Close

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    DF General DogsBody
    Mickey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Digital Forums
    Posts
    17,786
    Thanks
    2,456
    Thanked:        2,679
    Karma Level
    1353

    Default NetGear Wireless-G Router WGR614 wont Factory Reset

    morning chaps. Got a cable router I got with v1rgin ages ago. had a few issues with it so was messing with it. Whilst pressing the reset button on the back with a pin I accidently moved the power cord resulting in the box going off for a second.

    Now the box although still works as sorts I can use the wifi to connect but it wont let me use the internet from it. The hardwired ports all work ok and are fully functional. I just cant go into the config file of the box with the usual way. When I now press the reset pin again nothing happened

    Any help Please would be great having to use my suberhub with a few connections missing as that's why I used the router 8 ports used and only 4 on the superhub
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  2. #2
    DF VIP Member
    B B Leo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Belfast, UK
    Posts
    19,239
    Thanks
    433
    Thanked:        378
    Karma Level
    2062

    Default Re: NetGear Wireless-G Router WGR614 wont Factory Reset

    just reset it again mickey!!!!
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
     Big-Bad-Leo 


  3. #3
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    20,374
    Thanks
    1,197
    Thanked:        3,446
    Karma Level
    1594

    Default Re: NetGear Wireless-G Router WGR614 wont Factory Reset

    Try removing the power, pressing the reset button and with it held connect the power. For a lot of devices this allows firmware recovery or initiates a factory reset.


  4. #4
    DF General DogsBody
    Mickey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Digital Forums
    Posts
    17,786
    Thanks
    2,456
    Thanked:        2,679
    Karma Level
    1353

    Default Re: NetGear Wireless-G Router WGR614 wont Factory Reset

    Tried it holding the ping in my hand resetting it and adding the power plug for 50-60 seconds till my finger went blue

    I think its goosed. but it still works on wired and the wifi cant be used although you still need the passkey which works strange that
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  5. #5
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    20,374
    Thanks
    1,197
    Thanked:        3,446
    Karma Level
    1594

    Default Re: NetGear Wireless-G Router WGR614 wont Factory Reset

    Can't you login to the control panel and choose to reset there? Or is that what you mean by config file? What happens when you try to go to its IP?


  6. #6
    DF General DogsBody
    Mickey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Digital Forums
    Posts
    17,786
    Thanks
    2,456
    Thanked:        2,679
    Karma Level
    1353

    Default Re: NetGear Wireless-G Router WGR614 wont Factory Reset

    Just the hour glass while it tried to connect

    tried the browser shortcut which worked all the time as well as 192.etc etc. Also tried [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] and .com
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  7. #7
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    20,374
    Thanks
    1,197
    Thanked:        3,446
    Karma Level
    1594

    Default Re: NetGear Wireless-G Router WGR614 wont Factory Reset

    Strange that it still connects to the met on wired ports but does look like a corrupted firmware :/


  8. #8
    DF General DogsBody
    Mickey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Digital Forums
    Posts
    17,786
    Thanks
    2,456
    Thanked:        2,679
    Karma Level
    1353

    Default Re: NetGear Wireless-G Router WGR614 wont Factory Reset

    Yes its truly fkcered.

    ohh well I just got the 4 ports used up. will have to alternate when I need too. was useful having 2 as I could set the superhub to 5Hz and faster wifi and leave the other for the lids pcs upstairs
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

Similar Threads

  1. [HELP] Sky Netgear Wireless Router *Debrand Help*
    By Mobileman in forum Internet Connections & VPNs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th January 2010, 10:25 PM
  2. [FREE] Sky/Netgear Wireless Router
    By russbeer in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th August 2009, 10:19 AM
  3. FS: W900i and Netgear Wireless Router
    By mattyj172003 in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th September 2006, 07:44 PM
  4. Netgear WGR614v2 Wireless Router problem
    By BFG in forum Internet Connections & VPNs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th January 2006, 06:55 PM
  5. Netgear ADSL2+ Wireless Router Pls Help??
    By xirokx in forum PC Hardware
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th November 2005, 09:17 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •