Close

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 29
  1. #1
    DF Super Moderator
    DejaVu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    9,132
    Thanks
    1,860
    Thanked:        4,065
    Karma Level
    990

    Default 2 Modems on one Network. Possible?

    I have been asked to set this up in a small office, but I'm not sure how to do it, or even if it is possible.

    At the moment there are 3 Wired Computers with IP Addresses assigned 192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.4 and 5 Wireless Laptops assigned 192.168.0.5 to 192.168.0.9.

    Modem/Router is setup at 192.168.0.1 and they are all using this as the gateway.
    All run through a 50MB DSL connection.

    This apparently is not enough. So they are considering getting a second subscription for another 50MB.

    How would I go about adding a second gateway into this? Perhaps just taking the load from the Wireless devices.

    I can setup 2 networks, no problem. But they would still need access to each other via LAN.

    A switch has been mentioned, but I have never setup a switch and would like to know what it does. My Googling is not really up to speed and I keep coming up with the same answer - No.

    Bending my head round this the last couple of days has given me headache and could do with some advice.


  2. #2
    DF VIP Member Little John's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Bolton
    Posts
    6,504
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked:        381
    Karma Level
    956

    Default Re: 2 Modems on one Network. Possible?

    A sonicwall TZ210 allows you to load share multiple connections and also has a few other nice features, I am sure the products from fortinet and the others who do similar boxes will do the same.
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups!:thumbup:

  3. #3
    DF PiMP Wompastompa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, United
    Posts
    359
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked:        2
    Karma Level
    170

    Default Re: 2 Modems on one Network. Possible?

    i know that you can have dreytek routers that can do it they do adsl cable and usb dongles all at one time just find the right one and your off

  4. #4
    DF Super Moderator Over Carl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    13,191
    Thanks
    4,338
    Thanked:        1,779
    Karma Level
    1320

    Default Re: 2 Modems on one Network. Possible?

    You could set up a [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] box. I know you can use them for load balancing but I've not messed around with this. Just this week I replaced a draytek 2950 we used for vpn and it's only been a few days but I reckon the pfsense box pisses all over the draytek.

  5. #5
    DF Super Moderator
    DejaVu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    9,132
    Thanks
    1,860
    Thanked:        4,065
    Karma Level
    990

    Default Re: 2 Modems on one Network. Possible?

    Strange as this may sound. No Switch was required.

    I just simply told the laptops to use the new Gateway (192.168.0.10) and joined the 2 modems together with an RJ45.

    They use 2 different online IP addresses obviously, but ALL computers are on the same subnet so can access each others files.

    Jobs a goodun!


  6. #6
    DF VIP Member
    Mystical_2K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Sunnyvale
    Posts
    4,688
    Thanks
    1,223
    Thanked:        1,004
    Karma Level
    703

    Default Re: 2 Modems on one Network. Possible?

    Quote Originally Posted by DejaVu View Post
    Strange as this may sound. No Switch was required.

    I just simply told the laptops to use the new Gateway (192.168.0.10) and joined the 2 modems together with an RJ45.

    They use 2 different online IP addresses obviously, but ALL computers are on the same subnet so can access each others files.

    Jobs a goodun!
    how do you mean you joined them with an RJ45? a splitter / joiner etc?

    just wondering as i was told you should always use a switch / router to avoid traffic collisions etc with the data

    just wondered
    You know he grew up as a little shitspark from the old shitflint and then he turned into a shitbonfire and driven by the winds of his monumental ignorance he turned into a raging shitfirestorm. If I get to be married to Barb I'll have total control of Sunnyvale and then I can unleash the shitnami tidal wave that will engulf Ricky and extinguish his shitflames forever. And with any luck he'll drown in the undershit of that wave. Shitwaves.

  7. #7
    DF Jedi fevernova's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    North East
    Posts
    1,887
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked:        17
    Karma Level
    323

    Default Re: 2 Modems on one Network. Possible?

    have you seen 100mbit will be £12k a year

  8. #8
    DF PwNagE ant3b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    8,130
    Thanks
    600
    Thanked:        165
    Karma Level
    621

    Default Re: 2 Modems on one Network. Possible?

    How did you bind the two connections? what application?

  9. #9
    DF Super Moderator
    DejaVu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    9,132
    Thanks
    1,860
    Thanked:        4,065
    Karma Level
    990

    Default Re: 2 Modems on one Network. Possible?

    2 Routers... Netgear

    Router 1
    Gateway = 192.168.0.1
    IP Range = 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.9
    DCHP ON - Wireless ON
    Wireless machines DHCP enabled (for access on Wireless elsewhere)
    192.168.0.10 is Reserved for the MAC address of the other Router.

    Router 2
    Gateway = 192.168.0.10
    IP Range = 192.168.0.11 - 192.168.0.20
    DCHP off - Wireless Off
    IP Address's on wired computers are Static, specifying which Gateway to use - they dont go anywhere.

    Both routers are joined on Port 4 with a Patch Cat5 RJ45.

    All systems are showing and available on the network. All machines report a 50MB connection to the internet. (2 at once on different routers can get the same speed).

    Can or will this cause issues?
    So far, no problems. When you mention traffic collisions - What does that mean?
    Everything downloaded so far has been valid... emails, files, etc.


  10. #10
    DF Super Moderator Over Carl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    13,191
    Thanks
    4,338
    Thanked:        1,779
    Karma Level
    1320

    Default Re: 2 Modems on one Network. Possible?

    Quote Originally Posted by DejaVu View Post
    Router 2
    Gateway = 192.168.0.10
    IP Range = 192.168.0.11 - 192.168.0.20
    DCHP off - Wireless Off
    What do you mean by ip range as dhcp is turned off?

    I'm thinking in your setup, you could utilise the two lines, but to do so you would have to manually specify which default gateway each pc/device will be using. For accessing pc/servers/devices on the same subnet, they will talk straight to each other (providing you are using 255.255.255.0 subnet mask /24 on pc's/devices), only for accessing any subnet apart from your lan will the pc go through the router you specified manually.

    This has the advantage of being able to dedicate one link to say one team or group and the other to others - I'm guessing but not certain in your setup you have one link for the wifi users and one for hard wired - if you wish to keep things this way then there's nothing wrong with the setup, but the reason I proposed a pfsense box is because you can have the one router handling 2 lines so all client pc's have same default gateway setting which you can set via dhcp again now, and you can get the pfsense box to either load balance traffic between the two lines or automatically failover in the event of one going down.

    Also doubt you would get collisions plugging a router into another router, you effectively have two products bundled in one casing - a router and a switch, I fail to see the benefit of adding another switch into the equation.

  11. #11
    DF Super Moderator
    DejaVu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    9,132
    Thanks
    1,860
    Thanked:        4,065
    Karma Level
    990

    Default Re: 2 Modems on one Network. Possible?

    Quote Originally Posted by Over carl View Post
    What do you mean by ip range as dhcp is turned off?

    My bad. Your right DCHP is setup on both. But the ranges are set in order to stop conflicts.
    So far so good, everything's working hunky dory so think I'll leave it as is.

    I've seen requests before about joining 2 Routers together and never thought it was possible as most guides suggest using a LAN switch.

    BUT - Looks like I proved them wrong! I feel real clever now.


  12. #12
    DF Super Moderator Over Carl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    13,191
    Thanks
    4,338
    Thanked:        1,779
    Karma Level
    1320

    Default Re: 2 Modems on one Network. Possible?

    Have you checked that you aren't getting dhcp conflicts - I've had a couple of instances where other contractors have plugged their router to our network and when we end up with two dhcp servers, we would end up not knowing which one the client pc's would get their settings from leading to all sorts of great fun.

  13. #13
    DF PwNagE Sanj[UK]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,789
    Thanks
    403
    Thanked:        297
    Karma Level
    675

    Default Re: 2 Modems on one Network. Possible?

    Theres bound to be conflicts on that setup lol..surprised you haven't had any loop backs.

    You would have been better off with a switch and separate vlans etc..but if you've got no slowdown on your network or anything then dont bother!

  14. #14
    DF MaSter bradkb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    somewhere...
    Posts
    96
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    248

    Default Re: 2 Modems on one Network. Possible?

    All you are doing with that setup is pot luck, some devices will be on one default gateway, and some will be on the other, there is no load balancing or anything useful, you are simply using 2 connections and probably not very well. You may find there are a higher number on one than the other. Some PCs will be pointing to one default gateway and some to the other. Not really ideal, and surprised you dont have some sort of ARP loop at the very least.

  15. #15
    DF PlaYa yazooo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    771
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked:        6
    Karma Level
    278

    Default Re: 2 Modems on one Network. Possible?

    That looks ok. If you check back in the cable modem section I tied 3 modems together with a pfsense box with load balancing, bells and whistles on, but far more tricky to get perfect!

  16. #16
    Argyll's Apprentice TwoPlAnKs's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Aberdeenshire
    Posts
    5,190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    630

    Default Re: 2 Modems on one Network. Possible?

    If you don't want load balancing you are spot on, network guys always dislike excessively simple solutions as it threatens their high salaries.

    All this talk of collisions and other bollocks is just people using buzzwords. Domestic routers contain switches for all the ports on them (usually 4 ports), so everything will be on a separate segment anyway. You've effectively attached two switches together with an uplink cable and attached loads of computers to it, all of which are on the same subnet and so will make a lovely textbook LAN. Really couldn't be a simpler LAN (unless you only had one switch of course).

    The default gateway is only used for getting out of that subnet, you could have every PC on a different default gateway if you wanted to. Won't make any difference to how reliable it is or create collisions as long as the default gateway knows how to route the traffic.

    You won't get DHCP clashes as you only have one DHCP server from disabling on one router.

    Lack of load balancing could be an issue though, if by chance you get one router very busy and one router doing fuck all you'll be back where you started. Manually swapping default gateways to move people between routers is hardly perfect either. If you're happy with it as it is though, I'd say a good job even if you did stumble upon it by sheer luck

  17. #17
    DF Super Moderator
    DejaVu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    9,132
    Thanks
    1,860
    Thanked:        4,065
    Karma Level
    990

    Default Re: 2 Modems on one Network. Possible?

    Cheers TwoPlanks,

    That clears up a lot. Simply put, I've done it right and if they dont give a toss about load balancing (they dont), it's all hunky dorey!


  18. #18
    DF PwNagE ant3b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    8,130
    Thanks
    600
    Thanked:        165
    Karma Level
    621

    Default Re: 2 Modems on one Network. Possible?

    Whatever the client wants and is happy with dejavu

  19. #19
    DF VIP Member
    tombott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Hereford
    Posts
    5,695
    Thanks
    504
    Thanked:        563
    Karma Level
    739

    Default Re: 2 Modems on one Network. Possible?

    Some people have spouted some shit in here, I suggest you re-read the Set-up.
    There is only one DHCP server on the network so there should be no conflicts.

    But the question has to be asked what is the point?
    You have PC's going via one router and laptops via the other?

    I'd have gone for a Smoothwall setup with proper load balancing myself, but hey if the customers happy.....
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    Guns don't kill people rappers do, I'm a fucking rapper and I might kill you.

  20. #20
    DF Super Moderator Over Carl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    13,191
    Thanks
    4,338
    Thanked:        1,779
    Karma Level
    1320

    Default Re: 2 Modems on one Network. Possible?

    If you read post 11, Deja Vu says both routers are running dhcp (don't know why he added that bit into my quote).

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. US modems...
    By daz73 in forum PC Problems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th July 2005, 12:02 PM
  2. tw modems
    By jimoo in forum Digital & Cable TV
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 29th September 2004, 08:12 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •