Close

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    DF Jedi CallmeGoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Norwich
    Posts
    3,644
    Thanks
    2,635
    Thanked:        1,407
    Karma Level
    416

    Default Sky Hub and open reach modem

    Just switched back to sky fibre from BT infinity.

    Do I still need the open reach modem connected via the new sky router?

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    At the moment there is no internet so I'm guessing I'm doing something wrong...


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    DF Jedi CallmeGoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Norwich
    Posts
    3,644
    Thanks
    2,635
    Thanked:        1,407
    Karma Level
    416

    Default Re: Sky Hub and open reach modem

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    DF Jedi flipper321's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    2,696
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked:        131
    Karma Level
    440

    Default Re: Sky Hub and open reach modem

    Surely the Sky Hub has the modem built in?

  4. #4
    DF Jedi CallmeGoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Norwich
    Posts
    3,644
    Thanks
    2,635
    Thanked:        1,407
    Karma Level
    416

    Default Re: Sky Hub and open reach modem

    just saw this on sky forums

    The new black Sky Hub SR102 has a built in fibre modem, so you don't need to use the separate BT Openreach one any more.

  5. #5
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    20,420
    Thanks
    1,208
    Thanked:        3,468
    Karma Level
    1600

    Default Re: Sky Hub and open reach modem

    Same goes with the HomeHub 5 but annoyingly the 5 looks identical to the 4!

    Thanks to evilsatan

    CallmeGoose (29th October 2014) 


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th November 2010, 06:12 AM
  2. Permaban on halo reach
    By SiE in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 19th September 2010, 10:14 PM
  3. what ports to open to make NAT 'open'
    By pheonixsingh in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th January 2006, 10:49 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •