Close

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    DF Jedi Hangman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    1,463
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked:        158
    Karma Level
    298

    Default Synology NAS Problem

    I'm in so much shit with the Mrs

    I moved all my wife's files onto my Synology DS211J prior to doing a full Windows re-install. However as I have gone to recover the files (I was going to move them into OneDrive) the diskstation is showing as empty.

    I logged in to check and in the Storage Manager it is showing as Disk 1 Normal & Disk 2 Not Initialized. It also says that Volume 1 on DiskStation has crashed. I was away at work earlier this week and my wife has told me it was beeping a lot while I was away.

    As I was running in RAID 0 does this mean that all my wife's data is gone!!!!!! (if so that's all my privileges gone for a very long time).

    Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Its better to burn out than to fade away...............

  2. #2
    DF VIP Member muttleymacclad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    5,760
    Thanks
    951
    Thanked:        672
    Karma Level
    683

    Default Re: Synology NAS Problem

    Get the drive out and hook it up to a pc. Then run 'getdataback for ntfs.' I've got a copy of you need it.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    "When a naked man is chasing a woman through an alley with a butchers knife and a hard-on, I figure he isn't out collecting for the Red Cross." - 'Dirty' Harry
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Thanks to muttleymacclad

    Hangman (16th November 2014) 


  3. #3
    DF Super Moderator MrTeajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    4,943
    Thanks
    2,204
    Thanked:        2,372
    Karma Level
    609

    Default Re: Synology NAS Problem

    Can't you reinitialise the disk?

    i know on my xpenology is a synology system and has done this before so I just initialised (fixed error) the disc and rebooted.
    if all else fails you can always recover from the old windows install if they haven't been overwritten.

    How big are the files you lost?
    Instagram and twitter @mrteajunkie.
    I make mugs, keyrings, coasters, T-shirt’s and decals.

    Thanks to MrTeajunkie

    Hangman (16th November 2014) 


  4. #4
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    20,357
    Thanks
    1,194
    Thanked:        3,438
    Karma Level
    1592

    Default Re: Synology NAS Problem

    Before you do anything make a full disk backup using clonezilla or the dd command in Linux, if possible clone your two disks to two other disks of the same size then work off of the clones so you don't mess with the originals. Did you know you were using raid 0??

    Probably also worth posting sting on the Synology forum or contacting their support staff too. I always use raid 1 so when a disk failed on me earlier this year in a ds210j it was a case of replace and resync the volume. Obviously you can't replace the disk in raid 0 but you can try to initialise like tea junkie says.

    Thanks to evilsatan

    Hangman (16th November 2014) 


  5. #5
    DF Jedi Hangman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    1,463
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked:        158
    Karma Level
    298

    Default Re: Synology NAS Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by evilsatan View Post
    Before you do anything make a full disk backup using clonezilla or the dd command in Linux, if possible clone your two disks to two other disks of the same size then work off of the clones so you don't mess with the originals. Did you know you were using raid 0??

    Probably also worth posting sting on the Synology forum or contacting their support staff too. I always use raid 1 so when a disk failed on me earlier this year in a ds210j it was a case of replace and resync the volume. Obviously you can't replace the disk in raid 0 but you can try to initialise like tea junkie says.
    I don't have any disks of the same size they are both 2TB and my PC only has 500GB.
    Yes I knew it was RAID 0 as I did it specifically for media which I can get again if required. I only moved the data on there for what was supposed to be a day or two till I had re-installed Windows I was then going to put her data into onedrive.
    I'm trying to re-initialise now but not confident it will work.
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Its better to burn out than to fade away...............

  6. #6
    DF Jedi Hangman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    1,463
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked:        158
    Karma Level
    298

    Default Re: Synology NAS Problem

    Looks like the disk is caput as only showing as 3GB.
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Its better to burn out than to fade away...............

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd June 2015, 08:19 AM
  2. [WANTED] Synology - ds212j
    By bomberman in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th May 2013, 09:53 PM
  3. [HELP] synology nas drive help/ surveillence
    By B B Leo in forum PC Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th February 2012, 08:33 PM
  4. [WANTED] Qnap or Synology NAS.
    By muttleymacclad in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 7th December 2011, 10:40 AM
  5. [FOR SALE] Synology DS110j 1 Bay NAS + FREE Buffalo NAS
    By vgopal in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 22nd November 2011, 02:42 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •