Close

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: "F" directory

  1. #1
    DF Rookie McQueen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    U.K
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default "F" directory

    Why when i open Flashfxp and open the "F" directory when i try transfering stuff into it everything refuses to go?...and also if i look in the settings on my dashboard it says space on f = 0....But in my evoX.ini its saying to put games and apps in there?

  2. #2
    DF PlaYa gimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    .
    Posts
    734
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    273

    Default

    have you changed the hdd for a larger one?
    did you format the f partition?

    Gimp

  3. #3
    DF Rookie McQueen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    U.K
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    No its a standard drive and i havent formated the f drive do i have to???and if so how...

    Many Thanx in advance

  4. #4
    DF PlaYa gimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    .
    Posts
    734
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    273

    Default

    you cant do it on the standard one then mate as all the room is taken up in the other partitions. It would be used if you had a larger hdd, i think you can use "e" aswell, Its one of the options to save stuff too on xbcopy.

  5. #5
    DF Rookie McQueen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    U.K
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    So do i just edit the evox.in from f/games and e/application to e/games etc?

  6. #6
    DF Admin maltloaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hereford, Here
    Posts
    16,086
    Thanks
    974
    Thanked:        1,291
    Karma Level
    1393

    Default

    u can use the f partition on a standard drive.. just format it with the raw ftp commands
    PC gamer, steam ID maltloafs
    Xbox gamer, xbox live ID maltyuk

    i5 6600k @ 4.6GHz
    1660Ti OC
    16GB
    Lenovo Explorer VR
    Hyper X Alloy FPS keyboard
    LG Ultrawide IPS monitor
    Corsair Glaive mouse
    Corsair HS60 headset

    Xbox One S (mainly used for 4k bluray)
    Nintendo Switch

  7. #7
    DF Admin maltloaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hereford, Here
    Posts
    16,086
    Thanks
    974
    Thanked:        1,291
    Karma Level
    1393

    Default

    oh yeah.. moved to mod chat
    PC gamer, steam ID maltloafs
    Xbox gamer, xbox live ID maltyuk

    i5 6600k @ 4.6GHz
    1660Ti OC
    16GB
    Lenovo Explorer VR
    Hyper X Alloy FPS keyboard
    LG Ultrawide IPS monitor
    Corsair Glaive mouse
    Corsair HS60 headset

    Xbox One S (mainly used for 4k bluray)
    Nintendo Switch

  8. #8
    DF Rookie McQueen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    U.K
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    would that be using Flashfxp ?and could u tell me how ....sorry as u can tell still new to this ....but willing to learn

  9. #9
    DF Admin maltloaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hereford, Here
    Posts
    16,086
    Thanks
    974
    Thanked:        1,291
    Karma Level
    1393

    Default

    you need to use evo-x, read the evo-x manuals around the web but basically it involves sending raw ftp commands (yes flash is fine) to get a format key and then to do the format itself.

    Funny tho, i thought mine was ready formatted and i only had to do this when i installed a new hdd but there ya go
    PC gamer, steam ID maltloafs
    Xbox gamer, xbox live ID maltyuk

    i5 6600k @ 4.6GHz
    1660Ti OC
    16GB
    Lenovo Explorer VR
    Hyper X Alloy FPS keyboard
    LG Ultrawide IPS monitor
    Corsair Glaive mouse
    Corsair HS60 headset

    Xbox One S (mainly used for 4k bluray)
    Nintendo Switch

  10. #10
    DF PlaYa gimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    .
    Posts
    734
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    273

    Default

    I didn't even know you could use the F partition. Surely there would be no space left on the drive? I assumed MS would have used all the drive already in the other partitions.

    Oh well shows what i know then

    Maltloaf, How easy is it in Flash to send the commands, I just Telneted onto the ip of the xbox on port 21 and typed the commands, Seemed to work quite well

    Sorry for causing the confusion mcQueen, I only been into this since i did mine on saterday

    Gimp

  11. #11
    DF Member {XBX}FrankDa's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    nope my friend formatted his F drive and he had more space

  12. #12
    DF Jedi harryb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Dundee
    Posts
    3,128
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked:        8
    Karma Level
    367

    Default

    i dont see any information on valholl or their forums for formatting partition F, hmmm

  13. #13
    DF Jedi harryb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Dundee
    Posts
    3,128
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked:        8
    Karma Level
    367

    Default

    please?! tell me how please!!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th August 2013, 02:54 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st May 2013, 04:16 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd October 2012, 04:50 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th September 2012, 11:10 AM
  5. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 18th November 2003, 01:37 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •