Close

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    DF Jedi tef89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    1,160
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked:        47
    Karma Level
    300

    Hitman II - Help needed

    My son (and vicariously me) needs some help on a level for this game.

    He's upto the level 'Two-Way Torped0' and he's on the part where he arms the bomb and places it near to the wall with the hole in it. The problem is wherever he places the bomb it explodes instantly. He's made sure he get's the 'close enough to place bomb' signal but still it's exploding.

    Any advice greatly appreciated

    tef

  2. #2
    DF PwNagE Freaky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    6,938
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    617

    Default

    we are talking about the one in the underground corridors arnt we, where you go down 2 levels in the 2 lifts or is this another bomb you have to drop m8.


    thats very strange m8, when you go near the wall it says you are close enough to place the bomb, and when you move away it says your to far, all i did was drop it with the red button, then walk away and detonate it.


    sounds weird that its just exploding

  3. #3
    DF Jedi tef89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    1,160
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked:        47
    Karma Level
    300

    Default

    That's the level freaky m8 - he's doing exactly as your doing but it's exploding instantly. It does seem very weird .

    We've only got the Enigmuha Beta till I get some cash at Christmas and I'm finding more an more games won't even boot in it

    Thanks for the help.
    Last edited by tef89; 18th October 2002 at 06:24 PM.

  4. #4
    DF Jedi tef89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    1,160
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked:        47
    Karma Level
    300

    Default

    Re-done the level now and it seems to have been a fault with the save somehow as it's working fine now

  5. #5
    DF PwNagE Freaky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    6,938
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    617

    Default

    cool, weird that tho it must have been doin your head in.

    dont u use the beta mod patcher m8 to patch the games that dont boot with the beta chips.

    and if you get a new chip will you chip it yourself

    its one awesome game tho innit m8, i love it to bitz it ROX

  6. #6
    DF Jedi tef89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    1,160
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked:        47
    Karma Level
    300

    Default

    I don't burn my own games freaky - it's from a friend who gets them on an iso disc. Just tried Cammandos II and that wont work on the beta either

    As for chipping it myself I'll leave it to a friend of a friend

    Hitman looks excellent - not had a chance to play it myself (as with most of the games) it goes thru the Son before it comes near me

  7. #7
    DF Member xb0xfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    BC
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    can hitman 2 play successfully just using xbcopy to put it on the hd? i really need to know before i rent it

Similar Threads

  1. Hitman 2
    By Kalier in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23rd November 2002, 04:23 PM
  2. In Hitman 2 is there any way
    By LifeLife in forum PC Gaming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st October 2002, 05:30 AM
  3. About Hitman 2
    By BuBBeN in forum Forum Suggestions & Feedback
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 8th October 2002, 06:31 PM
  4. hitman 2
    By Gavin M in forum PC Gaming
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 8th October 2002, 09:59 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •