Close

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    DF Jedi raelmadrid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    4,561
    Thanks
    818
    Thanked:        703
    Karma Level
    565

    Help hard reset virgin super hub 2

    having trouble hard resetting one of these - tried pinhole 30 seconds powered off and on, no luck

    Keeps saying config password is wrong even though I have not changed it from 'changeme'

    Also I don't see the prompt with the username and pass like before - only the password

    any ideas?

  2. #2
    DF PlaYa psxcity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    london/s.wales
    Posts
    788
    Thanks
    72
    Thanked:        90
    Karma Level
    340

    Default Re: hard reset virgin super hub 2

    superhub 2 does only ask for password not user "changeme" is the correct password just tried on mine pinhole for 30 secs power off 30 secs then back on worked fine on mine

    Thanks to psxcity

    raelmadrid (9th September 2014) 


  3. #3
    DF Jedi raelmadrid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    4,561
    Thanks
    818
    Thanked:        703
    Karma Level
    565

    Default Re: hard reset virgin super hub 2

    sure it asked for username the first time i accessed config

    I'm using changeme as password no luck

    its not even wiping my wifi SSID or password, reset button is definitely clicking in

    at my wits end!

  4. #4
    DF PlaYa psxcity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    london/s.wales
    Posts
    788
    Thanks
    72
    Thanked:        90
    Karma Level
    340

    Default Re: hard reset virgin super hub 2

    def sounds like the reset button not working if settings not getting wiped ny ssid reverted back to virginxxxxx if it on your account then vm could do remotely

    Thanks to psxcity

    raelmadrid (9th September 2014) 


  5. #5
    DF Jedi raelmadrid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    4,561
    Thanks
    818
    Thanked:        703
    Karma Level
    565

    Default Re: hard reset virgin super hub 2

    all the lights flash in sequence after the 30 seconds as if its doing it.

    I'm just gonna get it replaced

    cheers for replies

  6. #6
    DF PlaYa psxcity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    london/s.wales
    Posts
    788
    Thanks
    72
    Thanked:        90
    Karma Level
    340

    Default Re: hard reset virgin super hub 2

    no worries

  7. #7
    DF Jedi Zoots's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Hoth
    Posts
    3,329
    Thanks
    1,648
    Thanked:        1,322
    Karma Level
    395

    Default Re: hard reset virgin super hub 2

    This happened to me too so you're not on your own. If I recall, I got it to reset by pulling the power lead whilst holding down the reset button and generally keep trying to power up/down. I think eventually I did the reset process and powered down and left it five minutes. Whatever is in memory is corrupt and it's struggling to reset. Took me a while but I did get there in the end.

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Thanks to Zoots

    raelmadrid (10th September 2014) 


  8. #8
    DF PiMP steiff1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    lincolnshire
    Posts
    301
    Thanks
    138
    Thanked:        41
    Karma Level
    192

    Default Re: hard reset virgin super hub 2

    i had to reset mine, I'd had it switched a day..
    So I phoned up the lovely call centre people in mumbai or wherever they are, moaned like fook and kept them on the line whilst they talked me through it.

    did the pinhole thing ( spent ages finding a needle) and fortunately the lights went in sequence and it worked after that. DOn't know if they did owt there end, I Was too busy telling them how shite their stuff is.

    Thanks to steiff1

    raelmadrid (10th September 2014) 


  9. #9
    DF Jedi raelmadrid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    4,561
    Thanks
    818
    Thanked:        703
    Karma Level
    565

    Default Re: hard reset virgin super hub 2

    did not try this:

    4. We recommend that you now turn off the power to the Super Hub for 60 seconds and then turn it back on.
    will try tonight

    thanks all

Similar Threads

  1. Virgin Super Hub airplay issue
    By consoles in forum Internet Connections & VPNs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th September 2016, 08:39 PM
  2. [HELP] Virgin Media 'Super Hub' - WTF
    By BFG in forum Internet Connections & VPNs
    Replies: 64
    Last Post: 14th December 2012, 09:04 PM
  3. pacebox hard reset help
    By big3card in forum Digital & Cable TV
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 16th April 2010, 12:57 PM
  4. Blackberry Pearl Hard Reset
    By jaygo in forum Android Phones & Tablets
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th November 2007, 09:58 AM
  5. Anyone know how to do a hard reset on HP550?
    By Zabir in forum Microsoft Windows XP & Vista
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th March 2004, 10:38 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •