Close

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    DF Jedi doughboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Beckenham
    Posts
    2,147
    Thanks
    139
    Thanked:        90
    Karma Level
    372

    Default quark xpress 5 regional settings

    Hi,

    Installed the above, but when I try to load it I get:

    This systems regional settings are incompatible with this version of quark xpress [86].

    I tried changing regional settings to the obvious(US), but got the same...

    Anyone know a fix or if I can find out the software's region??

    Cheers

  2. #2
    DF PlaYa Jesta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    London
    Posts
    935
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    271

    Default

    Read the readme that came with the compressed file. it will mention where the program is suspposed to be installed (ie which country etc)... change your pc to t hat country, reboot... and u should be ok,

    I got a version somewhere for a mates project, which needed a different region setting...so hopefully it will be as simple for u too mate

  3. #3
    DF Jedi doughboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Beckenham
    Posts
    2,147
    Thanks
    139
    Thanked:        90
    Karma Level
    372

    Default

    Cheers, but it wont have it.

    I'm using an iso which is mixed mode with both mac/pc versions.

    Only txt with it is a reg no.

  4. #4
    DF PlaYa Jesta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    London
    Posts
    935
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    271

    Default

    mm ok...
    do u know which version of quark u have?
    do u by any chance have an nfo?

    lets try these, go from here..

  5. #5
    DF Jedi doughboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Beckenham
    Posts
    2,147
    Thanks
    139
    Thanked:        90
    Karma Level
    372

    Default

    It's Xpress5 (5.00r0)

    The only file there contained a serial(which I wasn't asked for) and the validation code used during install.

  6. #6
    DF PlaYa Jesta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    London
    Posts
    935
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    271

    Default

    ok cool, give me an hour or so.. and i will come back to you.

  7. #7
    DF PlaYa Jesta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    London
    Posts
    935
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    271

    Default

    Sorted...ok all u need to do..
    is change the default keyboard input on your pc to USA.
    Under XP its...

    Control Panel > Regional and language options > Languages.

    At the top there is a box called "Text services and input languages"

    Goto Details > change it to English [United States] - US

    That will be the only thing u need to change

    Good luck


    Ps. i have exactly the same version of quark as you, when it starts you will get " for eductional purposes only "

    Enjoy

  8. #8
    DF Jedi doughboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Beckenham
    Posts
    2,147
    Thanks
    139
    Thanked:        90
    Karma Level
    372

    Default

    Awesome, worked a treat.

    Cheers m8y..

    btw, I don't get 'for educational purposes only'....

    much appreciated

  9. #9
    DF PlaYa Jesta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    London
    Posts
    935
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    271

    Default

    u r lucky no probs man.

  10. #10
    DF Rookie Alicia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: quark xpress 5 regional settings

    Quote Originally Posted by doughboy
    Hi,

    Installed the above, but when I try to load it I get:

    This systems regional settings are incompatible with this version of quark xpress [86].

    I tried changing regional settings to the obvious(US), but got the same...

    Anyone know a fix or if I can find out the software's region??

    Cheers
    I get the same message when I try to open QuarkXPress 6.0. My regional settings are what they should be for the program. I created a new user & when I'm logged in as that user I can open the program just fine, but I don't have the option to save or save as. I would prefer to get Quark to work with my original user settings as that's where most of the documents that I need to use are. Any suggestions?

Similar Threads

  1. Quark?
    By Robbo in forum PC Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th March 2011, 10:13 PM
  2. My Nokia 5800 Xpress Music
    By jimbo77 in forum Ebay Bargains, Coupons & Other Crazy Shit
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th April 2009, 08:52 AM
  3. Avid xpress PC setups
    By Spike2k1 in forum PC Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th November 2002, 06:09 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •