Close

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    DF Rookie cjames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    yorkshire
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default battlefield 1942 start up

    Help!
    I have just bought the above and it will install but not play on my PC- after pressing 'play' it goes back to my desk top. I like to back up my cds so I have made copies of other originals and I have disabled software such as deamon/playback but not able to play original cd. I now can no longer play Need for speed road challange (original). I have geoforce 4 128M , athlon 1800Ghz pc. I assume there is a software conflict with the write protection on these PCs ( I have bought and copied back up on unreal 2003 - no problems).
    any ideas/help please?

  2. #2
    DF Rookie El Hefe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    ?
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Its a bug in the game (refresh bug).........install the 1.1 patch it fixed it for me.

    btw the 1.2 patch is out soon

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  3. #3
    DF Rookie cjames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    yorkshire
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    I do not have broadband- any other way of obtaining patch? smaller memory patch?

  4. #4
    DF Rookie El Hefe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    ?
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    check out some magazine cover disks................btw its only 15meg it won't take you that long

  5. #5
    DF Rookie cjames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    yorkshire
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Thanks guys- I have patched with above + nocdpatch- works great

  6. #6
    DF Rookie slenderdeer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    The problem is the game doesnt like running above 60hz on your monitor its and easy fix.

    goto EA GAMES/Battlefield1942/settings/
    and find the videodefault.con file and open it with notepad.

    there should be a setting near the bottom that is Video Refresh rate.
    Change the numberical value from 0 to 1 save it, and try to launch your game

Similar Threads

  1. Battlefield 1942
    By lemaru in forum PC Gaming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th March 2003, 02:02 PM
  2. help with battlefield 1942
    By burthood44 in forum PC Gaming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th October 2002, 06:09 AM
  3. Battlefield 1942
    By nudiee in forum PC Gaming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st September 2002, 04:31 AM
  4. Battlefield 1942 problem plz help
    By Sunridge in forum PC Gaming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th September 2002, 12:38 AM
  5. Battlefield 1942 : Key US/EU
    By InsaneM0F0 in forum PC Gaming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th September 2002, 08:37 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •