Close

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    DF Jedi tips's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,516
    Thanks
    644
    Thanked:        276
    Karma Level
    388

    Default CCcam Help Please

    CCcam Help Please

    I haven't needed to touch the image on my DM800HD in years, but it has become unstable so I have just gone to reinstall the same image using a browser.

    After I have installed I expected to be able to select a CAM (pressing Green, Red), but for some reason it keeps saying connection to cam refused. I am at a loss as to how to get back up and running.

    Can I manually send a cam across if so any help would be greatly appreciated. THANKS

  2. #2
    DF VIP Member Undertaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    2,518
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked:        189
    Karma Level
    448

    Default Re: CCcam Help Please

    probably the site that you trying to get the cam from is no longer available

    just drop it manually

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Thanks to Undertaker

    tips (23rd December 2014) 


  3. #3
    DF Jedi tips's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,516
    Thanks
    644
    Thanked:        276
    Karma Level
    388

    Default Re: CCcam Help Please

    Hi m8,

    I had already found that thread, but the link for the 2.3.0 cam is dead. I have found others but up to now have been unable to get one to instal (been ftp`ing it to the tmp folder then using the manual install but nothing seems to be happening). I am mega rusty here so am prob missing something simple, but I'm 4 wasted hours in and still none the wiser.

    I thought I'd be able to instal TSpanel and get it in that way, but I can't even get TSpanel to install. I'm thinking the imnage could be corrupt so have been trying to flash it again via browser but it will no longer flash.

    EDIT: Think I've sorted the ccam - thanks
    Last edited by tips; 22nd December 2014 at 11:37 PM.

  4. #4
    DF VIP Member
    bobo06's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Béal Feirste
    Posts
    4,318
    Thanks
    475
    Thanked:        552
    Karma Level
    569

    Default Re: CCcam Help Please

    Some servers also block 2.3.0 due to back doot vulnerabilitys . Oops never seen the edit
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    J-Tag 360 RGH 360, PS3 Super Slim, Xbox 360 Slim, WDTV Live with CFW, Vu+ Solo 2, Dreambox 500HD Connected to 1M Motorised Dish.

    Thanks to bobo06

    tips (23rd December 2014) 


  5. #5
    DF VIP Member Undertaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    2,518
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked:        189
    Karma Level
    448

    Default Re: CCcam Help Please

    u sorted then?

    if not give me a shout and we can sort something out by remoting in and setting it up

    Thanks to Undertaker

    tips (29th December 2014) 


Similar Threads

  1. Ubuntu + CCcam??
    By AP0ll0UK in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10th July 2010, 04:52 PM
  2. CCcam not seeing a legit card in the slot (itgate box)
    By bob808 in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th January 2008, 08:53 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •