Close

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    DF Probation H4ss4n's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,757
    Thanks
    181
    Thanked:        567
    Karma Level
    407

    Advice Do I need a multiswitch?

    I've just bought a house which I have gutted out so I thought I'd have Sky Tv points in 3 of the rooms then feed the twin wires from each of the rooms to an airing cupboard under the stairs.

    I'm planning on getting Sky multiroom so I'll have a box in 2 of the rooms and the third room I'll use an old Sky HD box for freeview.

    My question is how would I connect the 3 twin wires in the airing cupboard to the output from a dish? Is a multiswitch required?

  2. #2
    DF PlaYa Squizza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    London
    Posts
    575
    Thanks
    193
    Thanked:        210
    Karma Level
    119

    Default Re: Do I need a multiswitch?

    Hey,

    I had a similar issue. Main Sky HD+ box downstairs but also needed a feed for the TV (freesat). Then I needed feeds in two other rooms around the house. One multiroom and an F5.

    I opted for two dishes with 4 port LNB's

    If you can get away with that solution it is the one I would recommend.

    Thanks to Squizza

    H4ss4n (25th September 2014) 


  3. #3
    DF Jedi oE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    2,357
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked:        112
    Karma Level
    352

    Default Re: Do I need a multiswitch?

    One dish and an 8 port LNB like this one will do it.

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    You should avoid any joins from the LNB to the sky boxes as Joins can cause signal loss and there is a limit on the cable length.

    Mind you I have joined and ran really long cables before with no real problems.

    oE.

    Thanks to oE

    H4ss4n (25th September 2014) 


  4. #4
    DF Probation H4ss4n's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,757
    Thanks
    181
    Thanked:        567
    Karma Level
    407

    Default Re: Do I need a multiswitch?

    Cheers guys, will the above LNB work on a normal size Sky dish?

  5. #5
    DF PiMP kroner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    down south
    Posts
    348
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked:        138
    Karma Level
    268

    Default Re: Do I need a multiswitch?

    Quote Originally Posted by H4ss4n View Post
    Cheers guys, will the above LNB work on a normal size Sky dish?
    Yes.

    On new house builds i tend to run two lots of shotgun. One shotgun for the Sky dish and one for an aerial feed and the other for a return path if you want feed the Sky to another room. I would also run a CAT6 just to cover all angles.

  6. #6
    DF Jedi oE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    2,357
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked:        112
    Karma Level
    352

    Default Do I need a multiswitch?

    It should do now I'm no expert you will need to look at your fish as I am sure they are a few different types of lnb arms used.

    oE

Similar Threads

  1. Multiswitch
    By Squizza in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th April 2015, 03:45 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •