Close

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    DF Jedi brumbino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    1,884
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked:        32
    Karma Level
    406

    Default Use for a Compaq Proliant ML330?

    Up in the lot earlier, I found a Compaq Proliant ML330 server - really old! It's a P3 with 2GB ram - any ideas what I can shove on it? Was interested in Ubuntu server or FREENas, but it's not powerful enough for even them..so any ideas?

    The thought of a storage/NAS/VPN/web server sounds good....it is/was a good bit of kit, so would love to get it going for something.

  2. #2
    DF Jedi Mr_Flash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Poker Table
    Posts
    1,238
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked:        15
    Karma Level
    314

    Default Re: Use for a Compaq Proliant ML330?

    With how much it will cost to run in electric i would take it to the local tip.

  3. #3
    DF Jedi brumbino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    1,884
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked:        32
    Karma Level
    406

    Default Re: Use for a Compaq Proliant ML330?

    Is it that bad then?

  4. #4
    DF Super Moderator Over Carl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    13,204
    Thanks
    4,348
    Thanked:        1,779
    Karma Level
    1322

    Default Re: Use for a Compaq Proliant ML330?

    Load prime95 on it and now you have a fan heater.

  5. #5
    DF VIP Member EvilBoB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Bedfordshire
    Posts
    6,341
    Thanks
    583
    Thanked:        618
    Karma Level
    594

    Default Re: Use for a Compaq Proliant ML330?

    Yep, them old Proliants are not cheap to run. Just bin it.
    DF Moderator
    XBox One | Panasonic 4k | MS Surface Pro 3 | 3DSXL | WiiU | RPi3
    XBL : TheSumOfAllEvil

  6. #6
    DF Jedi brumbino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    1,884
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked:        32
    Karma Level
    406

    Default Re: Use for a Compaq Proliant ML330?

    I might use it to just clone SCSI drives then. Friend has a music studio rig that records to a scsi external hdd rig - can clone them for him hopefully.

Similar Threads

  1. [NEW] HP ProLiant MicroServer N54L
    By keyser666 in forum Cheapskates Corner
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 17th February 2015, 08:46 AM
  2. HP ProLiant MicroServer G7 N54L
    By Basset in forum PC Hardware
    Replies: 87
    Last Post: 25th September 2014, 06:05 PM
  3. [FS] HP ProLiant - ML115
    By TheFincher in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th March 2009, 08:33 AM
  4. HP proliant HDD screws needed
    By XBOX4LIFE in forum PC Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd September 2008, 11:48 AM
  5. 2GB HP proliant DDR ECC memory
    By jayc in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th June 2005, 12:05 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •