Close

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    DF Admin maltloaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hereford, Here
    Posts
    16,086
    Thanks
    974
    Thanked:        1,291
    Karma Level
    1389

    Help Start menu custom tiles ? Noob question

    Hi all,

    I'm trying to missus proof my win8 htpc and I've got most of it done now.

    I've found a remote keyboard mouse app (unified remote) that she can drive from her iPad and she can get to the win8 start menu. I've stripped it down to the absolute minimum, links to chrome, the Netflix app xbmc app and settings and that's about it but my question is this...

    I have bookmarks in chrome for Netflix,I player, 4od etc. is it possible to create a start menu tile for each of these so she can just click a tile for iPlayer etc, and if so how ?

    I'm a complete win 8 noob.

    Many thanks,

    Malty
    PC gamer, steam ID maltloafs
    Xbox gamer, xbox live ID maltyuk

    i5 6600k @ 4.6GHz
    1660Ti OC
    16GB
    Lenovo Explorer VR
    Hyper X Alloy FPS keyboard
    LG Ultrawide IPS monitor
    Corsair Glaive mouse
    Corsair HS60 headset

    Xbox One S (mainly used for 4k bluray)
    Nintendo Switch

  2. #2
    DF PwNagE beerman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    29 Acacia Road
    Posts
    8,512
    Thanks
    1,098
    Thanked:        1,696
    Karma Level
    986

    Default Re: Start menu custom tiles ? Noob question

    Create shortcuts in chrome (tools-->application shortcuts)

    Or create shortcuts that open in chrome the old fashion way: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe" --app=https://www.google.co.uk/

    Then right click and "pin to start"

    Thanks to beerman

    maltloaf (18th May 2014) 


  3. #3
    DF Admin maltloaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hereford, Here
    Posts
    16,086
    Thanks
    974
    Thanked:        1,291
    Karma Level
    1389

    Default Re: Start menu custom tiles ? Noob question

    That's brilliant thanks, didn't know that option would be in chrome itself.

    Is it possible to set chrome to always start in full screen mode ?
    PC gamer, steam ID maltloafs
    Xbox gamer, xbox live ID maltyuk

    i5 6600k @ 4.6GHz
    1660Ti OC
    16GB
    Lenovo Explorer VR
    Hyper X Alloy FPS keyboard
    LG Ultrawide IPS monitor
    Corsair Glaive mouse
    Corsair HS60 headset

    Xbox One S (mainly used for 4k bluray)
    Nintendo Switch

Similar Threads

  1. Start Menu help
    By Bilbo_baggin in forum Microsoft Windows XP & Vista
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th September 2006, 03:58 PM
  2. Help, my start menu has been cleared!!
    By Scottio200 in forum PC Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th December 2005, 09:31 PM
  3. Start Menu , Right Click
    By hronn in forum PC Problems
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16th February 2005, 01:19 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •