Close

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    DF MaSter spyke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Warrington
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked:        16
    Karma Level
    242

    Default Gigabit Switch in home network.

    Morning Men,

    I'm looking for advice on the best way to connect this lot together,

    2x Home Hub 4's (each only has 1 Gigaport)
    1x network Video Recorder(cctv)
    1x HP Microserver
    1X PC
    1x Roku
    1x Vu+ solo
    1x Xbox

    At the moment I have the 2 home hubs connected together via the Gigaports then everything else into the either of the hubs.

    I'm getting short of ports so I've picked up a 8 way Gigabit switch, and was going to connect both hubs to this via their gigaports

    can I connect the server to this switch?? the diagram that come with it shows the server connected to the router and everything else connected to the switch.

    Cheers Guys

  2. #2
    DF Super Moderator
    DejaVu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    9,136
    Thanks
    1,865
    Thanked:        4,067
    Karma Level
    991

    Default Re: Gigabit Switch in home network.

    Connecting stuff to a switch should simply 'just work'.

    I'm running 2x 8 way switches, connected to together with a BT HH5 at one end and a BT HH4, with DHCP off at the other, and works flawlessly - so long as DHCP is switched off of one of them, but I guess you've already done that.
    So long as one DHCP server exists on the network, good unmanaged switches will sort out the rest.

    Both of mine are [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] and since setting them up, everythings been fast and works great.

    Thanks to DejaVu

    spyke (29th July 2014) 


  3. #3
    DF Jedi akimba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,022
    Thanks
    1,152
    Thanked:        837
    Karma Level
    337

    Default Re: Gigabit Switch in home network.

    I think the Home Hubs are only a 100mb Ethernet Switch so I would run everything thru the gigabit switch else you will lose the extra speed.

    Thanks to akimba

    spyke (29th July 2014) 


  4. #4
    DF VIP Member
    Mystical_2K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Sunnyvale
    Posts
    4,688
    Thanks
    1,223
    Thanked:        1,004
    Karma Level
    704

    Default Re: Gigabit Switch in home network.

    you will be fine mate, i run a 16 port gigabit switch for everything to go through then go from their to a couple of 8 port gigabit switches in the rooms with most ethernet port requirements (boys room, living room) and then out to 3 wireless routers (up, down and outside), make sure everything that can handle gigabit is running through the main switch, if you have any 10/100 equipment (xbox for example) these can use the normal home hub ports as they wont go above 10/100, of course if using the gigabit switch's to connect them is easier then they will still run at full speed

    hope that helps (and makes sense!)
    You know he grew up as a little shitspark from the old shitflint and then he turned into a shitbonfire and driven by the winds of his monumental ignorance he turned into a raging shitfirestorm. If I get to be married to Barb I'll have total control of Sunnyvale and then I can unleash the shitnami tidal wave that will engulf Ricky and extinguish his shitflames forever. And with any luck he'll drown in the undershit of that wave. Shitwaves.

  5. #5
    DF MaSter spyke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Warrington
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked:        16
    Karma Level
    242

    Default Re: Gigabit Switch in home network.

    Cheers guys ......just spent a week re-doing the whole network and adding ip cams

    now to make 24 cables off...ho-hum

  6. #6
    DF Jedi blacksheep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    3,877
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked:        265
    Karma Level
    514

    Default Re: Gigabit Switch in home network.

    Are you wanting to load balance between the home hubs?

  7. #7
    DF MaSter spyke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Warrington
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked:        16
    Karma Level
    242

    Default Re: Gigabit Switch in home network.

    just using the second hub to increase wifi signal around the house

  8. #8
    DF Jedi blacksheep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    3,877
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked:        265
    Karma Level
    514

    Default Re: Gigabit Switch in home network.

    Ah ok, thought you had two pipes into the house

Similar Threads

  1. [WANTED] 8 Port Gigabit Network Switch
    By DejaVu in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 30th April 2012, 06:34 PM
  2. [REQUEST] Recommend a 24 gigabit switch
    By Mr Kennedy in forum Internet Connections & VPNs
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 20th April 2011, 05:02 PM
  3. Cheap 5 port Gigabit Passive Switch
    By chesser in forum Cheapskates Corner
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24th December 2010, 05:57 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th December 2010, 11:33 PM
  5. [WANTED] 8 port gigabit switch
    By prezzy in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th February 2010, 10:36 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •