Close

Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1
    DF PiMP Bobby Bouché's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    366
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked:        46
    Karma Level
    259

    Default How do i remove gaps from mix cd's??

    I don't really use Cd much these days but i came across a site that does some excellent mix cd's and when i burn them the two second or slight gap is there.
    i am on a MAC and Toast does not remove the 2 second gap even when i set it.

    I then tried Nero on my windows 8 machine and same thing happens.

    The only success was with Audacity on MAC and i had to manually cut and paste and trim nearly every track, which worked but its then a single track and i want to be able to skip the odd track etc etc.


    Anyone know what the frigg i can do?

    I had Nero back in 2001-2007 and i never had issues then.

  2. #2
    Mummy's little soldier I Black Belt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    my house
    Posts
    2,560
    Thanks
    365
    Thanked:        543
    Karma Level
    409

    Default Re: How do i remove gaps from mix cd's??

    not much help, butt the website sounds interesting. do you have a link?

  3. #3
    DF VIP Member
    bobo06's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Béal Feirste
    Posts
    4,318
    Thanks
    475
    Thanked:        552
    Karma Level
    570

    Default Re: How do i remove gaps from mix cd's??

    I'm near enough sure you can do it in iTunes .
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    J-Tag 360 RGH 360, PS3 Super Slim, Xbox 360 Slim, WDTV Live with CFW, Vu+ Solo 2, Dreambox 500HD Connected to 1M Motorised Dish.

  4. #4
    DF PiMP Bobby Bouché's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    366
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked:        46
    Karma Level
    259

    Default Re: How do i remove gaps from mix cd's??

    Quote Originally Posted by bobo06 View Post
    I'm near enough sure you can do it in iTunes .
    I've tried and even though it says no gaps they are there when burnt. From what I know it's down to the mp3 as some people say if I had it as a wav file then it would work so testing now.

  5. #5
    DF PiMP Bobby Bouché's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    366
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked:        46
    Karma Level
    259

    Default Re: How do i remove gaps from mix cd's??

    Just tried it on a windows machine and it still has the gap. Tried a different mix cd as well..Jazzy Jeff.....and still it' got a bloody pause!

  6. #6
    DF PiMP Bobby Bouché's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    366
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked:        46
    Karma Level
    259

    Default Re: How do i remove gaps from mix cd's??

    Quote Originally Posted by I Black Belt View Post
    not much help, butt the website sounds interesting. do you have a link?
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Thanks to Bobby Bouché

    I Black Belt (25th July 2014) 


  7. #7
    DF Moderator {{909}}'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    China
    Posts
    16,268
    Thanks
    411
    Thanked:        1,437
    Karma Level
    1374

    Default Re: How do i remove gaps from mix cd's??

    CDRwin used to be the go-to program for this, but it would only really work if you had a .cue file to go with the.mp3.

    I cant remember too well but if you didnt have the .cue file you could make a generic one and not have the tracks skippable, just one big track1.

    If the mix is already broken into separate tracks, you are always going to have some sort of gap due to the way mp3 files work.
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  8. #8
    DF PiMP Bobby Bouché's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    366
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked:        46
    Karma Level
    259

    Default Re: How do i remove gaps from mix cd's??

    Quote Originally Posted by {{909}} View Post
    CDRwin used to be the go-to program for this, but it would only really work if you had a .cue file to go with the.mp3.

    I cant remember too well but if you didnt have the .cue file you could make a generic one and not have the tracks skippable, just one big track1.

    If the mix is already broken into separate tracks, you are always going to have some sort of gap due to the way mp3 files work.
    Cheers for the reply dude.
    These are one off mix cd's etc. My problem is i want them for the car and even though i hardly use cd's any more it's the only way to get it to play without a gap as in it's mp3 format it won't play no stop and has gaps.

    The only way seems to be that i have to add all the tracks in Audacity......then trim and move each and every one of them, i had hoped for a quicker way but does not seem to be the case as the mix cd's are already downloaded in mp3 format. Balls! lol

    I can do all of that and i will end up with one long mp3....then maybe i can do this:

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  9. #9
    DF Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,632
    Thanks
    1,329
    Thanked:        387
    Karma Level
    586

    Default Re: How do i remove gaps from mix cd's??

    I know you're on a Mac but on a PC I us this to mix the cd's like Ministry of Sound etc..

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    It's probably technically not good enough for you Dj's..lol.. but I never have any complaints from people(as they probably don't know if it's been mixed properly..saying that neither do I but it sounds ok..)


  10. #10
    DF PlaYa Rhinoz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    970
    Thanks
    498
    Thanked:        390
    Karma Level
    159

    Default Re: How do i remove gaps from mix cd's??

    To be honest I think it's also down to what your playing it on, I can do a mix with separate tracks (mp3) and Winamp will happily play it with no gaps, if I try the same on a cd in the car the player won't play without the gaps therefore I burn it as one mp3 and put up with no gaps or skipping but then again I do my own mixes therefore every song in the mix I like

    As I said at the start it's also down to what your playing the tracks on.

  11. #11
    DF PiMP Bobby Bouché's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    366
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked:        46
    Karma Level
    259

    Default Re: How do i remove gaps from mix cd's??

    For now i will do it via audacity but as soon as i get time i will have a go with sony cd architect which is what i used many moons ago.

  12. #12
    DF PwNagE ss30's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Oxford
    Posts
    5,037
    Thanks
    402
    Thanked:        628
    Karma Level
    543

    Default Re: How do i remove gaps from mix cd's??

    Quote Originally Posted by Bobby Bouché View Post
    I don't really use Cd much these days but i came across a site that does some excellent mix cd's and when i burn them the two second or slight gap is there.
    i am on a MAC and Toast does not remove the 2 second gap even when i set it.

    I then tried Nero on my windows 8 machine and same thing happens.

    The only success was with Audacity on MAC and i had to manually cut and paste and trim nearly every track, which worked but its then a single track and i want to be able to skip the odd track etc etc.


    Anyone know what the frigg i can do?

    I had Nero back in 2001-2007 and i never had issues then.
    In Nero there is an box to tick/untick


    Also if you want to make a mix CD:-
    1) Use DAO writing
    2) Select all audio tracks (except the first one) and right click and choose "crossfade with previous" and put "0" sec
    Last edited by ss30; 25th July 2014 at 08:15 AM.

  13. #13
    DF PlaYa Rhinoz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    970
    Thanks
    498
    Thanked:        390
    Karma Level
    159

    Default Re: How do i remove gaps from mix cd's??

    Quote Originally Posted by ss30 View Post
    In Nero there is an box to tick/untick


    Also if you want to make a mix CD:-
    1) Use DAO writing
    2) Select all audio tracks (except the first one) and right click and choose "crossfade with previous" and put "0" sec
    Isn't that for an audio cd?

    MP3's on a cd is classed as a data cd.

  14. #14
    DF Moderator {{909}}'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    China
    Posts
    16,268
    Thanks
    411
    Thanked:        1,437
    Karma Level
    1374

    Default Re: How do i remove gaps from mix cd's??

    oops, someone posted same info, should have refreshed the page...

    I can vouch for the Nero advice, atleast thats what I did back in the day if I didnt have a cue file.

    The nimrods who are ripping these CDs should be making them as 1 big mp3 with a cue file anyway.
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  15. #15
    DF PwNagE ss30's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Oxford
    Posts
    5,037
    Thanks
    402
    Thanked:        628
    Karma Level
    543

    Default Re: How do i remove gaps from mix cd's??

    Quote Originally Posted by Rhinoz View Post
    Isn't that for an audio cd?

    MP3's on a cd is classed as a data cd.
    Yeah it's for a Audio CD

  16. #16
    DF PlaYa Rhinoz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    970
    Thanks
    498
    Thanked:        390
    Karma Level
    159

    Default Re: How do i remove gaps from mix cd's??

    Quote Originally Posted by ss30 View Post
    Yeah it's for a Audio CD
    I got the wrong impression, I thought he wanted mp3's on a cd to play in a car player with the mp3's not having a gap so the mix flowed with no pause after each song.

    Burning an audio cd should be straight forward as you say it's just a matter of ticking a box in the burning software to remove the 2 second gaps.

  17. #17
    DF PiMP Bobby Bouché's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    366
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked:        46
    Karma Level
    259

    Default Re: How do i remove gaps from mix cd's??

    Indeed it's a normal audio cd i wanted. I know about Nero, it's what i used to actually do years ago. I can only assume the mixes i have which are downloaded in mp3 format need trimming as i have tried it all. Only audacity method works....and that takes AGES.

  18. #18
    DF PwNagE ss30's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Oxford
    Posts
    5,037
    Thanks
    402
    Thanked:        628
    Karma Level
    543

    Default Re: How do i remove gaps from mix cd's??

    Quote Originally Posted by Bobby Bouché View Post
    Indeed it's a normal audio cd i wanted. I know about Nero, it's what i used to actually do years ago. I can only assume the mixes i have which are downloaded in mp3 format need trimming as i have tried it all. Only audacity method works....and that takes AGES.
    There is a windows prog called MP3 Gain which can auto clip mp3's and change the volume for the track

  19. #19
    DF VIP Member
    Mystical_2K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Sunnyvale
    Posts
    4,688
    Thanks
    1,223
    Thanked:        1,004
    Karma Level
    704

    Default Re: How do i remove gaps from mix cd's??

    are you burning in Track at Once mode (TAO) or Disc at Once (DAO)? try DAO as that should eliminate the gap
    You know he grew up as a little shitspark from the old shitflint and then he turned into a shitbonfire and driven by the winds of his monumental ignorance he turned into a raging shitfirestorm. If I get to be married to Barb I'll have total control of Sunnyvale and then I can unleash the shitnami tidal wave that will engulf Ricky and extinguish his shitflames forever. And with any luck he'll drown in the undershit of that wave. Shitwaves.

  20. #20
    DF PiMP Bobby Bouché's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    366
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked:        46
    Karma Level
    259

    Default Re: How do i remove gaps from mix cd's??

    Quote Originally Posted by Mystical_2K View Post
    are you burning in Track at Once mode (TAO) or Disc at Once (DAO)? try DAO as that should eliminate the gap
    DAO as standard.

Similar Threads

  1. Need Help, Need Voice software to cut gaps?
    By eyeopen in forum PC Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th July 2013, 10:58 PM
  2. Filling exterior gaps
    By Over Carl in forum Smart Home & DIY
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th September 2007, 10:12 PM
  3. Question about plastering / filling gaps
    By jojomuniandy in forum Smart Home & DIY
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd September 2007, 10:19 PM
  4. Cracks and Gaps of the world! (image heavy!)
    By bugmonsta in forum Funny Pictures
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th April 2006, 03:08 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •