Close

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    DF Jedi cyprus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Destination
    Posts
    4,481
    Thanks
    897
    Thanked:        1,145
    Karma Level
    848

    Help Can't get a lock on Hotbird 13E

    This is a strange one, up until last night my Dreambox was working fine and I was watching all my 13E channels normally.

    Today I turn my TV on to watch the footie and I'm getting:

    SNR: 46% AGC: 0% BER 65

    My 7W sat is working fine, full signal and channels working.

    My setup is Dreambox 500s, with two dishes connected to the dreambox with one cable. (Sorry, I'm not too tech savvy with LNBs and what not)

    I've rebooted the box, tried a scan on 13E but no lock so no scan, I also tried playing with the "Satellite Configuration" menu and set it to "One single satellite" and selected Hotbird 13E but again no joy.

    Any suggestions? Is it just one of them things that will eventually sort itself out?

  2. #2
    DF Jedi the.insane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Burnley
    Posts
    2,418
    Thanks
    400
    Thanked:        69
    Karma Level
    403

    Default Re: Can't get a lock on Hotbird 13E

    i have this problem with 9E and 10E, mine is due to a telegraph pole too close to the LNB. just make sure there is no obstruction, because you need "line of sight" for LNB to work

  3. #3
    DF PlaYa furrry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    The Real World
    Posts
    853
    Thanks
    57
    Thanked:        92
    Karma Level
    339

    Default Re: Can't get a lock on Hotbird 13E

    check your connections at the back of the box m8...make sure there are no kinks in the cabling and the F connectors are fitted tight to the cable with none of the brading touching the centre core

  4. #4
    DF Jedi cyprus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Destination
    Posts
    4,481
    Thanks
    897
    Thanked:        1,145
    Karma Level
    848

    Default Re: Can't get a lock on Hotbird 13E

    Quote Originally Posted by furrry View Post
    check your connections at the back of the box m8...make sure there are no kinks in the cabling and the F connectors are fitted tight to the cable with none of the brading touching the centre core
    Had a quick check of the F connector, it all seems ok. Checked the wiring and all seems ok up to the roof. It's too dark to get up there now to see if anything is obstructing my dish.

    Bah why did this have to happen the day before the Man Utd vs Liverpool game

  5. #5
    DF Jedi cyprus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Destination
    Posts
    4,481
    Thanks
    897
    Thanked:        1,145
    Karma Level
    848

    Default Re: Can't get a lock on Hotbird 13E

    FFS and just as I finish posting that message, everything bursts back in to life.

    What the fuck. Full signal now and all channels working. I didn't even do anything!!!

    Is this normal?

  6. #6
    DF PwNagE beerman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    29 Acacia Road
    Posts
    8,526
    Thanks
    1,103
    Thanked:        1,704
    Karma Level
    996

    Default Re: Can't get a lock on Hotbird 13E

    Setting it to one single sat won't cut it unless you take the diseqc switch out and plug directly into the 13e sat. Has the dish moved at all? Is it like that on all transponders on 13e or just a few?

    Edit

    Lol just posted and saw your post, that'll teach me to go off and make a cup of tea and not refresh before posting.

    And no that's not normal. Maybe the lnb is on it's way out or the diseqc switch has had it.

  7. #7
    DF Jedi cyprus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Destination
    Posts
    4,481
    Thanks
    897
    Thanked:        1,145
    Karma Level
    848

    Default Re: Can't get a lock on Hotbird 13E

    Quote Originally Posted by beerman View Post
    Setting it to one single sat won't cut it unless you take the diseqc switch out and plug directly into the 13e sat. Has the dish moved at all? Is it like that on all transponders on 13e or just a few?
    I appreciate your time to reply bro but look at my last post. It all seems ok now. Currently watching Sunderland vs Arsenal on Nova Sports 1 as it should be!

    The problem was just with 13E, my 7W dish was working fine as I was able to watch all the FTA Arabic channels as normal.


    Weeeeeeeeee-ird!

Similar Threads

  1. Stargate on hotbird
    By Undertaker in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st June 2005, 11:19 PM
  2. LyngSat Hotbird ???
    By -NEO- in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th April 2005, 01:37 AM
  3. astra+hotbird
    By anfield2601 in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th October 2004, 07:41 PM
  4. hotbird porn
    By baza in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st January 2004, 11:52 PM
  5. TF1 on hotbird?
    By matt5 in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th October 2002, 09:45 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •