Close

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    DF Wh0re Warno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The toon
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked:        29
    Karma Level
    0

    Default New install, satellite broadband

    Guys I'm needing some help with my in laws set up as I am stuck on where to go next.

    I recently installed. an alien 2 box and set up their oscam the same as mine with same provider all identical to my box apart from their own line.(checked at my address first and all good)

    My box runs sweet on fibre.

    Their box is great on freesat. But getting glitches every 6/7 seconds on other channels. Problem being, they have satellite broadband and I believe the ping is what's causing the issue.

    Question I have is where do I go from here?

    Is there some sort of cache that I could use or a way to increase the frequency that it looks for new codes.

    Or is it possible to have two separate suppliers and grabbing from both simultaneously? (I previously ran two suppliers in my own box but one only kicked in if the other died)

    Can any one point me in the right direction. Or any oscam experts who could point me to some resources.


    Sent from my C2 using Tapatalk 2

  2. #2
    DF Jedi plug1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    glesga
    Posts
    1,965
    Thanks
    383
    Thanked:        245
    Karma Level
    363

    Default Re: New install, satellite broadband

    You my be best using a 3G sim , your right it will be the latency that's the problem .

  3. #3
    DF Wh0re Warno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The toon
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked:        29
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: New install, satellite broadband

    That was my initial thoughts before they got the satellite broadband.

    Unfortunately even a 2g signal is very difficult to get I don't think it would be strong enough.

    It is a bit of a head scratcher for me!

    Sent from my C2 using Tapatalk 2

  4. #4
    DF PwNagE beerman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    29 Acacia Road
    Posts
    8,512
    Thanks
    1,098
    Thanked:        1,696
    Karma Level
    986

    Default Re: New install, satellite broadband

    I'm using my box on 3g at the moment as I haven't got broadband. I even get glitching every now and then on 3g.

    You are right about suppliers, it'll try one and if no response it will try the other, not both at the same time.

  5. #5
    DF Jedi plug1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    glesga
    Posts
    1,965
    Thanks
    383
    Thanked:        245
    Karma Level
    363

    Default Re: New install, satellite broadband

    It would probz work better on a dial up than a sat system , don't know if that's an option .

  6. #6
    DF Wh0re Warno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The toon
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked:        29
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: New install, satellite broadband

    The copper is so old its taking BT 6months to sort a land line out. Not an option at the moment but could be in future.

    Sent from my C2 using Tapatalk 2

Similar Threads

  1. Satellite Broadband - Help please
    By piggzy in forum Internet Connections & VPNs
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 23rd March 2017, 10:04 AM
  2. [HELP] Satellite Broadband - Anywhere in Europe!
    By DejaVu in forum Internet Connections & VPNs
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17th March 2009, 12:45 PM
  3. 2-way Satellite broadband
    By tagy in forum Web Hosting & Domain Names
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18th September 2006, 03:09 PM
  4. Satellite Broadband??
    By king132 in forum Internet Connections & VPNs
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th June 2004, 12:52 PM
  5. Best satellite Broadband?
    By aranel in forum Internet Connections & VPNs
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th December 2002, 01:49 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •