ DHCP switched on.
    Last edited by unclex; 13th October 2002 at 02:08 PM.
    Have Fun.





    U.N.C.L.E. X

    More UNCLEX than last week but less next :woot:

  3. #3
    DF Member Plasma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    D-Link DWL520+ doesn't have a DHCP client, its simply a PCI card, not an Access Point. I'm using both the cards in ad-hoc mode to allow a direct point to point connection. The only other way I could use DHCP would be via XP internet connction sharing, and the DHCP running on my Main machine. Also I'd rather leave them all as DHCP as when I take the laptop to work I don't want to have to start changing the config etc. DHCP seems to be working, just can't route across the WLAN. It must be something simple, like a wrong setting or something. You got any other ideas UncleX?

    As for firewall the ADSL router has one built in and I run Norton Personal Firewall on the main PC! Wonder if its that? WIll turn it off and try again! {EDIT} Nope still no go!

    Plasma
    Last edited by Plasma; 13th October 2002 at 02:24 PM.

  4. #4
    DF Member Plasma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    If I disable the Network Bridge and give the Wireless adapters static IP's I can ping between them and all seems well. The problem is getting from the wireless PCI to the Ethernet PCI on the main PC. The help files on Bridging network connections explains exactly what I am trying to do, but it doesn't work!

    Arrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrghhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!

    Plasma

  5. #5
    DF VIP Member
    unclex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    MARS
    Posts
    2,065
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked:        38
    Karma Level
    365

    Default

    Ok do the static IPs on the wifi cards - run your internet sharing and it should work.

    where are you?
    Have Fun.





    U.N.C.L.E. X

    More UNCLEX than last week but less next :woot:

  6. #6
    DF Member Plasma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    I'm in yorkshire m8, still can't get it to work. I tried with static IP's & connection sharing, I asume I set the default gateway to on the Laptop to the Wireless PCI IP addy on the Main Machine? I'm reasonably knowlegable on networks, just can't figure out why it doesn't work. The bridging seems to get me soooooooooo close.


    I've attached a powerpoint file with my network topology if that helps. You can see why DHCP is the prefered option!

    Plasma

  7. #7
    DF VIP Member
    unclex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    MARS
    Posts
    2,065
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked:        38
    Karma Level
    365

    Default

    well I be what a nice picture

    sorry no were near you

    Ok you will have to turn your god unit into a AP, unless you can get the internet sharing working.

    Just think about the WiFi NIC in God as a standard NIC card.

    Under windows 2000 it works fine - you have to run the dhcp server on GOD

    Linux would be the way to go.
    Have Fun.





    U.N.C.L.E. X

    More UNCLEX than last week but less next :woot:

  8. #8
    DF Member Plasma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Right since I'm having such a huge headache with this, I think it would be easier if I made them all static, the IP's never change anyway. DHCP was just easy to set it up with in the begining!

    I'll give the statics a try again, when I get a resolution I'll post it on here!

    Plasma

  9. #9
    DF Member Plasma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    This is really getting on my wick now!
    Tried with static IP's .... still no joy, without the bridge I can ping the laptop but can't get on the net, if I disable the WLAN card, I can get the net no problem. If I add a network bridge I can get the net but not the WLAN ..... Round and round I go!

    Internet connection sharing doesn't help me either! I must be doing something wrong but I can't think what! IP's are:

    Laptop WLAN Card
    Static IP: 192.168.254.20
    Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway: 192.168.254.2

    Main PC WLAN Card
    Static IP: 192.168.254.2
    Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway: 192.168.254.254

    Main PC LAN Card
    Static IP: 192.168.254.1
    Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway: 192.168.254.254

    Main PC Bridge "if enabled"
    Static IP: 192.168.254.4
    Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway: 192.168.254.254

    ADSL Router
    Static IP: 192.168.254.254
    Mask: 255.255.255.0

    Complete Nightmare, think I have the gateways right, anyone have any ideas?

    Plasma

  10. #10
    DF Jedi Aido's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Carioca, Pragu
    Posts
    1,849
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked:        1
    Karma Level
    317

    Default

    Try this mate:

    To work around this behavior, force the adapter into Compatibility mode:

    1. At a command prompt, type netsh bridge show adapter.
    2. Locate the identification number of the NIC that is not responding.
    3. If the NIC is not in Compatibility mode, you can change it manually if you type the following command, where 1 is the number of the NIC that is displayed in the first step:
    4. netsh bridge set adapter 1 forcecompatmode=enable Run the netsh bridge show adapter command again to verify that the ForceCompatabilityMode field for the NIC is displayed as Enabled.

    If that doesn't work, you could always try changing the WIFI cards so that they're on a different subnet and then just enable IP routing on GOD.

    In that scenario the default gateway for the laptop would be the WIFI card in GOD, but I don't know what effect that would have on your internet stuff..
    Last edited by Aido; 13th October 2002 at 10:03 PM.

  11. #11
    DF Member Plasma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Cheers m8 .. I'll give that a whirl when I get home tonight!

    Plasma

  12. #12
    DF VIP Member
    unclex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    MARS
    Posts
    2,065
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked:        38
    Karma Level
    365

    Default

    from what I can see the routing table looks ok.

    Let see what happens tonight
    Have Fun.





    U.N.C.L.E. X

    More UNCLEX than last week but less next :woot:

  13. #13
    DF Member Plasma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    ADIO YOU ARE A STUCKING FAR! (Re-arrange that yourself!)

    The compatability mode fixed it.
    Both were in unknown, so I set it to enabled for both and VOILA!
    All still on DHCP too, just as I wanted it!

    I'm so so so so so so so grateful!



    Plasma

Similar Threads

  1. wireless setup
    By gandalf72 in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th April 2006, 08:29 PM
  2. wireless network setup
    By jkane2808 in forum PC Hardware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th August 2005, 06:46 PM
  3. Wireless G Setup.FTP Speeds??
    By jw_2000_uk in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th November 2003, 10:25 PM
  4. Dllink Wireless setup
    By Mr_Flash in forum PC Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd October 2003, 09:01 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •