Close

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    DF Demi God marcode's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Satriale's
    Posts
    11,818
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked:        113
    Karma Level
    1285

    Default Sheduled startup?

    is it possible to get my pc to 'wake up' at a certain time of day and open a bunch of progs.. or at least get it to come out of hibernation where all the progs are already open, and running?

    i dunno if i can get it to come out of hibernation using sheduler.. so if thats not possible, will it start up if a program is scheduled to begin while its off?

    cheers.. i just need it to switch itself on when im out at uni during the day, so that its downloading while im out... its a hell of a waste of time and bandwidth if its doing feck all while im not using it all day

    and no, i cant just switch it on before i leave in the moring, for reasons beyond my control..


    cheers

  2. #2
    DF Wh0re rdaley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    London
    Posts
    128
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    229

    Default

    All depends on your PC (or heaven forbid) Mac & OS.

    The simpliest of solution I think would to buy one of those timer sockets that you can program to come on at certain times, as long as you don't have any passwords or user hangs you can get it to turn on then use something like GetRight to schedule the download.

    Timer should cost about a £10 from DIY store an you can use it for any appliance

  3. #3
    DF Demi God marcode's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Satriale's
    Posts
    11,818
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked:        113
    Karma Level
    1285

    Default

    er.. thats a bit more.. 'hardwar-ish' than i was aiming for lol..

    its actually dc++ and/or winmx that i want to run..

    and i dont think the plug timer will work, cos if the pc is on, and i switch off the power at the plug point, then turn the power back on at the plug, the pc stays off... it doesnt just reboot

    im runnin XP pro

    cheers anyhow

  4. #4
    DF Jedi WTD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    3,239
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    450

    Default

    My bios has an option for "wake up" mode, where you set a time, and the PC will boot up..

    Had me confused for ages that did, went to work PC off, came home PC on! ??? Haha literally minutes of fun

  5. #5
    DF Jedi WTD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    3,239
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    450

    Default

    edit sorry double post, and I can't delete it

  6. #6
    DF VIP Member Pegasus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Hampshire
    Posts
    4,588
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked:        52
    Karma Level
    620

    Default

    Have you got broadband?
    If so, does your modem connect via ethernet?
    If the answer to the above 2 questions is yes then go in to your BIOS and set the "Wake On LAN" option to enabled and send the wake up request remotely when you need it switched on.
    Understeer is when you hit a wall with the front of your car
    Oversteer is when you hit the wall with the back of your car
    Horsepower is how fast your car hits the wall
    Torque is how far your car sends the wall across the field once you've hit it

  7. #7
    DF PlaYa tom999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    My house
    Posts
    849
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    296

    Default

    Out of interest how do u send a wakeup call??

    t

  8. #8
    DF Demi God marcode's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Satriale's
    Posts
    11,818
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked:        113
    Karma Level
    1285

    Default

    nope not on BB exchange isnt enabled

  9. #9
    DF Jedi Cam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    planet Badenti
    Posts
    2,599
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        2
    Karma Level
    378

    Default

    okay a little techy but ur power button at the point that it connects to the mobo i elive if u switch if round it causes the switch to act the other way then it makes it allways on so buy a timer and it shud boot up when u want it to

    (17:18:34) (+Cam) i need to mount my xbox hdd in linux
    (17:19:02) (+SpikeWork) youth of today, they'll mount anything

  10. #10
    DF VIP Member Pegasus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Hampshire
    Posts
    4,588
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked:        52
    Karma Level
    620

    Default

    Originally posted by tom999
    Out of interest how do u send a wakeup call??
    You do this by sending a wake up "frame" to the target machine. When your PC shuts down, the ethernet card is still powered up, and keeps listening on the network for a wake up "frame" to arrive. This "frame" must contain a certain byte-sequence, but can be encapsulated in any kind of packet before transmission (IPX, IP, anything you like).
    A Wake-up frame is a special data packet containing the MAC address of the remote network card. Somewhere in this frame should exist a byte stream composed by, at the least, 16 times the repetition of the MAC address and preceded by a synchronization stream of 6 bytes of FFh.
    If the MAC address of the target computer is 01:02:03:04:05:06 (6 bytes), then the LAN controller of that machine should be looking for the following sequence:

    FFFFFFFFFFFF010203040506010203040506010203040506010203040506
    010203040506010203040506010203040506010203040506010203040506
    010203040506010203040506010203040506010203040506010203040506
    010203040506010203040506
    inside the frame.
    Understeer is when you hit a wall with the front of your car
    Oversteer is when you hit the wall with the back of your car
    Horsepower is how fast your car hits the wall
    Torque is how far your car sends the wall across the field once you've hit it

  11. #11
    DF Jedi WTD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    3,239
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    450

    Default

    Cam I'm sure he's got an ATX mobo, which doesn't have a on/off switch as such, it has a soft switch, which isn't on or off, it just sends a signal depending on what state the mobo is in.

  12. #12
    DF Jedi Cam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    planet Badenti
    Posts
    2,599
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        2
    Karma Level
    378

    Default

    arent atx the 1s that got the switch that go stright into the psu not on to the mobo?

    (17:18:34) (+Cam) i need to mount my xbox hdd in linux
    (17:19:02) (+SpikeWork) youth of today, they'll mount anything

  13. #13
    DF Jedi WTD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    3,239
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    450

    Default

    ernm dunno

    atx has a soft on/off while at has a swith that goes on and off if you see what I mean...

    AT's you have to physically turn off the PC when you shut down..

  14. #14
    DF VIP Member Pegasus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Hampshire
    Posts
    4,588
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked:        52
    Karma Level
    620

    Default

    Cam,
    AT PSU's have the switch wired directly to them.
    ATX PSU's rely on a momentary "push to make" switch which sends a +5V to the "PSU On" wire to start the system up.
    Understeer is when you hit a wall with the front of your car
    Oversteer is when you hit the wall with the back of your car
    Horsepower is how fast your car hits the wall
    Torque is how far your car sends the wall across the field once you've hit it

  15. #15
    DF Jedi Cam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    planet Badenti
    Posts
    2,599
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        2
    Karma Level
    378

    Default

    Pegasus Team,
    cheers for that,

    ATX push to make i belive u can switch that conecter around and shud power up im gonna ave to test ths tonite but i can rember thats the way to do it i use to work in a comptuer shop an dwhen building boxes i often found this problem i will ave a full test on 1 of mi boxes tonite

    (17:18:34) (+Cam) i need to mount my xbox hdd in linux
    (17:19:02) (+SpikeWork) youth of today, they'll mount anything

Similar Threads

  1. Need DF's help with my startup
    By Kushty in forum The Dog and Duck
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11th August 2014, 06:38 PM
  2. startup id
    By evdok in forum Microsoft Windows XP & Vista
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th January 2006, 12:47 AM
  3. Startup
    By iancity in forum PC Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th November 2005, 06:45 PM
  4. it won`t startup !
    By yorg in forum PC Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th April 2003, 08:03 PM
  5. No startup with
    By ex_cal in forum PC Hardware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th October 2002, 05:15 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •