Close

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    DF VIP Member muttleymacclad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    5,760
    Thanks
    951
    Thanked:        672
    Karma Level
    683

    Default Using Sandboxie to try run a download prog - MBAM quarantining it.

    Hi all

    Hope someone can help.
    I've download a copy of Adobe Lightroom and MBAM quarantines the setup file as it's a backdoor.messa piece of malware. Fair enough i suppose.

    I wanted to try and run Lightroom in Sandboxie to see if it's a false positive but MBAM keeps quarantining it.

    I've not used sandboxie before and wondered if i was doing something wrong.
    MBAM has quarantined other cracks before but has called them hacktool agents but i know they are ok.

    I'm worried that if i disable MBAM and try to run the exe in sandboxie, i'm going to be spending the next day or so trying to clean the pc of this backdoor.messa.

    Is there a better sandbox tool?

    cheers
    mml
    "When a naked man is chasing a woman through an alley with a butchers knife and a hard-on, I figure he isn't out collecting for the Red Cross." - 'Dirty' Harry
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  2. #2
    DF MaSter rgb1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked:        36
    Karma Level
    186

    Default Re: Using Sandboxie to try run a download prog - MBAM quaranteening it.

    I use sandboxie to run/test cracks keygens dll's etc and set mbam and my AV to ignore C:\Sandbox folder.
    Never had a breakout yet.

  3. #3
    DF MaSter rgb1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked:        36
    Karma Level
    186

    Default Re: Using Sandboxie to try run a download prog - MBAM quarantining it.

    Oh forgot to mention VMware is very secure too but I prefer sandboxie for quickness of test.

  4. #4
    DF PlaYa dibbler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Ankh-Morpork
    Posts
    597
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked:        73
    Karma Level
    277

    Default Re: Using Sandboxie to try run a download prog - MBAM quaranteening it.

    You could download "adobe tool". It allows you to download all the products and then activates them.

  5. #5
    DF PlaYa neilb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    572
    Thanks
    581
    Thanked:        190
    Karma Level
    284

    Default Re: Using Sandboxie to try run a download prog - MBAM quaranteening it.

    I always have the same issue with MBAM, I disable it when I need to when using sandboxie and have never had a problem.

  6. #6
    DF VIP Member muttleymacclad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    5,760
    Thanks
    951
    Thanked:        672
    Karma Level
    683

    Default Re: Using Sandboxie to try run a download prog - MBAM quarantining it.

    Cheers guys. Will give it a shot tomorrow.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    "When a naked man is chasing a woman through an alley with a butchers knife and a hard-on, I figure he isn't out collecting for the Red Cross." - 'Dirty' Harry
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd April 2013, 09:50 PM
  2. how do i prog a funcard 4
    By dungatron in forum Digital & Cable TV
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 1st February 2005, 09:52 PM
  3. Any one know this TV prog??
    By wonkyfox in forum The Dog and Duck
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th August 2003, 09:51 PM
  4. id prog ?
    By barrowboy in forum Digital & Cable TV
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th February 2003, 04:28 PM
  5. any prog ?
    By pizza-man in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th January 2003, 11:35 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •