Close

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    DF Super Moderator MrTeajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    4,945
    Thanks
    2,206
    Thanked:        2,373
    Karma Level
    609

    Help Portugal no sat signal on sky channels

    Not sure what's the issue but my parents have moved to Portugal have a bloody huge sat dish on the house yet can't get any of the sky channels on the f5s!

    now I know someone else in Portugal that has all the channels on another box that I sourced for them.
    so I'm guessing the dish is pointing the wrong way.

    now I sent them a sat finder but movement of the dish is very limited.
    is there a chance it's pointing to the wrong satellite?

    if it is pointing on the wrong direction which direction should it be facing?
    and would they need to alter the angle etc?

    thanks guys.
    Paul.
    Instagram and twitter @mrteajunkie.
    I make mugs, keyrings, coasters, T-shirt’s and decals.

  2. #2
    DF PlaYa big3card's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    walsall
    Posts
    504
    Thanks
    64
    Thanked:        69
    Karma Level
    178

    Default Re: Portugal no sat signal on sky channels

    Google is your friend here bud [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] ... I entered Lisbon into a couple of search results and they all came back with the same bearings pretty much ... this should get them in the right direction and your finder should trim them in.

    Isn't there another dish they can see locally to give them some sort of focal idea? b3

    Thanks to big3card

    MrTeajunkie (12th June 2014) 


  3. #3
    DF PlaYa MoNkFiSh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    my mothers womb
    Posts
    680
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked:        76
    Karma Level
    290

    Default Re: Portugal no sat signal on sky channels

    They have changed the footprint of the sky signal now (about 4 months ago) and I know a lot of people in Portugal/Spain cant get Sky anymore who used to get it - same in the Canaries etc.. I think you need at least a 1.2 metre dish to stand a chance of picking it up now.

    2 Thanks given to MoNkFiSh

    Golly gosh (29th June 2014), MrTeajunkie (12th June 2014) 


  4. #4
    DF Super Moderator MrTeajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    4,945
    Thanks
    2,206
    Thanked:        2,373
    Karma Level
    609

    Default Re: Portugal no sat signal on sky channels

    Thanks @big3card
    @monkfish they have a massive dish it is either a 1.2 or 2m dish.

    Which satellite should they be pointing the dish at so many to choose from?
    Instagram and twitter @mrteajunkie.
    I make mugs, keyrings, coasters, T-shirt’s and decals.

  5. #5
    DF PlaYa MoNkFiSh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    my mothers womb
    Posts
    680
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked:        76
    Karma Level
    290

    Default Re: Portugal no sat signal on sky channels

    Astra 2E (28.2°East)

    Some people are saying they have had to get a 3m dish to pick up the service it all depends on the location.

    If they cant get a sat signal then get them an £80 android iptv box they`ll be able to watch everything using ontapp.tv on xbmc (as long as they have broadband over 3mbs)
    Last edited by MoNkFiSh; 12th June 2014 at 09:04 AM.

    2 Thanks given to MoNkFiSh

    Golly gosh (29th June 2014), MrTeajunkie (12th June 2014) 


  6. #6
    DF Super Moderator MrTeajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    4,945
    Thanks
    2,206
    Thanked:        2,373
    Karma Level
    609

    Default Re: Portugal no sat signal on sky channels

    Brilliant thanks monkfish.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk, my fingers and this internet thingy.
    Instagram and twitter @mrteajunkie.
    I make mugs, keyrings, coasters, T-shirt’s and decals.

  7. #7
    DF Super Moderator MrTeajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    4,945
    Thanks
    2,206
    Thanked:        2,373
    Karma Level
    609

    Default Re: Portugal no sat signal on sky channels

    Right next question!
    they get sky channels sky1 sky movies etc but no English BBC itv 4 and 5.

    i thought if they got the sky channels normal terrestrial via sat would be fine?
    Instagram and twitter @mrteajunkie.
    I make mugs, keyrings, coasters, T-shirt’s and decals.

  8. #8
    DF PwNagE beerman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    29 Acacia Road
    Posts
    8,512
    Thanks
    1,098
    Thanked:        1,697
    Karma Level
    986

    Default Re: Portugal no sat signal on sky channels

    BBC are on Astra 2F and 2E.
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Sky one is on Astra 2A
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  9. #9
    DF Super Moderator MrTeajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    4,945
    Thanks
    2,206
    Thanked:        2,373
    Karma Level
    609

    Default Re: Portugal no sat signal on sky channels

    So they have to choose sky or BBC ?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk, my fingers and this internet thingy.
    Instagram and twitter @mrteajunkie.
    I make mugs, keyrings, coasters, T-shirt’s and decals.

  10. #10
    DF PwNagE beerman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    29 Acacia Road
    Posts
    8,512
    Thanks
    1,098
    Thanked:        1,697
    Karma Level
    986

    Default Re: Portugal no sat signal on sky channels

    Quote Originally Posted by Teajunkie View Post
    So they have to choose sky or BBC ?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk, my fingers and this internet thingy.
    No they have to choose between living in Portugal and watching Sky or moving closer to the signal and watching the BBC.

    Thanks to beerman

    MrTeajunkie (3rd July 2014) 


  11. #11
    DF Super Moderator MrTeajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    4,945
    Thanks
    2,206
    Thanked:        2,373
    Karma Level
    609

    Default Re: Portugal no sat signal on sky channels

    Lol so they can't get BBC and sky without moving the dish from one sat to the other.
    I have set them up a VPN via my hp server but slows me down when they watch live tv.


    Sent from my iPhone using some Tapatalk thing.
    Instagram and twitter @mrteajunkie.
    I make mugs, keyrings, coasters, T-shirt’s and decals.

  12. #12
    DF PwNagE beerman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    29 Acacia Road
    Posts
    8,512
    Thanks
    1,098
    Thanked:        1,697
    Karma Level
    986

    Default Re: Portugal no sat signal on sky channels

    Quote Originally Posted by Teajunkie View Post
    Lol so they can't get BBC and sky without moving the dish from one sat to the other.
    I have set them up a VPN via my hp server but slows me down when they watch live tv.


    Sent from my iPhone using some Tapatalk thing.
    They don't need to move the dish to get BBC, they simply can't in their location. 28.2e is a group of satellites, the BBC sats have a focused footprint that only really serves the UK. The sat the Sky channels are on has a much wider footprint.

    Thanks to beerman

    MrTeajunkie (3rd July 2014) 


  13. #13
    DF Super Moderator MrTeajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    4,945
    Thanks
    2,206
    Thanked:        2,373
    Karma Level
    609

    Default Re: Portugal no sat signal on sky channels

    Ahh I see.

    Thank you beerman.


    Sent from my iPhone using some Tapatalk thing.
    Instagram and twitter @mrteajunkie.
    I make mugs, keyrings, coasters, T-shirt’s and decals.

  14. #14
    DF VIP Member
    Realist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    5,460
    Thanks
    232
    Thanked:        785
    Karma Level
    708

    Default Re: Portugal no sat signal on sky channels

    Footprint maps [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Thanks to Realist

    MrTeajunkie (3rd July 2014) 


Similar Threads

  1. No Channels, no satellite signal?
    By Beany in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 22nd May 2010, 10:49 AM
  2. Audio Signal lags Video Signal
    By ALMADHI in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th April 2005, 05:02 PM
  3. Replies: 94
    Last Post: 11th September 2004, 01:01 PM
  4. ITV ``no signal`` when I add channels?
    By 1qay in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th September 2002, 04:23 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •