new or old
Deliver us from evil - decent enough film, didnt find it that scary 6/10
Predator - still superb...get to the chopppa 9/10
let's have em gents
new or old
Deliver us from evil - decent enough film, didnt find it that scary 6/10
Predator - still superb...get to the chopppa 9/10
let's have em gents
I watched Dead Poets Society last night, having never watched it when I was younger due to it having the words dead, poets and society in the title.
Great movie, Williams was fantastic as were the entire cast, although not as sparkling as I imagined and I found the ending predictable.
8/10
TMNT - went cinema to see it in 3D (as per most films the 3D not needed as didn't really add much, I would say some of the fight scenes were a little transformery but on the whole the film was funny and well produced.
Prob 8-10 ;-)
Walk amongst the tombstones.
latest from Liam neeson.
pleasantly surprised.
8/10
DJ OD
watched The Good, The Bad & The Ugly there the other night for the umpteenth time...funny how you always seem to notice things you've never seen before. An absolute classic that scores 9/10
Deliver Us from Evil - 6/10 - Ok horror/thriller, but unremarkable.
The Abyss - 8/10 - I love this movie and it gets an airing every couple of years. Up there with Close Encounters for me as one of the better ET movies.
X-Men 7 - 7/10 - Good action flick but Mystique doesn't do it for me as much since The Fappening.
Colombiana - 7/10 - Watched this again at the weekend, another good action flick and seeing Zoe Saldana in a range of skimpy outfits never gets old.
Jeune et Jolie - 7/10 - French film about a 17 year old girl discovering herself and her sexuality. Do I have to say any more? Marine Vacth, who plays the lead, is an absolute delight.
Locke - 4/10 - Couldn't get through it. I think Tom Hardy is overrated.
Edge of Tomorrow - 8/10 - Tom Cruise rarely disappoints and Emily Blunt does a good job too. A good action flick even if it is Groundhog Day with a bit of Transformers thrown in.
The Secret In Their Eyes - Argentinian film from 2009 which won an Oscar for best foreign language film. Really enjoyed it, well acted and a good story 8.5/10
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest - I know, should have watched this by now, but I'm getting around to some classics that I've skipped. Excellent acting from Jack. 8/10
Blue is the Warmest Colour - By jove yes. 7/10
Automata - New Banderas flick. Robots breaking their code, becoming self aware. Starts off well enough but becomes unbearable after the first hour - 4/10
Gone Girl - Not my cup of tea really but I do rate David Fincher as a director 7/10
Guardians of the Galaxy - Best film of the year for me. Really funny 9/10
Million Dollar Arm - Fairly predictable Disney fluff. Easy Sunday afternoon when hungover watch. 6/10
Edge of tomorrow - What Czar Junkie said - 8/10
Odd Thomas - surprising good despite being told otherwise 7
Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
"The Internet" is an acronym for "Totally Free"
Sex lives of the potato men...This is probably the 5th time, still has me crying with laughter! 8/10
Death at a funeral.... Awesome British comedy at its best. 9/10
The Business.....watched last night C5....Danny Dyer coca1ne drug deals etc....not the greatest but I watched until the credits. Soundtrack was pretty cool 7/10
Last edited by ViSaGe; 21st October 2014 at 05:53 PM. Reason: rated
'Anything unrelated to elephants is irrelephant'
The Business soundtrack is immense
https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...ess+soundtrack
ViSaGe (21st October 2014)
Lucy 8/10
Sci-fi, typically unrealistic but enjoyed it. Liked seeing Taiwan, a good change of scenery.
lagigolo (22nd October 2014)
Layer Cake just had its annual viewing 9/10 Solid British Gangster movie
If you don't mind subtitles check out a German film called Stalingrad. The story of the battle of Stalingrad from a German soldiers point of view. Gritty, harsh, brutal but compelling. As the general says in it... "To sum it up, gentlemen... we're in deep shit." Easily a 9/10
Social Networking Bookmarks