Close

Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1
    DF Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,632
    Thanks
    1,329
    Thanked:        387
    Karma Level
    586

    Default RAM Upgrade incompatible?

    hi, just had some extra RAM to beef up my system but when I put it in the PC will not boot, checked it is in correctly and all I get is a long beep followed by a short one, then a short one every minute or so..
    I have removed my old RAM and just left the new RAM in and still the same, so I'm guessing something is wrong..lol..
    the new ram is :

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    the current installed RAM:


    Memory Type DDR2
    Memory Size 4 GBytes
    Channels Dual, (Ganged)
    Memory Frequency 399.8 MHz (1:2)
    CAS# latency (CL) 6.0
    RAS# to CAS# delay (tRCD) 6
    RAS# Precharge (tRP) 6
    Cycle Time (tRAS) 18
    Bank Cycle Time (tRC) 25
    Command Rate (CR) 2T
    Uncore Frequency 1799.3 MHz


    Memory SPD
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------


    DIMM # 1
    SMBus address 0x50
    Memory type DDR2
    Module format Regular UDIMM
    Manufacturer (ID) Samsung (CE00000000000000)
    Size 2048 MBytes
    Max bandwidth PC2-6400 (400 MHz)
    Part number M3 78T5663QZ3-CF7
    Serial number 808B838F
    Manufacturing date Week 11/Year 09
    Number of banks 2
    Data width 64 bits
    Correction None
    Nominal Voltage 1.80 Volts
    EPP no
    XMP no
    AMP no
    JEDEC timings table CL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS-tRC @ frequency
    JEDEC #1 4.0-4-4-12-16 @ 266 MHz
    JEDEC #2 5.0-5-5-15-20 @ 333 MHz
    JEDEC #3 6.0-6-6-18-24 @ 400 MHz


    DIMM # 2
    SMBus address 0x51
    Memory type DDR2
    Module format Regular UDIMM
    Manufacturer (ID) Samsung (CE00000000000000)
    Size 2048 MBytes
    Max bandwidth PC2-6400 (400 MHz)
    Part number M3 78T5663QZ3-CF7
    Serial number 808B850F
    Manufacturing date Week 11/Year 09
    Number of banks 2
    Data width 64 bits
    Correction None
    Nominal Voltage 1.80 Volts
    EPP no
    XMP no
    AMP no
    JEDEC timings table CL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS-tRC @ frequency
    JEDEC #1 4.0-4-4-12-16 @ 266 MHz
    JEDEC #2 5.0-5-5-15-20 @ 333 MHz
    JEDEC #3 6.0-6-6-18-24 @ 400 MHz

    Can anyone shed some light on it please?
    I have tried to update the BIOS to see if that helps but official download gives me ROM ID incorrect error?
    many thanks
    mcdodd

  2. #2
    DF Super Moderator
    DejaVu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    9,136
    Thanks
    1,865
    Thanked:        4,067
    Karma Level
    991

    Default Re: RAM Upgrade incompatible?

    Current installed RAM is 400mhz.
    You're installing 800mhz RAM (I think).

    Although the Motherboard should be able to match the RAM to that speed (by lowering it), it depends on what Motherboard your installing the RAM into...

    What's the Mobo Model?

    If it doesn't support 800mhz, that'd be the problem (I think).
    This is probably to do with what frequencies were available at the time the Mobo was manufactured and a BIOS upgrade may help solve the issue.

    Thanks to DejaVu

    mc.dodd (6th June 2014) 


  3. #3
    DF PiMP riget's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    324
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked:        90
    Karma Level
    149

    Default Re: RAM Upgrade incompatible?

    800-400 same thing, sounds like bad ram to me, or not compatible with the mobo.

    Thanks to riget

    mc.dodd (6th June 2014) 


  4. #4
    DF Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,632
    Thanks
    1,329
    Thanked:        387
    Karma Level
    586

    Default Re: RAM Upgrade incompatible?

    thanks, motherboard is:

    Board: Acer RS780HVF
    Serial Number: 04VC91506279
    Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
    BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. R01-B3 10/31/2008

    I have tried to update the bios but the software gives bad ROM ID I am sure I have the right BIOS download, got it from the Acer site.

  5. #5
    DF PlaYa x_Mr_C_x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    705
    Thanks
    206
    Thanked:        97
    Karma Level
    281

    Default Re: RAM Upgrade incompatible?

    Are you able to test the ram in another PC? If it is OK on another PC then it is most likely just not compatible with your board. I see this a lot on some older boards.
    Ordering from Crucial might be a better idea as you can use their website tool to find a compatible module.

    Thanks to x_Mr_C_x

    mc.dodd (6th June 2014) 


  6. #6
    DF Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,632
    Thanks
    1,329
    Thanked:        387
    Karma Level
    586

    Default Re: RAM Upgrade incompatible?

    I don't have a pc with newer board so can't check really..hoping to try and update bios and see if that works..to be fair it's my own fault for not checking..

    Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    DF Jedi TotallyRandom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,911
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked:        92
    Karma Level
    357

    Default Re: RAM Upgrade incompatible?

    Run the memory scanner on here will tell you what that board will support - [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    2 Thanks given to TotallyRandom

    lfc4ever (6th June 2014), mc.dodd (6th June 2014) 


  8. #8
    DF Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,632
    Thanks
    1,329
    Thanked:        387
    Karma Level
    586

    Default Re: RAM Upgrade incompatible?

    Had a look at that before but didn't run through all options..Will check tonight

    Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    DF PlaYa pattikins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    manchester
    Posts
    795
    Thanks
    251
    Thanked:        82
    Karma Level
    315

    Default Re: RAM Upgrade incompatible?

    Did you reset cmos before installing the new memory?

  10. #10
    DF Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,632
    Thanks
    1,329
    Thanked:        387
    Karma Level
    586

    Default Re: RAM Upgrade incompatible?

    Well..no, will that do anything?

    Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    DF PlaYa pattikins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    manchester
    Posts
    795
    Thanks
    251
    Thanked:        82
    Karma Level
    315

    Default Re: RAM Upgrade incompatible?

    The BIOS reads the information (in this case ram settings) contained in CMOS to boot the PC. If the information is duff then it won't boot. It's fairly easy to reset.

    Thanks to pattikins

    mc.dodd (6th June 2014) 


  12. #12
    DF Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,632
    Thanks
    1,329
    Thanked:        387
    Karma Level
    586

    Default Re: RAM Upgrade incompatible?

    Do I reset it in bios?

    Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk

  13. #13
    DF Super Moderator
    DejaVu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    9,136
    Thanks
    1,865
    Thanked:        4,067
    Karma Level
    991

    Default Re: RAM Upgrade incompatible?

    CMOS jumper on the board itself

    --edit
    Lets get you sorted out with this properly.

    This Motherboard is a shitty, limited, OEM build from Acer. Replacing it is a good idea.
    If not an option, upgrading it is going to be a little trickier. The official manual for it is going to be hard to find, probably almost impossible.

    What Acer Model system is it from?

    I've found it's the same board in a Acer M3201. If it is this one, the BIOS for this is [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] (on my dropbox), to rule out any duff downloading.
    Do NOT flash this if the boards not from an Acer M3201.

    According to [Only registered and activated users can see links. ], the maximum memory this motherboard can take is 8GB (4x 2GB Dimms) and capable of upto - 240-pin DDR2 PC2-5300 667MHz (not the PC2-6400 800mhz you have got).
    Usually good motherboards can adjust memory to lower speeds, but being a OEM, I think it's not having it.
    Last edited by DejaVu; 6th June 2014 at 04:32 PM.

    Thanks to DejaVu

    mc.dodd (7th June 2014) 


  14. #14
    DF Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,632
    Thanks
    1,329
    Thanked:        387
    Karma Level
    586

    Default Re: RAM Upgrade incompatible?

    hi, many thanks for your help.
    the system is an Acer M5201, I went to Acer support and downloaded update for BIOS but it gives me a wrong ROM ID.

    it has 4gig PC-6400 in it now but at 400mhz

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]


    Last edited by mc.dodd; 7th June 2014 at 09:12 AM.

  15. #15
    DF Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,632
    Thanks
    1,329
    Thanked:        387
    Karma Level
    586

    Default Re: RAM Upgrade incompatible?

    This Motherboard is a shitty, limited, OEM build from Acer. Replacing it is a good idea.
    just out of interest what motherboard bundle would you recommend?

  16. #16
    DF PlaYa pattikins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    manchester
    Posts
    795
    Thanks
    251
    Thanked:        82
    Karma Level
    315

    Default Re: RAM Upgrade incompatible?

    Quote Originally Posted by mc.dodd View Post
    just out of interest what motherboard bundle would you recommend?
    The Phenom is 6/7 years old, so I imagine a replacement motherboard will be second hand & subject to what is available...

    Have you managed to clear CMOS? If you haven't, all you have to do is move the [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] jumper across one & put it back in the original starting position (next to the battery - near the PCI-e 16 slot. It should have 'CLR_CMOS' printed next to it). Alternatively, pop the battery out for 20 seconds.

    Thanks to pattikins

    mc.dodd (10th June 2014) 


  17. #17
    DF Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,632
    Thanks
    1,329
    Thanked:        387
    Karma Level
    586

    Default Re: RAM Upgrade incompatible?

    CMOS cleared but same result so unless I can check if it's faulty RAM bit stuck at the moment.

  18. #18
    DF Jedi TotallyRandom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,911
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked:        92
    Karma Level
    357

    Default Re: RAM Upgrade incompatible?

    Send it back for a refund and get some memory from here -

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    never once had a issue buying from crucial would never go anywhere else now

    Thanks to TotallyRandom

    mc.dodd (10th June 2014) 


  19. #19
    DF Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,632
    Thanks
    1,329
    Thanked:        387
    Karma Level
    586

    Default Re: RAM Upgrade incompatible?

    Just checked ram in another system and it seems to be working fine..Will prob just re sell it and get some more I know is suitable..

    Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk

  20. #20
    DF Jedi plug1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    glesga
    Posts
    1,965
    Thanks
    383
    Thanked:        245
    Karma Level
    364

    Default Re: RAM Upgrade incompatible?

    It's amd , that's why it won't work ,some sticks dont like amd for some reason

Similar Threads

  1. Microsoft to launch incompatible telephone
    By 4me2 in forum Android Phones & Tablets
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th March 2010, 11:25 AM
  2. Aero - Turn On with a Incompatible Graphics Card
    By Raptor in forum Windows 7 Tutorials
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th February 2010, 06:50 PM
  3. Datel to replace and exchange incompatible 360 memory units
    By HELPERS in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st November 2009, 11:07 PM
  4. Nintendo DSi Incompatible with flash carts
    By 2die4 in forum Nintendo Consoles
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd November 2008, 09:26 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •