Close

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    DF PlaYa krooks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    CYM
    Posts
    530
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    285

    Default New HDD mod requirements?

    Guys

    What with all the new tools available to format a new harddrive for use in the xbox, do I still need an Xecuter or mod which specifically enables you to change the drive, as I currently have an Enigmah. Has anyone successfully upgraded their HDD while only having an Enigmah?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    DF Jedi harryb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Dundee
    Posts
    3,128
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked:        8
    Karma Level
    365

    Default

    i wanna know this too, i have an xtender 1.1 and want a bigger hd but dont want to upgrade my chip

  3. #3
    DF PwNagE Freaky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    6,938
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    616

    Default

    sorry guys you CANNOT put in a bigger hard drive unless you are using the evolution-x bios or a chip that has the hard drive feature built in like x-ecuter, as its the bios of this that supports the larger drive.

    so bad news you will have to upgrade your chips guys
    Last edited by Freaky; 15th October 2002 at 07:23 PM.

  4. #4
    DF PlaYa krooks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    CYM
    Posts
    530
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    285

    Default

    I thought as much, but just want to be sure. If I get a new chip though (eg xecuter) can I just cut the wires on my enigmah, or should I meticulously desolder it,whats the best way to do it?

  5. #5
    DF PwNagE Freaky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    6,938
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    616

    Default

    suppose you could just cut the wires and leave it in, but i wouldnt m8, id just desolder it and take it out, just use a desolder braid m8, shouldnt be that hard

  6. #6
    DF PiMP sonar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    DJ ┬žonar Mixing Labs
    Posts
    280
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    cutting the wires is alright, just not very "professional", : be sure to cover those wires with electrical tape afterwards though, otherwise prepare for some short circuits.

  7. #7
    DF Jedi TAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    My home
    Posts
    2,417
    Thanks
    287
    Thanked:        240
    Karma Level
    345

    Default

    I removed my beta mod, best way. Just touch all 29 wires(1 at a time ) veryquickly with soldering iron and the wires should just lift off. Then fit ur new mod .

  8. #8
    DF Wh0re shagx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    bristol
    Posts
    186
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    u guys can flash the xboxs bios before u remove the chip and then u can take out the chip all together....

  9. #9
    DF Jedi harryb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Dundee
    Posts
    3,128
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked:        8
    Karma Level
    365

    Default

    i want the ybox bios how do i flash it propaly?

Similar Threads

  1. minimum requirements
    By lloydi in forum Windows 7
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 19th January 2009, 04:08 PM
  2. Forum requirements?
    By Roo in forum Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th December 2006, 06:49 PM
  3. Entry Requirements
    By Keva in forum Job Centre
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th October 2005, 12:43 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •