Close

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    DF Jedi tiggerbiker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    100 acre woods
    Posts
    2,186
    Thanks
    98
    Thanked:        201
    Karma Level
    403

    Default old modem/router as network switch?

    please forgive me, i'm not massively clued up on networking issues!
    i have a single network cable feed into my living room but now need 2 feeds (wifi just not quite cutting it), i decided to pop to shops in the sales and pick up a network switch but then realized that i have loads of old modem/routers from old isp's, the latest one being the old sagem jobby from $ky - couldnt i just use that?

  2. #2
    DF Jedi satzzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    2,808
    Thanks
    170
    Thanked:        655
    Karma Level
    452

    Default Re: old modem/router as network switch?

    I do with an old netgear
    Just use enough water to cover your vegetables,the same goes for when you're having a bath....

    Thanks to satzzz

    tiggerbiker (24th December 2014) 


  3. #3
    DF Super Moderator Over Carl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    13,197
    Thanks
    4,344
    Thanked:        1,779
    Karma Level
    1321

    Default Re: old modem/router as network switch?

    Just make suere to disable DHCP on the 2nd, 3rd ones etc and set the devices to network addresses that are not in use, otherwise you may cripple your network.

    As a bonus, why not change the WiFi SSID, encyrption type and password to the same as the main router. Get better Wifi coverage at the same time.
    Last edited by Over Carl; 24th December 2014 at 08:45 PM.

    Thanks to Over Carl

    tiggerbiker (24th December 2014) 


  4. #4
    DF Jedi satzzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    2,808
    Thanks
    170
    Thanked:        655
    Karma Level
    452

    Default Re: old modem/router as network switch?

    I've done that also and works a treat.
    Quote Originally Posted by Over carl View Post
    Just make suere to disable DHCP on the 2nd, 3rd ones etc and set the devices to network addresses that are not in use, otherwise you may cripple your network.

    As a bonus, why not change the WiFi SSID, encyrption type and password to the same as the main router. Get better Wifi coverage at the same time.
    Just use enough water to cover your vegetables,the same goes for when you're having a bath....

  5. #5
    DF Jedi stimpy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    The TV.
    Posts
    2,046
    Thanks
    136
    Thanked:        248
    Karma Level
    375

    Default Re: old modem/router as network switch?

    I'm using my old Virgin Superb as a switch as BT in their infinite wisdom only decided to fit 1 gigabit port into their router. DHCP and modem disabled and it works a treat.

  6. #6
    DF PlaYa lagigolo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    umbongo
    Posts
    784
    Thanks
    306
    Thanked:        76
    Karma Level
    227

    Default Re: old modem/router as network switch?

    Remember speed will only be as fast as your router. If your paying for gigabit speeds, then worth investing in a router/switch which will allow this if some of your stuff is older.

  7. #7
    DF Jedi tiggerbiker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    100 acre woods
    Posts
    2,186
    Thanks
    98
    Thanked:        201
    Karma Level
    403

    Default Re: old modem/router as network switch?

    ok, i have a draytek vigor2860 set up as main modem/router and am trying to set up my old vigor2910vg to work as a router (id also like it to expand my wifi range)

    i cant get the poxy thing set up, please help!!

  8. #8
    DF Jedi hoponbaby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    1,046
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked:        247
    Karma Level
    300

    Default Re: old modem/router as network switch?

    Log in to the 2910,
    Give it a static address on the same subnet as the 2860 but outside of the DHCP range on the 2860 - I have the DHCP range set as 192.168.0.20 - 192.168.0.50 so that the first 19 can be static for router, printer, media pc etc etc.
    Turn off DHCP so that it doesn't give out ip addresses
    Set the wifi SSID and password to the same as on the 2860 but make sure they are on different channels
    Plug the incoming network cable into say port 1 of the 2910, use ports 2-4 for the other devices. Don't use the WAN port.
    Last edited by hoponbaby; 14th January 2015 at 09:39 AM.

    Thanks to hoponbaby

    tiggerbiker (13th January 2015) 


Similar Threads

  1. Using a router as a network switch, will it just work?
    By broona in forum Internet Connections & VPNs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th January 2008, 10:01 AM
  2. Dlink modem/router and HP procurve 24 port switch
    By chubblies in forum Ebay Bargains, Coupons & Other Crazy Shit
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th March 2006, 02:55 PM
  3. Connecting Modem to Switch
    By Scottio200 in forum Internet Connections & VPNs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st October 2004, 12:21 AM
  4. Origo Modem/Router With Linksys Wireless-G Broadband Router
    By AnT2nY in forum Internet Connections & VPNs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd March 2004, 07:02 PM
  5. router/modem/4 port switch help please
    By tam9 in forum Internet Connections & VPNs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd March 2003, 01:40 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •